Research report · Workforce and pay · H-1B filing data

Entry Level DevOps Engineer Salary: $91,520 at Labor Department Level I, Climbing to $163,000 at Level IV

The entry level DevOps engineer salary on certified H-1B filings was a median $91,520 as of June 30, 2026, across 343 filings decided since July 2025 at the Labor Department’s “beginning level” tier. Site reliability titles outside tech vendors sit at $92,955; DevOps at Level IV reaches $163,000. These are H-1B offers, not all DevOps pay.

$80K$100K$120K$140K$160K$180KDevOps engineer2,633 filingsDevOps engineer, Level I (entry): median $91,520, middle half $87,755 to $103,210, 343 filingsI: $91,520DevOps engineer, Level II (qualified): median $112,923, middle half $100,000 to $124,644, 1416 filingsII: $112,923DevOps engineer, Level III (experienced): median $138,000, middle half $127,816 to $150,850, 396 filingsIII: $138,000DevOps engineer, Level IV (fully competent): median $163,000, middle half $149,166 to $178,220, 296 filingsIV: $163,000Site reliability engineer1,358 filingsSite reliability engineer, Level I (entry): median $122,000, middle half $91,291 to $149,365, 133 filingsI: $122,000Site reliability engineer, Level II (qualified): median $120,000, middle half $105,000 to $163,000, 413 filingsII: $120,000Site reliability engineer, Level III (experienced): median $145,977, middle half $130,707 to $181,872, 248 filingsIII: $145,977Site reliability engineer, Level IV (fully competent): median $163,550, middle half $152,131 to $202,600, 359 filingsIV: $163,550Platform engineer411 filingsPlatform engineer, Level I (entry): median $102,855, middle half $89,740 to $137,000, 28 filingsI: $102,855Platform engineer, Level II (qualified): median $112,923, middle half $101,150 to $131,997, 125 filingsII: $112,923Platform engineer, Level III (experienced): median $149,472, middle half $124,800 to $162,182, 96 filingsIII: $149,472Platform engineer, Level IV (fully competent): median $165,000, middle half $146,251 to $189,694, 124 filingsIV: $165,000Median offered annual wage, certified full-time H-1B filings, July 2025 to June 2026. Platform Level I has only 28 filings.

Source: our analysis of DOL OFLC LCA disclosure data. Each rung is a median offered wage. Hover for the range and count. On a phone this chart scrolls sideways. SRE Level I sits above Level II because tech vendors file much of it: see the next table.

Latest change: DevOps Level I filings fell 44% in the first cap season under wage-weighted H-1B selection, from 254 in April to June 2025 to 141 in April to June 2026.

Read this first. These are H-1B positions only, and base wage only. An offer on a filing is not necessarily the wage paid. Federal law also sets a floor under these offers, so they cannot show how low entry level pay goes for workers who do not need a visa. Never read this as the average pay of all junior DevOps engineers.

What the Labor Department means by entry level

BLS has no DevOps occupation: its 2018 title file has no such entry, and BLS does not publish pay by experience. H-1B Labor Condition Applications fill both gaps. Each one lists the employer’s own JOB_TITLE, the offered wage and one of four prevailing wage levels. We downloaded every filing from FY2022 to the third quarter of FY2026, the latest the Labor Department had posted when we checked on November 2, 2026.

“Level I (entry) wage rates are assigned to job offers for beginning level employees who have only a basic understanding of the occupation. These employees perform routine tasks that require limited, if any, exercise of judgment.” They “work under close supervision.”U.S. Department of Labor, Prevailing Wage Determination Policy Guidance, revised November 2009

The level describes the job as the employer filed it, not a person’s years of experience. Level II is for “qualified employees who have attained, either through education or experience, a good understanding of the occupation,” Level III for “experienced employees,” and Level IV for “competent employees who have sufficient experience in the occupation to plan and conduct work requiring judgment.” Among DevOps filings, 13% are Level I and 54% are Level II, so Level II, not Level I, is the most common DevOps filing.

Level I offers across DevOps, SRE and platform titles

Title family Level I filings 10th 25th Median 75th 90th Level I share of title’s filings Median if ranges use midpoint ($)
DevOps engineer 343 $75,251 $87,755 $91,520 $103,210 $129,200 13.0% 93,000
Site reliability engineer 133 $79,232 $91,291 $122,000 $149,365 $181,920 9.8% 128,000
Platform engineer 28 $84,924 $89,740 $102,855 $137,000 $154,000 6.8% 106,234

Certified full-time H-1B filings decided July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. Platform has only 28 Level I filings, so treat its percentiles as rough. Filings titled exactly “DevOps Engineer” give nearly the same answer: $91,406 on 212 Level I filings.

The $122,000 SRE figure overstates what a typical entry level reliability job offers. TikTok/ByteDance (27 filings, $170,000 median) and Google (10 filings, $140,500) drive it. Outside tech vendors the SRE Level I median is $92,955 on 75 filings, close to DevOps at $91,520. Who hires matters more than the title:

Level I offers Consulting filings Consulting median End customer filings End customer median Vendor filings Vendor median
DevOps engineer 280 $90,900 50 $100,710 13 $124,800
Site reliability engineer 53 $91,291 22 $121,000 58 $145,460
Platform engineer 17 $101,421 10 $113,750 1 too few

Consulting and staffing firms filed 82% of DevOps Level I jobs, and their median of $90,900 is effectively the legal floor. An H-1B employer must pay at least the higher of the prevailing wage or its actual wage for similar workers. Across all three titles, 44% of Level I offers equal the prevailing wage on the same filing and 61% are within 5% of it. The median offer is 1.00 times the prevailing wage at consulting firms, 1.08 times at end customers and 1.28 times at tech vendors. Holding state and title constant, consulting Level I offers are 10.7% below end customers. No employer dominates: the largest DevOps Level I filers, Brillius Technologies, Pristen IT Systems and Magtech Consulting And Solutions Development, filed 6, 6 and 5.

The climb from Level I to Level IV

A DevOps job filed at Level IV has a median 1.78 times one filed at Level I. Each rung adds about $21,403 to $25,077: $21,403 to Level II, $25,077 to Level III and $25,000 to Level IV. By Level IV the three titles converge, at $163,000, $163,550 and $165,000. These are cross-sections of different filings, not raises one person gets by staying put.

DOL wage level DevOps filings DevOps median SRE filings SRE median Platform filings Platform median
Level I (entry) 343 $91,520 133 $122,000 28 $102,855
Level II (qualified) 1,416 $112,923 413 $120,000 125 $112,923
Level III (experienced) 396 $138,000 248 $145,977 96 $149,472
Level IV (fully competent) 296 $163,000 359 $163,550 124 $165,000

Why title words are a poor guide to entry level

Only 48 of 4,402 filings carry an entry-sounding title such as Junior, Associate or “Engineer I”, led by “ASSOCIATE, SRE III” (8), “SITE RELIABILITY ENGINEER I” (6), “JUNIOR DEVOPS ENGINEER” (4), “DEVOPS ENGINEER I” (4), and 17 of those are filed at Level I. Their median is $112,362, above the Level I figure, and some are corporate ranks rather than career stages, such as “ASSOCIATE, SRE III”. The reverse also happens: 27 Level I filings have Senior, Lead, Principal or Staff in the title, at a $130,000 median. That is why this page uses the wage level, not the title, to define entry level. 41% of Level I filings are marked as new employment and 22% as a change of employer, and a change of employer is not a first job.

What changed: the first cap season under weighted selection

DevOps Level I filings fell 44% between April to June 2025 and April to June 2026, from 254 to 141, as the Level I share of DevOps filings dropped from 21.7% to 14.5%. Consulting filings accounted for most of it, 218 to 113. The median Level I offer rose 7.4%, from $84,640 to $90,896, while the median prevailing wage on those filings rose 4.7%. As a control, Level I filings for all software developers (15-1252) fell 30%, so DevOps fell harder than the field.

Two federal actions apply and the filings cannot separate them. Proclamation 10973 requires a $100,000 payment for certain new H-1B petitions, and the DHS rule enters Level IV registrations in the lottery four times and Level I registrations once; the rule’s own analysis estimates “a 48 percent drop in selections for wage level I beneficiaries.” Our H-1B statistics report covers the program. Because filings also include extensions and job changes, this is not a count of new entry level hires.

Oct to Dec 2024: 76 DevOps Level I filings, median $91,645, 12.8% of DevOps filings76$92KOct-Dec2024Jan to Mar 2025: 53 DevOps Level I filings, median $94,600, 9.2% of DevOps filings53$95KJan-Mar2025Apr to Jun 2025: 254 DevOps Level I filings, median $84,640, 21.7% of DevOps filings254$85KApr-Jun2025Jul to Sep 2025: 88 DevOps Level I filings, median $95,246, 13.9% of DevOps filings88$95KJul-Sep2025Oct to Dec 2025: 44 DevOps Level I filings, median $90,896, 9.8% of DevOps filings44$91KOct-Dec2025Jan to Mar 2026: 70 DevOps Level I filings, median $92,684, 12.2% of DevOps filings70$93KJan-Mar2026Apr to Jun 2026: 141 DevOps Level I filings, median $90,896, 14.5% of DevOps filings141$91KApr-Jun2026

DevOps Level I filings per decision quarter, with the median offer above each bar. Compare the same quarter across years: April to June carries the cap season every year.

Decision quarter DevOps Level I filings Median offer Share of DevOps filings Level I, all three titles Federal action in the period
Oct to Dec 2024 76 $91,645 12.8% 86
Jan to Mar 2025 53 $94,600 9.2% 76
Apr to Jun 2025 254 $84,640 21.7% 314
Jul to Sep 2025 88 $95,246 13.9% 104 Proclamation 10973 ($100,000 payment for certain new H-1B petitions, 90 FR 46027) took effect September 21, 2025.
Oct to Dec 2025 44 $90,896 9.8% 60 DHS final weighted selection rule published December 29, 2025 (90 FR 60864).
Jan to Mar 2026 70 $92,684 12.2% 97 Weighted selection took effect February 27, 2026. DOL proposed higher prevailing wage levels on March 27, 2026 (91 FR 15454); no final rule found by November 2, 2026.
Apr to Jun 2026 141 $90,896 14.5% 243 First cap filings under the weighted draw, from April 1, 2026. FY2027 cap reached, USCIS said July 17, 2026.
Fiscal year DevOps Level I filings Median offer Level I share SRE Level I filings Platform Level I filings
FY2022 322 $79,955 9.0% 36 8
FY2023 375 $84,216 11.3% 56 11
FY2024 518 $84,953 16.3% 54 14
FY2025 471 $89,363 15.8% 83 26
FY2026* 255 $91,000 12.8% 121 24

*FY2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026. Over the rolling 12 months to June 2026 the DevOps Level I median rose 6.4%, against 485 filings the year before.

Entry level pay by state

We pooled 24 months (July 2024 to June 2026) across all three titles to get usable counts, which leaves 20 states with at least 10 Level I filings. California tops the map at $135,200, though 33% of its filings come from tech vendors, and without them the median is $112,000. Missouri is lowest at $76,272. Texas has by far the most, 279 filings at $86,000. The prevailing wage column is the median legal floor on those filings, which shows how much of each state’s figure the floor sets.

Alaska: 0 Level I filings, too few to reportAKMaine: 0 Level I filings, too few to reportMEVermont: 0 Level I filings, too few to reportVTNew Hampshire: 5 Level I filings, too few to reportNHWashington: Level I median $117,749 on 54 filings, median prevailing wage floor $109,554WA$118KIdaho: 1 Level I filings, too few to reportIDMontana: 0 Level I filings, too few to reportMTNorth Dakota: 1 Level I filings, too few to reportNDMinnesota: Level I median $87,360 on 11 filings, median prevailing wage floor $84,448MN$87KIllinois: Level I median $85,467 on 41 filings, median prevailing wage floor $85,363IL$85KWisconsin: 4 Level I filings, too few to reportWIMichigan: Level I median $79,750 on 14 filings, median prevailing wage floor $79,373MI$80KNew York: Level I median $103,210 on 38 filings, median prevailing wage floor $95,493NY$103KRhode Island: 0 Level I filings, too few to reportRIMassachusetts: Level I median $107,557 on 20 filings, median prevailing wage floor $98,072MA$108KOregon: 6 Level I filings, too few to reportORNevada: 4 Level I filings, too few to reportNVWyoming: 2 Level I filings, too few to reportWYSouth Dakota: 0 Level I filings, too few to reportSDIowa: 0 Level I filings, too few to reportIAIndiana: 8 Level I filings, too few to reportINOhio: Level I median $83,470 on 22 filings, median prevailing wage floor $77,438OH$83KPennsylvania: Level I median $88,094 on 32 filings, median prevailing wage floor $76,918PA$88KNew Jersey: Level I median $96,000 on 64 filings, median prevailing wage floor $95,493NJ$96KConnecticut: 5 Level I filings, too few to reportCTCalifornia: Level I median $135,200 on 155 filings, median prevailing wage floor $121,846CA$135KUtah: 3 Level I filings, too few to reportUTColorado: Level I median $95,000 on 18 filings, median prevailing wage floor $94,578CO$95KNebraska: 0 Level I filings, too few to reportNEMissouri: Level I median $76,272 on 18 filings, median prevailing wage floor $72,322MO$76KKentucky: 1 Level I filings, too few to reportKYWest Virginia: 2 Level I filings, too few to reportWVVirginia: Level I median $97,157 on 52 filings, median prevailing wage floor $97,157VA$97KMaryland: Level I median $97,157 on 27 filings, median prevailing wage floor $92,955MD$97KDelaware: 2 Level I filings, too few to reportDEArizona: Level I median $85,000 on 27 filings, median prevailing wage floor $83,096AZ$85KNew Mexico: 1 Level I filings, too few to reportNMKansas: 4 Level I filings, too few to reportKSArkansas: 4 Level I filings, too few to reportARTennessee: Level I median $81,286 on 11 filings, median prevailing wage floor $81,286TN$81KNorth Carolina: Level I median $91,707 on 54 filings, median prevailing wage floor $91,291NC$92KSouth Carolina: 3 Level I filings, too few to reportSCDistrict of Columbia: 4 Level I filings, too few to reportDCOklahoma: 1 Level I filings, too few to reportOKLouisiana: 0 Level I filings, too few to reportLAMississippi: 0 Level I filings, too few to reportMSAlabama: 2 Level I filings, too few to reportALGeorgia: Level I median $87,859 on 64 filings, median prevailing wage floor $82,971GA$88KHawaii: 0 Level I filings, too few to reportHITexas: Level I median $86,000 on 279 filings, median prevailing wage floor $84,094TX$86KFlorida: Level I median $84,000 on 31 filings, median prevailing wage floor $74,526FL$84K
under $85K$85K to $95K$95K to $110K$110K to $130K$130K and overunder 10 filings

Tile position approximates geography. Worksite is the first location on the filing. Hover a tile for the count.

State Level I filings Level I median Median prevailing wage All levels median, last 12 months
California 155 $135,200 $121,846 $173,584
Washington 54 $117,749 $109,554 $151,336
Massachusetts 20 $107,557 $98,072 $145,284
New York 38 $103,210 $95,493 $160,805
Virginia 52 $97,157 $97,157 $126,098
Maryland 27 $97,157 $92,955 $126,090
New Jersey 64 $96,000 $95,493 $131,225
Colorado 18 $95,000 $94,578 $123,251
North Carolina 54 $91,707 $91,291 $116,709
Pennsylvania 32 $88,094 $76,918 $110,418
Georgia 64 $87,859 $82,971 $119,650
Minnesota 11 $87,360 $84,448 $106,579
Texas 279 $86,000 $84,094 $114,754
Illinois 41 $85,467 $85,363 $108,463
Arizona 27 $85,000 $83,096 $122,408
Florida 31 $84,000 $74,526 $123,610
Ohio 22 $83,470 $77,438 $101,899
Tennessee 11 $81,286 $81,286 $116,103
Michigan 14 $79,750 $79,373 $120,349
Missouri 18 $76,272 $72,322 $104,270
Metro area Level I filings Level I median Median prevailing wage
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX 191 $90,000 $84,094
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ 95 $103,210 $95,493
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA 74 $149,365 $146,307
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA 63 $87,859 $82,971
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV 55 $97,200 $97,157
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA 49 $120,000 $110,635
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX 46 $90,000 $85,384
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN 39 $85,467 $85,363
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA 39 $135,699 $130,250
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX 38 $81,804 $79,851
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC 34 $91,645 $91,291
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ 27 $85,000 $83,096
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA 22 $102,357 $102,357
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH 21 $107,557 $98,072
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD 19 $88,088 $84,781
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD 18 $92,955 $92,955
Raleigh-Cary, NC 17 $91,750 $86,466
St. Louis, MO-IL 17 $76,045 $68,598
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO 16 $94,800 $94,578
Pittsburgh, PA 16 $140,000 $76,918

DevOps engineer vs cloud engineer salary

Cloud engineers lead on the median, $127,200 against $115,000, but level by level the two jobs pay almost the same. A regression gives cloud engineers +6.6% with no controls and +0.5% at the same wage level, an interval that includes zero. Adding state and employer type turns it to -1.8%. The gap comes from the mix: 39% of cloud engineer filings are Level III or IV against 26% for DevOps, and consulting firms filed 71% of DevOps jobs against 48% of cloud engineer jobs. Coursera, citing Glassdoor, shows total pay medians of $145,000 for DevOps and $152,000 for cloud engineers.

DOL wage level DevOps filings DevOps median Cloud engineer filings Cloud engineer median
Level I (entry) 343 $91,520 131 $92,394
Level II (qualified) 1,416 $112,923 682 $112,923
Level III (experienced) 396 $138,000 294 $138,880
Level IV (fully competent) 296 $163,000 333 $160,000
All filings 2,633 $115,000 1,593 $127,200

The SRE premium mostly belongs to the employer

One career site says SREs earn “15-25% more than DevOps engineers at equivalent levels.” On raw filings the difference is 22%, inside that range, but that is without matching levels. At the same wage level it is 13%. Adding state and employer type leaves 2.2%, and inside one employer at the same level and state SRE titles come out -3.0%. Tech vendors filed 37% of SRE jobs and 8% of DevOps jobs, and that is most of the difference.

How this compares with BLS and PayScale

Employers filed 76% of DevOps jobs as software developers (15-1252), 7% as systems administrators (15-1244) and only 0.5% as network architects (15-1241), the code behind our network engineer salary report. So the BLS 10th percentile for software developers, $82,460, is the closest public benchmark, and the DevOps Level I median of $91,520 sits $9,060 above it. PayScale’s entry level DevOps page shows an $81,494 average from 404 salary profiles, with a $59,000 to $109,000 range, and says it was last updated February 1, 2025. PayScale’s profiles are not limited to visa jobs, so that $59,000 low end is not bound by the prevailing wage, whose median on DevOps Level I filings here is $90,896.

Nearest BLS occupation BLS 10th, May 2025 BLS 25th BLS median H-1B Level I median, same code H-1B filings, same code Share of DevOps filings
Network and Computer Systems Administrators 15-1244 $62,640 $78,010 $99,130 $75,000 5,408 7%
Computer Network Architects 15-1241 $79,900 $104,620 $134,050 $104,275 2,157 0%
Software Developers 15-1252 $82,460 $105,210 $135,980 $108,422 150,019 76%

What this means for MSPs

Level I is a training hire, by definition. The guidance says these workers “work under close supervision.” A $90,900 consulting-rate hire costs about $130,791 a year once you apply BLS’s figure that wages are 69.5% of employer costs in professional and business services, before the senior engineer’s time spent supervising.

Build or buy. GSA ceiling rates for DevOps labor categories with two years of required experience or less have a median of $119.74 an hour across 154 rates, against $154.09 for all DevOps categories. At the junior rate, a Level I hire breaks even at about 1,092 hours a year (annual cost divided by that rate), or 21 a week, ignoring supervision time. If you cannot fill that with supervised work, buy it. These are federal ceiling rates, not commercial quotes, so test the math with your own vendor’s rate. Our IT hourly rates report has other roles.

Budget the next rung before you hire the first. A filing one level up carries a median $21,403 higher. At Level II, end customers offer $127,430 against $112,424 at consulting firms, so a junior you train into Level II work is priced $15,006 higher by the clients who see their work.

There is no MSP benchmark in this data. NAICS 541513, computer facilities management, had only 7 filings across these three titles in 12 months.

Frequently asked questions

What is the entry level DevOps engineer salary?

On certified H-1B filings, the median offer at the Labor Department’s entry tier, Level I, was $91,520 from July 2025 to June 2026, across 343 filings. The middle half ran from $87,755 to $103,210. This is base wage on H-1B filings only, not the pay of all junior DevOps staff.

How much does a DevOps engineer make after moving up from entry level?

Medians step up from $91,520 at Level I to $112,923 at Level II, $138,000 at Level III and $163,000 at Level IV. Level IV is 1.78 times Level I. These compare different filings, not one person’s career.

What does Level I mean on a Labor Condition Application?

The Labor Department’s guidance says Level I wage rates are for ‘beginning level employees who have only a basic understanding of the occupation’, who ‘perform routine tasks that require limited, if any, exercise of judgment’ and ‘work under close supervision’. The employer picks the level for the job on its filing.

DevOps engineer vs cloud engineer salary: which pays more?

Cloud engineers on the median, $127,200 against $115,000, but at the same wage level there is effectively no gap: $92,394 vs $91,520 at Level I and $112,923 vs $112,923 at Level II. A regression holding level constant gives cloud engineers +0.5%, with an interval that includes zero.

Do site reliability engineers earn more than DevOps engineers?

On raw medians yes, $146,952 against $115,000, but that reflects who hires them. Comparing inside one employer at the same level and state, SRE titles came out -3.0%. At Level I outside tech vendors, SRE offers ($92,955) are about the same as DevOps offers.

Are entry level DevOps jobs disappearing?

H-1B Level I DevOps filings fell 44% in the first cap season under wage-weighted selection, 254 in April to June 2025 to 141 in April to June 2026. That covers visa filings only, so it does not measure entry level hiring in general.

Download the data. entry-level-devops-engineer-h1b-filings.csv (CSV). Licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to reuse with attribution to The Uptime Report.

Methodology

Source. U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, LCA Disclosure Data: FY2022 Q1 to Q4, FY2023 Q1 to Q4, FY2024 Q1 to Q4, FY2025 Q1 to Q4 and FY2026 Q3 (October 2025 to June 2026). Downloaded November 2, 2026; the fetch can be rerun when DOL posts the next file. Public domain.

Filters. VISA_CLASS H-1B, deduplicated by CASE_NUMBER (later file wins), CASE_STATUS Certified, FULL_TIME_POSITION Y, annualized wage from $30,000 to $1,000,000. Headline figures use decision dates from July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026, so every season is in the window once. Level I means PW_WAGE_LEVEL = I. Filings with no level are left out of level tables.

Wage. WAGE_RATE_OF_PAY_FROM, annualized: Hour x 2,080, Week x 52, Bi-Weekly x 26, Month x 12. Where a range was given (26% of DevOps Level I filings) we use the bottom, the promised minimum. The Level I table also shows the median using the midpoint.

Title rules. Titles are upper-cased and cleaned, then tested in the order SRE, DevOps, platform. Excluded from all three: \b(MANAGER|DIRECTOR|HEAD|VICE PRESIDENT|VP|ARCHITECT|OWNER|ANALYST|PRODUCT|PROGRAM)\b
SRE: SITE ?-?RELIABILITY|\bSRE\b DevOps: \bDEV ?-?OPS\b|\bDEV ?SEC ?OPS\b plus ENGINEER, ENGINEERING, ENGR or DEVELOPER. Platform: \bPLATFORMS? (ENGINEER|ENGINEERING|ENGR|RELIABILITY)|\b(INFRASTRUCTURE|CLOUD|KUBERNETES|SYSTEMS) PLATFORM\b.*\bENGINEER\b minus data, machine learning, AI, mobile, embedded, hardware, security, ads, payments and similar product platforms.

Precision. We wrote the rules on FY2022 to FY2024 titles, then read a fresh random sample of 100 titles per family from the headline window. Correct: 97 of 100 DevOps, 98 of 100 SRE, 97 of 100 platform. The labels were one reader’s judgment from the title alone. A plain “Platform Engineer” title cannot show what the platform is, so platform precision is the softest. Recall is not measured: 412 other filings in the window mention DevOps or SRE (mostly architects, managers and consultants) and 701 mention platform and engineer, and all are left out.

Employer types. A short name list first (product firms that file under IT services codes), then NAICS: 5415, 5416, 5412, 5613 are consulting and staffing; 5182, 5112, 5132, 5191, 5192, 5179, 3341, 3342, 3344 are technology vendors; the rest are end customers. Test one: consulting firms report placing the worker at another company on 49% of filings, end customers on 2.2%, vendors on 0.7%. Test two: we read employer names on 200 random filings; the rule was right on 169, wrong on 24, and 7 were unclear.

Regression. OLS of log offered wage on a title flag with categorical controls for wage level, state, employer type or employer (employer means removed). Classical standard errors. Descriptive, not causal.

Metro. WORKSITE_COUNTY and state mapped to BLS May 2025 metro areas, falling back on the commonest metro for the same city and state when the county is blank. 99% of Level I filings resolved to a metro. 0.8% of Level I filings cover more than one position; we count filings, not workers.

Limitations. H-1B positions only. Base wage only, with no bonus, stock or benefits. An offer is not necessarily the wage paid, and a filing may lead to no hire. The H-1B floor truncates the low end. DOL wage level is chosen by the employer and describes the job, not a person’s experience. Level steps compare different filings, not careers. This is not the average pay of all DevOps engineers. Not advice: these are labor market statistics, not a compensation recommendation.

Cite as:The Uptime Report. "Entry Level DevOps Engineer Salary: $91,520 at Labor Department Level I, Climbing to $163,000 at Level IV." November 2026. https://theuptimereport.com/entry-level-devops-engineer-salary/

References

  1. U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC Performance Data: LCA Disclosure Data FY2022 to FY2026 Q3, with record layout. Accessed November 2026.
  2. U.S. Department of Labor, Prevailing Wage Determination Policy Guidance (revised November 2009). Accessed November 2026.
  3. U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Fact Sheet 62G: Must an H-1B employer pay a certain wage rate? Accessed November 2026.
  4. Proclamation 10973, Restriction on Entry of Certain Nonimmigrant Workers, 90 FR 46027. Accessed November 2026.
  5. DHS, Weighted Selection Process final rule, 90 FR 60864. Accessed November 2026.
  6. DOL, Improving Wage Protections, proposed rule, 91 FR 15454. Accessed November 2026.
  7. USCIS, FY 2027 H-1B initial registration selection process completed and USCIS reaches fiscal year 2027 H-1B cap. Accessed November 2026.
  8. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025 national estimates. Accessed November 2026.
  9. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026, Table 6. Accessed November 2026.
  10. U.S. General Services Administration, CALC+ labor rates (API: api.gsa.gov/acquisition/calc/v3). Accessed November 2026.
  11. PayScale, Average Entry-Level DevOps Engineer Salary. Accessed November 2026.
  12. Coursera, DevOps Engineer vs Cloud Engineer (citing Glassdoor, September 2026). Accessed November 2026.
  13. Hakia, DevOps vs SRE in 2026. Accessed November 2026.

Research library

More original data reports from The Uptime Report. Every report includes its methodology and a free CSV download. Browse all research

Threats and breaches

Infrastructure and uptime

Regulation and disclosure

Workforce and pay

MSP market and spending

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *