Uptime Report Research · Wireless Reliability

Cell Phone Outage History: 6 of 11 Major Outages Began With a Network Change, and Hurricane Maria Cut 95% of Puerto Rico’s Cell Sites

This is the record of US cell phone outages the FCC has documented since 2014, rebuilt from the agency’s own outage reports, 911 enforcement orders and 466 disaster status reports. Of the 11 carrier outages with a published cause, 6 began with a configuration, software or maintenance change. The largest, AT&T on February 22, 2024, blocked more than 92 million calls. In disasters, power failures take down the most cell sites.

92M+calls blocked in AT&T’s Feb 22, 2024 outage (at least 12 hours)
6 of 11FCC-documented outages with a known cause that began with a network change
95.2%of Puerto Rico’s cell sites out after Hurricane Maria (Sep 21, 2017)
70%of disaster cell-site outages caused by lost power (34 events, worst day)
$47.4Min 911-outage settlements involving wireless carriers, 2015 to 2024

Timeline of major US cell phone outages

The FCC learns of large outages through its Network Outage Reporting System (NORS). A wireless outage must be reported when it lasts at least 30 minutes and potentially affects at least 900,000 user minutes or a 911 call center, but the FCC treats those filings as presumed confidential, so no public outage database exists. What the public record does contain is the outages the FCC chose to investigate in published reports, consent decrees and notices. These are the 12 wireless events in those documents, sized by duration.

Carrier or contractor change (6)Equipment failure (2)Fiber or transport failure (2)Cyber incident (1)Not disclosed (1)

2014'15'16'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'252026Aug 8, 2014, T-Mobile: 911 calls failed nationwide, about 3 hours (911 only). Cause: Carrier or contractor changeT-Mobile Aug '14Mar 8, 2017, AT&T: VoLTE 911 calls failed nationwide, about 5 hours (911 only). Cause: Carrier or contractor changeAT&T Mar '17May 1, 2017, AT&T: VoLTE 911 calls failed, about 47 minutes (911 only). Cause: Carrier or contractor changeAT&T May '17May 7, 2020, Verizon: Calls including 911 failed in ten states, 1 hour 57 minutes. Cause: Fiber or transport failureVerizon May '20Jun 15, 2020, T-Mobile: Calls and texts failed nationwide, 12 hours 13 minutes. Cause: Fiber or transport failureT-Mobile Jun '20Sep 28, 2020, AT&T: Wireless 911 calls failed in South Carolina, about 3 hours. Cause: Equipment failureAT&T Sep '20Apr 27, 2021, Verizon: VoLTE calls failed in Southern California, 4 hours 19 minutes. Cause: Equipment failureVerizon Apr '21Dec 21, 2022, Verizon: Wireless 911 calls failed in six states, 1 hour 44 minutes. Cause: Carrier or contractor changeVerizon Dec '22Aug 22, 2023, AT&T: 911 calls failed in IL, KS, TX and WI, 1 hour 14 minutes. Cause: Carrier or contractor changeAT&T Aug '23Feb 22, 2024, AT&T: All voice and 5G data down nationwide, at least 12 hours. Cause: Carrier or contractor changeAT&T Feb '24May 14, 2025, Cellcom (Wisconsin): Calls and texts down for most customers, about 13 days (May 14 to May 27). Cause: Cyber incidentCellcom May '25Jan 14, 2026, Verizon: Calls and texts failed nationwide, at least 10 hours. Cause: Not disclosedVerizon Jan '26

Circle size grows with the logarithm of duration (Cellcom’s 13-day outage is the largest). Durations for 911-only events cover the 911 failure, not general service. Hover a circle for details.

Date Carrier What failed Duration Scale (as stated by the FCC) 911 calls failed Cause FCC penalty
Aug 8, 2014 T-Mobile 911 calls failed nationwide about 3 hours (911 only) almost all of T-Mobile’s then 50 million customers could not reach 911 n/s Carrier or contractor change $17.5M
Mar 8, 2017 AT&T VoLTE 911 calls failed nationwide about 5 hours (911 only) 12,600 unique users could not reach 911 12,600 Carrier or contractor change $5.25M
May 1, 2017 AT&T VoLTE 911 calls failed about 47 minutes (911 only) more than 2,600 911 calls failed 2,600 Carrier or contractor change none on record
May 7, 2020 Verizon Calls including 911 failed in ten states 1 hour 57 minutes calls using SS7 transport failed, including 911 calls from Verizon’s network n/s Fiber or transport failure $274K
Jun 15, 2020 T-Mobile Calls and texts failed nationwide 12 hours 13 minutes at least 41% of calls on T-Mobile’s network failed 23,621 Fiber or transport failure $19.5M
Sep 28, 2020 AT&T Wireless 911 calls failed in South Carolina about 3 hours failed 911 calls and calls delivered without location data n/s Equipment failure $460K
Apr 27, 2021 Verizon VoLTE calls failed in Southern California 4 hours 19 minutes 4.8 million users potentially affected, 8.9 million calls not completed; 911 unaffected none Equipment failure none on record
Dec 21, 2022 Verizon Wireless 911 calls failed in six states 1 hour 44 minutes hundreds of 911 calls did not complete n/s Carrier or contractor change $1.05M
Aug 22, 2023 AT&T 911 calls failed in IL, KS, TX and WI 1 hour 14 minutes over 400 failed 911 calls 400 Carrier or contractor change $950K
Feb 22, 2024 AT&T All voice and 5G data down nationwide at least 12 hours 125 million devices, 92 million blocked calls 25,000 Carrier or contractor change none on record
May 14, 2025 Cellcom (Wisconsin) Calls and texts down for most customers about 13 days (May 14 to May 27) multi-day regional outage; 911 calling reportedly affected n/s Cyber incident none on record
Jan 14, 2026 Verizon Calls and texts failed nationwide at least 10 hours millions of customers; media reports cited by the FCC said many phones showed SOS n/s Not disclosed none on record

n/s: not stated in the FCC document. Cellcom’s duration and cause are the company’s statements as quoted in the FCC notice. Verizon’s January 2026 outage remains under investigation in PS Docket 26-21.

Two outages stand apart. AT&T’s 2024 failure began three minutes after an employee put a misconfigured network element into production at 2:42 AM Central time; rolling back the change took close to two hours, but full restoration took at least 12 hours because AT&T’s device registration systems were overwhelmed by re-registration requests. T-Mobile’s 2020 outage began with a failed fiber link in the Southeast at 12:33 PM Eastern and lasted until 12:46 AM, because a misconfigured router and a latent software flaw spread a registration storm nationwide. AT&T alone reported 30,410,776 of its own mobile calls blocked from reaching T-Mobile customers that day.

What causes cell phone outages: changes, not storms

Sorting the 11 events by the root cause the FCC (or, for Cellcom, the company) described: 6 started with a change the carrier or its contractor made (a software upgrade, a configuration push, a reapplied security file, an untracked test), 2 with an equipment failure, 2 with a fiber or third-party network failure, and 1 with a cyber incident. The FCC drew the same conclusion in November 2024, writing that recent outage data shows that changes to operational networks, including software updates and configuration changes, require careful preparation and planning. Verizon’s December 2022 outage is the starkest example: the file that caused it was already known to be flawed from an October 2022 outage.

Cell sites knocked out by disasters

During hurricanes, wildfires and other disasters, the FCC activates its Disaster Information Reporting System (DIRS) and publishes a daily Communications Status Report with the number and share of cell sites out of service in each county. We downloaded all 466 of those reports listed in the FCC’s document index, from August 2017 to October 2026, and parsed the county tables in 451 of them, covering 44 events. Each bar is the worst day for the share of cell sites out, among reports covering at least half of the event’s largest reporting area. Readers tracking which states draw the most federal disaster aid can compare this with disaster declarations by state.

0%25%50%75%100%Maria 2017 Puerto Rico, USVIHurricane Maria 2017: 94.1% of cell sites out (1,785 of 1,896) in the FCC report of Sep 21, 201794.1% 1,785 of 1,896Typhoon Mawar 2023 Guam, N. Mariana Is.Typhoon Mawar 2023: 56.9% of cell sites out (203 of 357) in the FCC report of May 27, 202356.9% 203 of 357Typhoon Sinlaku 2026 Guam, N. Mariana Is.Typhoon Sinlaku 2026: 54.2% of cell sites out (238 of 439) in the FCC report of Apr 16, 202654.2% 238 of 439Typhoon Bavi 2026 Guam, N. Mariana Is.Typhoon Bavi 2026: 40.2% of cell sites out (134 of 333) in the FCC report of Jul 7, 202640.2% 134 of 333Puerto Rico Earthquake 2020 Puerto RicoPuerto Rico Earthquake 2020: 31.7% of cell sites out (860 of 2,710) in the FCC report of Jan 8, 202031.7% 860 of 2,710Fiona 2022 Puerto RicoHurricane Fiona 2022: 30.3% of cell sites out (766 of 2,524) in the FCC report of Sep 20, 202230.3% 766 of 2,524Beryl 2024 TXHurricane Beryl 2024: 28.7% of cell sites out (1,335 of 4,656) in the FCC report of Jul 9, 202428.7% 1,335 of 4,656Ida 2021 LA, MS, ALHurricane Ida 2021: 28.1% of cell sites out (1,824 of 6,492) in the FCC report of Aug 30, 202128.1% 1,824 of 6,492Irma 2017 FL, Puerto Rico, USVIHurricane Irma 2017: 26.7% of cell sites out (4,370 of 16,352) in the FCC report of Sep 11, 201726.7% 4,370 of 16,352New Mexico Wildfires 2024 New Mexico Wildfires 2024: 25.7% of cell sites out (58 of 226) in the FCC report of Jun 20, 202425.7% 58 of 226Michael 2018 GA, FL, ALHurricane Michael 2018: 18.8% of cell sites out (1,357 of 7,212) in the FCC report of Oct 11, 201818.8% 1,357 of 7,212Puerto Rico Power Outage 2022 Puerto RicoPuerto Rico Power Outage 2022: 18.6% of cell sites out (416 of 2,235) in the FCC report of Apr 8, 202218.6% 416 of 2,235Sally 2020 AL, FL, MSHurricane Sally 2020: 17.1% of cell sites out (454 of 2,659) in the FCC report of Sep 17, 202017.1% 454 of 2,659Isaias 2026 FL, AL, MSHurricane Isaias 2026: 15.5% of cell sites out (627 of 4,033) in the FCC report of Oct 10, 202615.5% 627 of 4,033TS Ernesto 2024 Puerto Rico, USVITropical Storm Ernesto 2024: 12.9% of cell sites out (463 of 3,601) in the FCC report of Aug 15, 202412.9% 463 of 3,601Midwest Derecho 2020 IAMidwest Derecho 2020: 12.4% of cell sites out (219 of 1,770) in the FCC report of Aug 13, 202012.4% 219 of 1,770Milton 2024 FLHurricane Milton 2024: 12.3% of cell sites out (1,953 of 15,877) in the FCC report of Oct 10, 202412.3% 1,953 of 15,877Helene 2024 GA, FL, SC…Hurricane Helene 2024: 11.5% of cell sites out (5,855 of 50,800) in the FCC report of Sep 28, 202411.5% 5,855 of 50,800Ian 2022 FLHurricane Ian 2022: 10.9% of cell sites out (1,552 of 14,188) in the FCC report of Sep 29, 202210.9% 1,552 of 14,188Florence 2018 NC, SC, GA…Hurricane Florence 2018: 10.7% of cell sites out (1,278 of 11,923) in the FCC report of Sep 15, 201810.7% 1,278 of 11,923Zeta 2020 GA, AL, LA…Hurricane Zeta 2020: 10.3% of cell sites out (1,555 of 15,073) in the FCC report of Oct 29, 202010.3% 1,555 of 15,073Francine 2024 LA, MSHurricane Francine 2024: 9.3% of cell sites out (255 of 2,731) in the FCC report of Sep 12, 20249.3% 255 of 2,731TS Isaias 2020 CTTropical Storm Isaias 2020: 7.0% of cell sites out (287 of 4,128) in the FCC report of Aug 8, 20207.0% 287 of 4,128Delta 2020 TX, LA, MS…Hurricane Delta 2020: 5.6% of cell sites out (674 of 12,051) in the FCC report of Oct 10, 20205.6% 674 of 12,051Harvey 2017 TX, LAHurricane Harvey 2017: 4.7% of cell sites out (365 of 7,805) in the FCC report of Aug 29, 20174.7% 365 of 7,805Lowell 2026 HIHurricane Lowell 2026: 4.3% of cell sites out (30 of 704) in the FCC report of Sep 9, 20264.3% 30 of 704CA Power Shutoff 2019 CACA Power Shutoff 2019: 3.3% of cell sites out (874 of 26,169) in the FCC report of Oct 28, 20193.3% 874 of 26,169New Mexico Wildfires 2022 NMNew Mexico Wildfires 2022: 3.1% of cell sites out (10 of 325) in the FCC report of May 12, 20223.1% 10 of 325Laura 2020 TX, TN, LA…Hurricane Laura 2020: 2.2% of cell sites out (930 of 42,757) in the FCC report of Aug 28, 20202.2% 930 of 42,757Idalia 2023 FL, SCHurricane Idalia 2023: 1.9% of cell sites out (157 of 8,268) in the FCC report of Aug 31, 20231.9% 157 of 8,268TS Barry 2019 LA, MSTropical Storm Barry 2019: 1.7% of cell sites out (90 of 5,169) in the FCC report of Jul 14, 20191.7% 90 of 5,169Winter Storm 2026 NC, GA, TN…Winter Storm 2026: 1.7% of cell sites out (799 of 47,402) in the FCC report of Jan 26, 20261.7% 799 of 47,402Severe Weather 2025 IN, MI, KY…Severe Weather 2025: 1.5% of cell sites out (65 of 4,344) in the FCC report of Apr 4, 20251.5% 65 of 4,344Kentucky Floods 2025 KYKentucky Floods 2025: 1.2% of cell sites out (3 of 259) in the FCC report of Feb 19, 20251.2% 3 of 259Dorian 2019 FL, SC, NC…Hurricane Dorian 2019: 1.1% of cell sites out (196 of 17,424) in the FCC report of Sep 5, 20191.1% 196 of 17,424Debby 2024 Hurricane Debby 2024: 1.0% of cell sites out (99 of 9,627) in the FCC report of Aug 5, 20241.0% 99 of 9,627Nicole 2022 FLHurricane Nicole 2022: 0.9% of cell sites out (103 of 11,450) in the FCC report of Nov 11, 20220.9% 103 of 11,450Kentucky Tornadoes 2021 KYKentucky Tornadoes 2021: 0.8% of cell sites out (16 of 2,097) in the FCC report of Dec 15, 20210.8% 16 of 2,097Winter Storm 2022 NC, VA, SC…Winter Storm 2022: 0.7% of cell sites out (249 of 36,185) in the FCC report of Jan 17, 20220.7% 249 of 36,185Lee 2023 ME, MAHurricane Lee 2023: 0.7% of cell sites out (7 of 1,074) in the FCC report of Sep 17, 20230.7% 7 of 1,074TS Hilary 2023 CATropical Storm Hilary 2023: 0.6% of cell sites out (86 of 13,733) in the FCC report of Aug 22, 20230.6% 86 of 13,733Lane 2018 HIHurricane Lane 2018: 0.6% of cell sites out (8 of 1,287) in the FCC report of Aug 24, 20180.6% 8 of 1,287TS Henri 2021 MA, CT, NY…Tropical Storm Henri 2021: 0.5% of cell sites out (65 of 13,513) in the FCC report of Aug 23, 20210.5% 65 of 13,513Nate 2017 AL, FL, MSHurricane Nate 2017: 0.1% of cell sites out (1 of 1,644) in the FCC report of Oct 9, 20170.1% 1 of 1,644

Events whose peak report covered at least 100 cell sites. Red: 50% or more; blue: 20% to 50%. A cell site outage does not always mean no service, because neighbouring sites overlap; the FCC makes the same caveat in every report.

Hurricane Maria is in a class of its own: on September 21, 2017, 1,703 of 1,789 cell sites in Puerto Rico (95.2%) were out, and the FCC kept publishing Maria reports until March 21, 2018. Pacific typhoons come next: Typhoon Mawar (Guam, 2023), Sinlaku (2026) and Bavi (2026) each knocked out more than 40% of sites at their peak, and on each one’s worst day at least 90% of the cause counts were power. 10 events in all passed 25%. Hurricane Helene’s percentage looks modest because its reporting area covered 50,800 sites in six states, but at its worst it had 5,855 cell sites down, the most of any event. In Buncombe County, North Carolina (Asheville), 285 of 348 sites were out on September 28, 2024. The smallest areas can be the most extreme: on August 12, 2023, all 21 cell sites serving Lahaina and five neighbouring West Maui communities were out after the wildfire.

Power, not wind, takes most cell sites down

Since July 2019 the reports split outages into damage, transport (the fiber or microwave link behind the site) and power. On the worst day of each of the 34 events with that breakdown, power accounted for 70% of the cause counts, transport for 24% and physical damage for only 6%. Power was the largest cause in 24 of the 34. On Helene’s worst day (Sep 28, 2024), 4,385 sites were out for power, 1,264 for transport and 47 for damage. For how often the grid itself fails, state by state, see our power outage statistics.

PowerTransportDamage

Helene 2024 5,855 outHurricane Helene 2024, Sep 28, 2024: 4,385 sites out due to power77%Hurricane Helene 2024, Sep 28, 2024: 1,264 sites out due to transport22%Hurricane Helene 2024, Sep 28, 2024: 47 sites out due to damageMilton 2024 1,953 outHurricane Milton 2024, Oct 10, 2024: 1,351 sites out due to power70%Hurricane Milton 2024, Oct 10, 2024: 562 sites out due to transport29%Hurricane Milton 2024, Oct 10, 2024: 16 sites out due to damageIda 2021 1,824 outHurricane Ida 2021, Aug 30, 2021: 269 sites out due to power42%Hurricane Ida 2021, Aug 30, 2021: 321 sites out due to transport50%Hurricane Ida 2021, Aug 30, 2021: 57 sites out due to damage9%Zeta 2020 1,555 outHurricane Zeta 2020, Oct 29, 2020: 372 sites out due to power38%Hurricane Zeta 2020, Oct 29, 2020: 247 sites out due to transport25%Hurricane Zeta 2020, Oct 29, 2020: 355 sites out due to damage36%Ian 2022 1,552 outHurricane Ian 2022, Sep 29, 2022: 795 sites out due to power51%Hurricane Ian 2022, Sep 29, 2022: 577 sites out due to transport37%Hurricane Ian 2022, Sep 29, 2022: 180 sites out due to damage12%Beryl 2024 1,335 outHurricane Beryl 2024, Jul 9, 2024: 1,137 sites out due to power95%Hurricane Beryl 2024, Jul 9, 2024: 55 sites out due to transportHurricane Beryl 2024, Jul 9, 2024: 8 sites out due to damageLaura 2020 930 outHurricane Laura 2020, Aug 28, 2020: 72 sites out due to power32%Hurricane Laura 2020, Aug 28, 2020: 119 sites out due to transport53%Hurricane Laura 2020, Aug 28, 2020: 32 sites out due to damage14%Puerto Rico Earthquake 2020 860 outPuerto Rico Earthquake 2020, Jan 8, 2020: 219 sites out due to power86%Puerto Rico Earthquake 2020, Jan 8, 2020: 35 sites out due to transport14%Winter Storm 2026 799 outWinter Storm 2026, Jan 26, 2026: 479 sites out due to power74%Winter Storm 2026, Jan 26, 2026: 138 sites out due to transport21%Winter Storm 2026, Jan 26, 2026: 31 sites out due to damageFiona 2022 766 outHurricane Fiona 2022, Sep 20, 2022: 752 sites out due to power98%Hurricane Fiona 2022, Sep 20, 2022: 8 sites out due to transportHurricane Fiona 2022, Sep 20, 2022: 6 sites out due to damageDelta 2020 674 outHurricane Delta 2020, Oct 10, 2020: 239 sites out due to power44%Hurricane Delta 2020, Oct 10, 2020: 108 sites out due to transport20%Hurricane Delta 2020, Oct 10, 2020: 198 sites out due to damage36%Isaias 2026 627 outHurricane Isaias 2026, Oct 10, 2026: 367 sites out due to power63%Hurricane Isaias 2026, Oct 10, 2026: 198 sites out due to transport34%Hurricane Isaias 2026, Oct 10, 2026: 14 sites out due to damageTS Ernesto 2024 463 outTropical Storm Ernesto 2024, Aug 15, 2024: 447 sites out due to power96%Tropical Storm Ernesto 2024, Aug 15, 2024: 19 sites out due to transportSally 2020 454 outHurricane Sally 2020, Sep 17, 2020: 38 sites out due to power84%Hurricane Sally 2020, Sep 17, 2020: 6 sites out due to transport13%Hurricane Sally 2020, Sep 17, 2020: 1 sites out due to damage

The 14 events with the most cell sites out on their worst day, among events whose reports include cause columns. Shares are of the three cause counts; a site can have more than one cause.

Event Year States or territories Peak share out Peak date Most sites out Worst state or territory Worst county (10+ sites) Reports
Hurricane Maria 2017 Puerto Rico, USVI 94.1% Sep 21, 2017 2,535 Puerto Rico 95.2% Ponce, PR 100% 106
Typhoon Mawar 2023 Guam, N. Mariana Is. 56.9% May 27, 2023 203 Guam 64.2% Guam, GU 64% 22
Typhoon Sinlaku 2026 Guam, N. Mariana Is. 54.2% Apr 16, 2026 238 N. Mariana Is. 71.6% Saipan, MP 76% 24
Typhoon Bavi 2026 Guam, N. Mariana Is. 40.2% Jul 7, 2026 162 N. Mariana Is. 47.3% Rota, CNMI 82% 20
Puerto Rico Earthquake 2020 Puerto Rico 31.7% Jan 8, 2020 860 Puerto Rico 31.7% Luquillo, PR 67% 6
Hurricane Fiona 2022 Puerto Rico 30.3% Sep 20, 2022 766 Puerto Rico 33.5% Vieques, PR 60% 13
Hurricane Beryl 2024 TX 28.7% Jul 9, 2024 1,335 TX 28.7% Fort Bend, TX 35% 6
Hurricane Ida 2021 LA, MS, AL 28.1% Aug 30, 2021 1,824 LA 52.1% Terrebonne, LA 100% 22
Hurricane Irma 2017 FL, Puerto Rico, USVI 26.7% Sep 11, 2017 4,370 USVI 55.1% St. John, VI 90% 12
New Mexico Wildfires 2024 25.7% Jun 20, 2024 58 n/a Lincoln 44% 5
Hurricane Michael 2018 GA, FL, AL 18.8% Oct 11, 2018 1,357 FL 28.8% Bay, FL 78% 16
Puerto Rico Power Outage 2022 Puerto Rico 18.6% Apr 8, 2022 416 Puerto Rico 18.6% Penuelas, PR 46% 2
Hurricane Sally 2020 AL, FL, MS 17.1% Sep 17, 2020 454 AL 26.6% Escambia, AL 75% 7
Hurricane Isaias 2026 FL, AL, MS 15.5% Oct 10, 2026 627 FL 18.1% Okaloosa, FL 52% 3
Tropical Storm Ernesto 2024 Puerto Rico, USVI 12.9% Aug 15, 2024 463 USVI 17.0% Canóvanas, PR 48% 6
Midwest Derecho 2020 IA 12.4% Aug 13, 2020 219 IA 12.4% Tama, IA 48% 7
Hurricane Milton 2024 FL 12.3% Oct 10, 2024 1,953 FL 12.3% Sarasota, FL 47% 5
Hurricane Helene 2024 GA, FL, SC, NC +2 11.5% Sep 28, 2024 5,855 NC 74.3% Tazewell, VA 98% 24
Hurricane Ian 2022 FL 10.9% Sep 29, 2022 1,552 FL 10.9% Hendry, FL 66% 13
Hurricane Florence 2018 NC, SC, GA, VA 10.7% Sep 15, 2018 1,278 NC 18.4% New Hanover, NC 47% 11
Hurricane Zeta 2020 GA, AL, LA, MS +1 10.3% Oct 29, 2020 1,555 LA 16.0% Plaquemines, LA 52% 4
Hurricane Francine 2024 LA, MS 9.3% Sep 12, 2024 255 LA 11.7% Terrebonne, LA 48% 3
Tropical Storm Isaias 2020 CT 7.0% Aug 8, 2020 287 CT 7.0% Tolland, CT 14% 4
Hurricane Delta 2020 TX, LA, MS, AL 5.6% Oct 10, 2020 674 LA 10.2% Cameron, LA 52% 5
Hurricane Harvey 2017 TX, LA 4.7% Aug 29, 2017 365 TX 5.8% Aransas, TX 84% 11
Hurricane Lowell 2026 HI 4.3% Sep 9, 2026 30 HI 4.3% Kauai, HI 38% 8
CA Power Shutoff 2019 CA 3.3% Oct 28, 2019 874 CA 3.3% Marin, CA 57% 8
New Mexico Wildfires 2022 NM 3.1% May 12, 2022 10 NM 3.1% Mora, NM 8% 10
Hurricane Laura 2020 TX, TN, LA, AR +6 2.2% Aug 28, 2020 930 LA 15.2% Allen, LA 89% 17
Hurricane Idalia 2023 FL, SC 1.9% Aug 31, 2023 157 FL 2.2% Hamilton, FL 59% 6
Tropical Storm Barry 2019 LA, MS 1.7% Jul 14, 2019 90 LA 2.2% St. Mary, LA 18% 2
Winter Storm 2026 NC, GA, TN, SC +8 1.7% Jan 26, 2026 799 MS 10.0% Sharkey, MS 50% 8
Severe Weather 2025 IN, MI, KY, IL +1 1.5% Apr 4, 2025 65 MI 10.8% Montmorency, MI 33% 3
Kentucky Floods 2025 KY 1.2% Feb 19, 2025 3 KY 1.2% Perry, KY 6% 3
Hurricane Dorian 2019 FL, SC, NC, GA 1.1% Sep 5, 2019 281 SC 4.7% Dorchester, SC 28% 6
Hurricane Debby 2024 1.0% Aug 5, 2024 119 n/a Jefferson 13% 5
Hurricane Nicole 2022 FL 0.9% Nov 11, 2022 103 FL 0.9% Osceola, FL 10% 2
Kentucky Tornadoes 2021 KY 0.8% Dec 15, 2021 16 KY 0.8% Muhlenberg, KY 4% 7
Winter Storm 2022 NC, VA, SC, TN +1 0.7% Jan 17, 2022 249 TN 1.2% Campbell, TN 22% 1
Hurricane Lee 2023 ME, MA 0.7% Sep 17, 2023 7 ME 0.8% Lincoln, ME 3% 1
Tropical Storm Hilary 2023 CA 0.6% Aug 22, 2023 86 CA 0.6% Riverside, CA 1% 2
Hurricane Lane 2018 HI 0.6% Aug 24, 2018 8 HI 0.6% Maui, HI 2% 3
Tropical Storm Henri 2021 MA, CT, NY, RI 0.5% Aug 23, 2021 65 RI 1.6% Washington, RI 4% 1
Hurricane Nate 2017 AL, FL, MS 0.1% Oct 9, 2017 1 AL 0.1% Mobile, AL 0% 1

Peak share uses reports covering at least half of the event’s largest reporting area, so a late report on a few remaining counties cannot set the peak. Worst state or territory requires at least 50 sites. The 2023 Hawaii wildfire reports give no county table and are described in the text.

Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile outage history

Verizon outages

  • May 7, 2020: Calls including 911 failed in ten states, 1 hour 57 minutes. Calls using SS7 transport failed, including 911 calls from Verizon’s network. Disruptions in two wireline networks, one owned by a third party and one by a Verizon affiliate. FCC penalty: $274K. Consent decree, DA 21-1503.
  • April 27, 2021: VoLTE calls failed in Southern California, 4 hours 19 minutes. 4.8 million users potentially affected, 8.9 million calls not completed; 911 unaffected. A hardware failure in one of Verizon’s switches serving Southern California. FCC PSHSB incident report.
  • December 21, 2022: Wireless 911 calls failed in six states, 1 hour 44 minutes. Hundreds of 911 calls did not complete. An employee reapplied a security policy update file already known to be flawed from an October 2022 outage. FCC penalty: $1.05M. Consent decree, DA 24-578.
  • January 14, 2026: Calls and texts failed nationwide, at least 10 hours. Millions of customers; media reports cited by the FCC said many phones showed SOS. No cause has been published by the FCC; Verizon’s newsroom post gives none. The FCC opened PS Docket 26-21. FCC PSHSB public notice, DA 26-94.

911-outage penalties: $4.72M across 3 orders since 2015, including $3.4M for an April 2014 multistate outage in which Verizon routed 911 calls for 13 California call centers. After the January 2026 outage Verizon offered customers a $20 credit.

AT&T outages

  • March 8, 2017: VoLTE 911 calls failed nationwide, about 5 hours (911 only). 12,600 unique users could not reach 911. An incorrect record of whitelisted IP addresses had been placed in AT&T’s provisioning system; the FCC calls both 2017 outages the result of planned network changes. FCC penalty: $5.25M. FCC PSHSB final report.
  • May 1, 2017: VoLTE 911 calls failed, about 47 minutes (911 only). More than 2,600 911 calls failed. A planned network change interfered with 911 call routing. Consent decree, DA 18-649.
  • September 28, 2020: Wireless 911 calls failed in South Carolina, about 3 hours. Failed 911 calls and calls delivered without location data. Two redundant circuit cards overheated and shut down after a dual fan unit failed. FCC penalty: $460K. Consent decree, DA 21-1542.
  • August 22, 2023: 911 calls failed in IL, KS, TX and WI, 1 hour 14 minutes. Over 400 failed 911 calls. During routine testing, a contractor’s technician disabled part of the 911 network; the test sat outside AT&T’s change-management process. FCC penalty: $950K. Consent decree, DA 24-842.
  • February 22, 2024: All voice and 5G data down nationwide, at least 12 hours. 125 million devices, 92 million blocked calls. An employee placed a misconfigured network element into production during a night maintenance window; the outage began three minutes later. FCC PSHSB report.

911-outage penalties: $6.66M across 3 orders. The February 2024 outage was referred to the Enforcement Bureau; we found no public penalty as of October 2026.

T-Mobile outages

  • August 8, 2014: 911 calls failed nationwide, about 3 hours (911 only). Almost all of T-Mobile’s then 50 million customers could not reach 911. A planned software upgrade interfered with 911 call routing. FCC penalty: $17.5M. FCC Enforcement Bureau order, DA 15-808.
  • June 15, 2020: Calls and texts failed nationwide, 12 hours 13 minutes. At least 41% of calls on T-Mobile’s network failed. A leased fiber link failed; a router misconfiguration and a latent software flaw turned it into a nationwide registration storm. FCC penalty: $19.5M. FCC PSHSB report.

911-outage penalties: $37M across 2 orders, the most of any carrier. In the 2020 outage some customers who complained got $5 or $10 credits, according to comments in the FCC record.

911 outage penalties over time

Every penalty in this record was imposed under the 911 rules (failing to deliver 911 calls) or the outage notification rules (failing to warn 911 call centers or the FCC), not for the outage itself. The 19 settlements below total $90.1M; $47.4M of that came from orders involving wireless carriers. The largest single payments are T-Mobile’s $19.5M (2021) and $17.5M (2015), and Charter’s $15M (2024) for a VoIP outage. The most recent order in the FCC’s document index is from August 26, 2024; we found none in the 26 months since.

Orders involving wireless carriersWireline, VoIP and 911-routing providers

$0M$5M$10M$15M$20M$25M$30M$35M$40M2015: $17.5M in settlements involving wireless carriers2015: $20.8M from wireline, VoIP and 911-routing providers$38.3M20152016: $2.4M in settlements involving wireless carriers$2.4M2016$020172018: $5.25M in settlements involving wireless carriers$5.25M20182019: $575K from wireline, VoIP and 911-routing providers$575K20192020: $500K from wireline, VoIP and 911-routing providers$500K20202021: $20.2M in settlements involving wireless carriers2021: $5.55M from wireline, VoIP and 911-routing providers$25.8M2021$020222023: $251.2K from wireline, VoIP and 911-routing providers$251.2K20232024: $2M in settlements involving wireless carriers2024: $15M from wireline, VoIP and 911-routing providers$17M2024
Order date Company Wireless Outage Amount FCC document
Mar 18, 2015 Verizon No Apr 9 to 10, 2014: multistate 911 outage, nearly six hours $3.4M DA-15-308
Apr 6, 2015 CenturyLink No Apr 9 to 10, 2014: same outage; over 10 million people could not call 911 $16M DA-15-406
Apr 6, 2015 Intrado No Apr 9 to 10, 2014: same outage $1.4M DA-15-421
Jul 17, 2015 T-Mobile Yes Aug 8, 2014: about 3 hours, nationwide $17.5M DA-15-808
Jul 6, 2016 GCI (Alaska) Yes Five wireless 911 outages, Aug 2008 to Apr 2016 $2.4M DA-16-735
Jun 28, 2018 AT&T Mobility Yes Mar 8 and May 1, 2017: about 5 hours and 47 minutes $5.25M DA-18-649
Nov 4, 2019 CenturyLink No Aug 1, 2018: NG911 outage, 65 minutes $400K DA-19-1061
Nov 4, 2019 West Safety Communications No Aug 1, 2018: same NG911 outage $175K DA-19-1063
Dec 14, 2020 CenturyLink No Dec 27 to 28, 2018: fiber network outage, almost 37 hours $500K DA-20-1469
Nov 23, 2021 T-Mobile Yes Jun 15, 2020: 12 hours 13 minutes, nationwide $19.5M DA-21-1439
Dec 17, 2021 Verizon Yes May 7, 2020: 1 hour 57 minutes, ten states $274K DA-21-1503
Dec 17, 2021 AT&T Partly Sep 28, 2020: two outages, incl. AT&T Mobility in South Carolina $460K DA-21-1542
Dec 17, 2021 Lumen (CenturyLink) No Sep 28, 2020: NG911 outage, 1 hour 17 minutes, 7 states $3.8M DA-21-1543
Dec 17, 2021 Intrado No Sep 28, 2020: same NG911 outage $1.75M DA-21-1541
Apr 24, 2023 Shentel No Apr 6 to 22, 2022: one-way audio on VoIP 911 calls, West Virginia $227.2K DA-23-337
Jul 21, 2023 Frontier No Jun 11, 2022: fiber shot in multiple places near Snowflake, Arizona $24K DA-23-613
Oct 17, 2023 Lumen (proposed) No Feb 17, 2022 and other outages: proposed forfeiture, not a settlement $867K FCC-23-81
Jun 25, 2024 Verizon Wireless Yes Dec 21, 2022: 1 hour 44 minutes, six states $1.05M DA-24-578
Jul 29, 2024 Charter No Feb 19, 2023: VoIP outage, 400,000 customers, late notifications $15M DA-24-708
Aug 26, 2024 AT&T Partly Aug 22, 2023: 1 hour 14 minutes, IL, KS, TX, WI $950K DA-24-842

Settlement totals exclude the 2023 Lumen proposed forfeiture (a Notice of Apparent Liability, not a payment). “Partly” means the order covered an AT&T wireless outage together with wireline or VoIP services.

What this means for MSPs

  • Put a different carrier on the backup path. A cellular failover link on an SD-WAN edge does nothing if it rides the same carrier as the outage. In AT&T’s 2024 outage, phones that fell back to SOS mode on another carrier’s network could still reach 911, while those on AT&T’s network could not. Match the failover SIM to a different network than the client’s primary mobile and broadband providers, and test it quarterly.
  • Do not treat Wi-Fi calling as an independent backup. Wi-Fi calling still needs the carrier’s core network to register the phone. T-Mobile’s 2020 outage broke Wi-Fi calling along with cellular, and AT&T customers reported 502 errors turning it on in 2024. For a client’s critical lines, a separate VoIP or UCaaS path is the real fallback.
  • Plan for SMS and voice MFA failing. One commenter in the 2020 T-Mobile record could not log in to work because his employer’s two-factor codes arrived by phone. Make authenticator apps or hardware keys the default, with break-glass accounts that do not depend on a mobile network.
  • Size backup power for days, not hours. Power causes most disaster cell-site outages, and the client’s own router, switch and cellular gateway need power too. For sites in hurricane and typhoon zones, check UPS runtime against the multi-day outages in the DIRS data above, and consider satellite as a second path; our Starlink statistics cover coverage and capacity.
  • Know where to check status. During declared disasters, the FCC publishes a daily Communications Status Report with cell sites out by county. For sunny-day outages, the carriers’ own newsrooms and status pages are the primary source; third-party outage trackers count user reports, not failures.
  • Write cellular into the SLA. Carrier credits are small (Verizon offered $20 after its 2026 outage; some T-Mobile customers got $5 or $10 in 2020). Exclude carrier-wide outages from your response-time commitments unless you sell diverse failover, and price that failover against the cost of downtime for the client.

Frequently asked questions

What was the biggest cell phone outage in US history?

Among the outages the FCC has documented, AT&T’s outage of February 22, 2024: all voice and 5G data service was down for at least 12 hours, affecting more than 125 million devices, blocking more than 92 million calls and more than 25,000 calls to 911. T-Mobile’s June 15, 2020 outage lasted 12 hours 13 minutes, with at least 41% of calls failing.

Has Verizon had a nationwide outage?

Yes. On January 14, 2026, Verizon had an outage the FCC says lasted at least ten hours and affected millions of customers. Verizon said it was resolved at 10:15 PM ET and offered a $20 account credit. The FCC opened PS Docket 26-21 to investigate.

What causes cell phone outages?

In the FCC-documented sunny-day outages we compiled, 6 of the 11 with a stated cause began with a configuration, software or maintenance change by the carrier or its contractor. In disasters, loss of power is the main cause: across 34 events with cause data, power accounted for 70% of cell sites out on each event’s worst day.

What percentage of cell towers go down in a hurricane?

It varies widely. In FCC DIRS reports, Hurricane Maria left 95.2% of Puerto Rico’s cell sites out on September 21, 2017. Hurricane Helene peaked at 11.5% of the reporting area but knocked out 5,855 sites at its worst, the most of any event. Across all 44 DIRS events since 2017, the median peak was 8.1%.

Do carriers get fined for cell phone outages?

Not for the outage itself. Penalties come from the 911 and outage notification rules. The FCC has collected $90.1M in the 19 911-outage settlements listed here (2015 to 2024), $47.4M of it in settlements involving wireless carriers. T-Mobile paid $37M, AT&T $6.66M and Verizon $4.72M. The latest order we found is dated August 26, 2024; AT&T’s February 2024 outage was referred to enforcement with no public outcome yet.

Does Wi-Fi calling work during a cell phone outage?

Not always. In the 2020 T-Mobile outage, Wi-Fi calling failed too because phones could not register with the carrier’s core network. During AT&T’s 2024 outage, AT&T told customers to use Wi-Fi calling, but some users reportedly got a 502 Bad Gateway error when turning it on.

Download the data. fcc-dirs-cell-site-outages-2017-2026.csv (CSV). Licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to reuse with attribution to The Uptime Report.

Methodology

Sources. Federal Communications Commission documents only, plus one Verizon newsroom post. We paged through the FCC website’s content API (216,809 electronic documents) and selected every Communications Status Report, every PSHSB outage report or notice, and every Enforcement Bureau action whose title concerns a 911 or network outage. All documents were downloaded from docs.fcc.gov in October 2026. FCC documents are US government works and in the public domain.

DIRS. 466 Communications Status Reports (2017 to 2026). We parsed each report’s county table from the Word or PDF rendition (the plain-text rendition of recent reports fuses table cells). 451 reports had parseable county tables; where a report also printed TOTAL rows, our county sums matched them in 426 of 446 reports; in the 17 reports where the printed totals covered more sites than the county rows we could read, we used the totals. Our shares are computed from the tables and sometimes differ from the headline percentage in a report’s text (the October 1, 2024 Helene report says 21.7%, while its own state TOTAL rows sum to 1,889 of 13,038 sites, or 14.5%). Reports were grouped into events by title; reports more than 120 days apart under the same name (Winter Storm 2022 and 2026, New Mexico wildfires 2022 and 2024) are separate events, while Hurricane Maria reports run from September 2017 to March 2018. Shares are cell sites out divided by cell sites served in the reporting area on that day. The reporting area changes as the FCC expands or narrows an activation, so peaks use only reports covering at least half of the event’s largest area. DIRS counts sites reported by participating providers; it is not every site in the area, and a site outage is not the same as a coverage gap.

Outage timeline. Wireless outages described in FCC reports, incident reports, consent decrees and public notices from 2014 on. Every date, duration, count and cause on this page is checked by our build script against the text of the cited document. Causes are coded from the FCC’s description into five groups. This is the documented record, not a census: most reportable outages are known only through confidential NORS filings.

Penalties. Enforcement Bureau consent decrees for 911 outages from 2015 to 2024, by order date, plus one proposed forfeiture listed separately. Amounts are as stated in each order. We found no 911-outage order dated after August 26, 2024 in the FCC index retrieved October 29, 2026.

Not used. Crowd-sourced outage report counts, which measure complaints rather than network failures.

Cite as:The Uptime Report. "Cell Phone Outage History: 6 of 11 Major Outages Began With a Network Change, and Hurricane Maria Cut 95% of Puerto Rico's Cell Sites." October 2026. https://theuptimereport.com/cell-phone-outage-history/

References

  1. FCC PSHSB, February 22, 2024 AT&T Mobility Network Outage Report and Findings (July 22, 2024). Accessed October 2026.
  2. FCC PSHSB, June 15, 2020 T-Mobile Network Outage Report (October 22, 2020). Accessed October 2026.
  3. FCC PSHSB, Final Report on March 8, 2017 AT&T Mobility VoLTE 911 Outage. Accessed October 2026.
  4. FCC PSHSB, Incident Report: April 27, 2021 Verizon Wireless Outage. Accessed October 2026.
  5. FCC PSHSB, Public Notice DA 26-94 on the January 2026 Verizon outage. Accessed October 2026.
  6. FCC PSHSB, Public Notice DA 25-607 on the May 2025 Cellcom outage. Accessed October 2026.
  7. FCC PSHSB, Public Notice DA 24-1166 on network reliability best practices. Accessed October 2026.
  8. FCC PSHSB, Public Notice DA 26-1033 on 911 and 988 outage notification obligations. Accessed October 2026.
  9. FCC PSHSB, December 27, 2018 CenturyLink Network Outage Report. Accessed October 2026.
  10. FCC Enforcement Bureau orders and consent decrees: DA-15-308, DA-15-406, DA-15-421, DA-15-808, DA-16-735, DA-18-649, DA-19-1061, DA-19-1063, DA-20-1469, DA-21-1439, DA-21-1503, DA-21-1542, DA-21-1543, DA-21-1541, DA-23-337, DA-23-613, FCC-23-81, DA-24-578, DA-24-708, DA-24-842. Accessed October 2026.
  11. FCC, Disaster Information Reporting System, and the 466 Communications Status Reports listed in the CSV download (for example Hurricane Maria, Sep 21, 2017 and Hurricane Helene, Sep 28, 2024). Accessed October 2026.
  12. FCC website content API (document index). Accessed October 2026.
  13. Verizon, An update on our network outage (January 14 to 15, 2026). Accessed October 2026.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *