Uptime Report Research · Pay Matrix

IT Salaries by State: Security, Support, and Network Pay in 2026

BLS OEWS, May 2025 estimates
Last updated October 2026

IT salaries by state vary by nearly two to one. Information security analysts earn the most, with state medians from $81,950 in Montana to $154,940 in Washington. Computer user support specialists, the help desk role, range from $46,360 in Arkansas to $80,950 in the District of Columbia, according to Bureau of Labor Statistics May 2025 data.

Security analysts, median of state medians: $117,205Help desk: $59,860Typical yearly raise in state medians: about 3%Security-to-help-desk pay ratio: 1.4x to 2.5x

Pay ladder: lowest and highest paying state by role (median, May 2025)SecurityMontana $81,950Washington $154,940SysadminWest Virginia $74,490Maryland $118,290Network supportWest Virginia $46,840Washington $101,750Help deskArkansas $46,360District of Columbia $80,950White dot = median of state medians. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, 50 states and DC. Analysis: The Uptime Report.

What do IT jobs pay in each state?

The matrix shows the May 2025 median annual wage for four IT occupations in every state. Darker cells are higher relative to other states for the same role, so color compares states within a column, not roles against each other.

State Security Sysadmin Network support Help desk
Alabama $122k $81k $61k $49k
Alaska $114k $97k $86k $63k
Arizona $125k $90k $68k $61k
Arkansas $103k $81k $59k $46k
California $138k $106k $79k $79k
Colorado $135k $103k $82k $71k
Connecticut $130k $105k $81k $70k
Delaware $137k $94k $60k $62k
District of Columbia $135k $110k $91k $80k
Florida $124k $95k $75k $58k
Georgia $128k $97k $79k $60k
Hawaii $126k $101k $83k $56k
Idaho Not published $91k $63k $59k
Illinois $124k $100k $68k $59k
Indiana $101k $84k $73k $56k
Iowa $119k $84k $64k $58k
Kansas $100k $83k $60k $56k
Kentucky $103k $87k Not published $57k
Louisiana $92k $90k $58k $52k
Maine $101k $83k $72k $60k
Maryland $139k $118k $96k $64k
Massachusetts $136k $110k $88k $75k
Michigan $106k $92k $65k $56k
Minnesota $130k $101k $76k $63k
Mississippi $87k $79k $63k $52k
Missouri $103k $80k $72k $59k
Montana $81k $80k $61k $58k
Nebraska $92k $84k $65k $60k
Nevada $106k $103k $85k $57k
New Hampshire $124k $100k $72k $60k
New Jersey $134k $116k $87k $64k
New Mexico $130k $90k $64k $53k
New York $134k $105k $77k $72k
North Carolina $131k $95k Not published $60k
North Dakota $107k $86k $73k $61k
Ohio $110k $97k $70k $59k
Oklahoma $94k $83k $78k $52k
Oregon Not published $102k $68k $62k
Pennsylvania $117k $86k $78k $58k
Rhode Island $109k $103k $82k $62k
South Carolina $105k $92k $76k $52k
South Dakota $116k $75k $53k $48k
Tennessee $115k $88k $77k $55k
Texas $129k $101k $66k $59k
Utah $99k $95k Not published $61k
Vermont $109k $86k $72k $63k
Virginia $134k $109k $76k $65k
Washington $154k $103k $101k $75k
West Virginia Not published $74k $46k $55k
Wisconsin $101k $83k $81k $58k
Wyoming $98k $75k $61k $65k

Median annual wage, all industries. “Not published” means BLS withheld the estimate.

Highest and lowest paying states by role

Role Highest median Lowest median Median of states Typical change since May 2024 States
Information security analysts Washington ($154,940) Montana ($81,950) $117,205 +2.7% 36 up / 11 down
Network and computer systems administrators Maryland ($118,290) West Virginia ($74,490) $92,750 +3.2% 39 up / 12 down
Computer network support specialists Washington ($101,750) West Virginia ($46,840) $73,045 +3.5% 33 up / 14 down
Computer user support specialists District of Columbia ($80,950) Arkansas ($46,360) $59,860 +3.2% 42 up / 9 down

Did IT pay rise in 2025?

In most states, yes. Comparing May 2025 with May 2024 state medians, the typical state saw security analyst pay change +2.7%, sysadmin pay +3.2%, network support +3.5%, and help desk +3.2%. Help desk pay rose in 42 states and fell in 9. Single-year state medians move with sample changes, so a decline in one state is not by itself evidence of falling pay there.

How wide is the security premium?

In every state with both estimates, security analysts out-earn help desk staff by a wide margin. The ratio of the two medians ranges from 1.40 in Montana to 2.47 in Alabama. For a managed service provider, that premium is the cost of moving a client from help desk support to managed security, and it varies by market.

Frequently asked questions

Which state pays the most for cybersecurity analysts?

Washington, with a median of $154,940 for information security analysts in May 2025 (BLS).

Which state pays the most for IT support?

the District of Columbia, with a median of $80,950 for computer user support specialists in May 2025 (BLS).

Did IT salaries go up in 2025?

Mostly yes. Across states, the median change in median pay from May 2024 to May 2025 was +2.7% for security analysts and +3.2% for help desk roles.

How much more do security analysts earn than help desk staff?

Between 1.4 and 2.5 times as much, depending on the state; the widest gap is in Alabama.

Why are some states missing values?

BLS does not publish estimates that fail its reliability or confidentiality standards; those cells are marked not published.

Where does this data come from?

The BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program, May 2025 state estimates, released in 2026.

Download the data. it-wages-by-state-2025.csv (CSV). Licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to reuse with attribution to The Uptime Report.

Methodology

Source. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), state estimates for May 2025 and May 2024, downloaded October 2026 (files state_M2025_dl and state_M2024_dl).

Occupations. SOC 15-1212 information security analysts, 15-1244 network and computer systems administrators, 15-1231 computer network support specialists, 15-1232 computer user support specialists. All industries, all ownerships.

Derived metrics. “Median of states” is the median of the 50 state and DC medians, not a national median. Year-over-year change compares each state’s May 2025 and May 2024 medians. The security-to-help-desk ratio divides the two state medians.

Limitations. OEWS medians are survey estimates with sampling error. BLS suppresses some state estimates (15-1212: Idaho, Oregon, 15-1244: none, 15-1231: Kentucky, North Carolina, Utah, 15-1232: none). Territories are excluded from rankings but included in the download. Wages are not adjusted for cost of living.

Not advice. This is published wage data, not salary or career advice.

Cite as:The Uptime Report. "IT Salaries by State: Security, Support, and Network Pay in 2026." October 2026. https://theuptimereport.com/it-salaries-by-state-2026/

References

  1. BLS, OEWS tables and downloadable data. Accessed October 2026.
  2. BLS, OEWS national estimates and methodology. Accessed October 2026.

Research library

More original data reports from The Uptime Report. Every report includes its methodology and a free CSV download. Browse all research

Threats and breaches

Infrastructure and uptime

Regulation and disclosure

Workforce and pay

MSP market and spending

Comments

3 responses to “IT Salaries by State: Security, Support, and Network Pay in 2026”

  1. […] IT Salaries by State 2026Pay matrix for four IT roles […]

  2. […] IT Salaries by State 2026Pay matrix for four IT roles […]

  3. […] IT Salaries by State 2026Pay matrix for four IT roles […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *