AMD vs Nvidia Market Share Over Time: AMD Gains on Steam, Loses Ground in Revenue
AMD vs Nvidia market share over time depends on the yardstick. As of November 2, 2026, the Steam survey puts Nvidia at 72.9% and AMD at 18.7% of gaming PCs for October 2026, AMD’s strongest year since at least 2018. In reported data center segment revenue, Nvidia took 87.3% and AMD 6.6% in Q2 2026.
GPU market share on Steam: AMD vs Nvidia, 2019 to 2026
Share of PC video cards in the Steam Hardware Survey’s vendor chart, one reading a month, including integrated graphics. Grey bands mark months when Simplified Chinese exceeded 35% of survey users. Source: Valve, live page and Internet Archive captures. Steam covers gamers who answer the survey only.
Nvidia has stayed between 72.9% and 76.6% on annual medians for eight years, so the movement is small, but its direction since 2024 is clear. The 2026 median of 72.90% is Nvidia’s lowest of any full or partial year since 2018 and AMD’s 18.64% its highest. Since 2019, the single lowest month for Nvidia and highest for AMD was May 2026, at 72.42% and 19.13%. We start in 2019 because earlier readings swing too widely to compare: the chart data we retrieved has Nvidia at 63.16% in July 2017 and 86.29% six months later. Intel fell from 9.82% in 2019 to 7.98% in 2026.
| Year | Nvidia, median month | AMD, median month | Intel, median month | Months | AMD share of AMD plus Nvidia | AMD named discrete | AMD named integrated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 74.97% | 14.95% | 9.82% | 12 | 16.6% | 9.00% | 0.67% |
| 2020 | 74.07% | 16.01% | 9.66% | 12 | 17.8% | 9.78% | 1.85% |
| 2021 | 75.57% | 15.35% | 8.66% | 12 | 16.9% | 7.53% | 2.79% |
| 2022 | 76.03% | 14.81% | 8.93% | 12 | 16.3% | 6.56% | 3.51% |
| 2023 | 75.94% | 15.01% | 8.59% | 12 | 16.5% | 6.57% | 3.73% |
| 2024 | 76.58% | 15.50% | 7.61% | 12 | 16.8% | 7.00% | 4.13% |
| 2025 | 74.15% | 17.65% | 7.76% | 12 | 19.2% | 8.05% | 5.33% |
| 2026* | 72.90% | 18.64% | 7.98% | 10 | 20.4% | 9.12% | 4.05% |
*2026 is January to Oct. We use medians because single months swing with the survey’s sample. The two named-card columns classify Valve’s card names: RX, R-series and HD names as discrete, Radeon Graphics, Vega and 780M names as integrated. They omit cards Valve folds into “Other”, so they sum to less than the AMD column.
AMD’s recent gain is mostly in graphics cards, not in integrated graphics. Named discrete cards rose from 6.57% in 2023 to 9.12% in 2026, while named integrated graphics moved from 3.73% to 4.05%. Over the longer run the picture differs: since 2019 discrete is up only 0.12 points and integrated is up 3.38.
Do not read one month. Nvidia jumped to 84.68% in February 2026 and 83.07% in February 2025, then fell back 11.9 and 8.0 points the next month. In those months Simplified Chinese was 54.6% and 50.1% of survey users, about double the usual level. Across the 91 months with both readings, Nvidia’s share and the Simplified Chinese share have a correlation of 0.79, and each extra 10 points of Simplified Chinese goes with about 2.6 more points for Nvidia. That is an association in one survey, not a measure of Chinese buyers. The same pattern shows up on a smaller scale in September 2026: 75.97% for Nvidia with Simplified Chinese at 31.4%, against 72.92% and 22.0% a month later. Language does not explain every jump: December 2020 reached 83.16% with Simplified Chinese at only 27.9%. Our Linux market share report adjusts the same survey for this language swing.
AMD vs Nvidia in reported revenue: the quarterly ladder since 2019
NvidiaAMDIntel
| Calendar quarter | Nvidia quarter ended | Nvidia data center | AMD data center | Intel data center | Share among these filers’ data center segments | Nvidia | AMD | Nvidia total | AMD total | Intel total | Nvidia share of three totals | AMD share of AMD plus Nvidia totals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 26, 2026 | $89.02B | $6.72B | $6.26B | 87.3% | 6.6% | $96.22B | $11.54B | $16.13B | 77.7% | 10.7% | |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 26, 2026 | $75.25B | $5.78B | $5.05B | 87.4% | 6.7% | $81.61B | $10.25B | $13.58B | 77.4% | 11.2% | |
| Q4 2025 | Jan 25, 2026 | $62.31B | $5.38B | $4.74B | 86.0% | 7.4% | $68.13B | $10.27B | $13.67B | 74.0% | 13.1% | |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 26, 2025 | $51.22B | $4.34B | $4.12B | 85.8% | 7.3% | $57.01B | $9.25B | $13.65B | 71.3% | 14.0% | |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 27, 2025 | $41.10B | $3.24B | $3.94B | 85.1% | 6.7% | $46.74B | $7.68B | $12.86B | 69.5% | 14.1% | |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 27, 2025 | $39.11B | $3.67B | $4.13B | 83.4% | 7.8% | $44.06B | $7.44B | $12.67B | 68.7% | 14.4% | |
| Q4 2024 | Jan 26, 2025 | $35.58B | $3.86B | $4.35B | 81.3% | 8.8% | $39.33B | $7.66B | $14.26B | 64.2% | 16.3% | |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 27, 2024 | $30.77B | $3.55B | $4.14B | 80.0% | 9.2% | $35.08B | $6.82B | $13.28B | 63.6% | 16.3% | |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 28, 2024 | $26.27B | $2.83B | $3.81B | 79.8% | 8.6% | $30.04B | $5.83B | $12.83B | 61.7% | 16.3% | |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 28, 2024 | $22.56B | $2.34B | $3.83B | 78.5% | 8.1% | $26.04B | $5.47B | $12.72B | 58.9% | 17.4% | |
| Q4 2023 | Jan 28, 2024 | $18.40B | $2.28B | $3.98B | 74.6% | 9.2% | $22.10B | $6.17B | $15.41B | 50.6% | 21.8% | |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 29, 2023 | $14.51B | $1.60B | $3.81B | 72.8% | 8.0% | $18.12B | $5.80B | $14.16B | 47.6% | 24.2% | |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 30, 2023 | $10.32B | $1.32B | $4.00B | 66.0% | 8.4% | $13.51B | $5.36B | $12.95B | 42.5% | 28.4% | |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 30, 2023 | $4.28B | $1.29B | $3.72B | 46.1% | 13.9% | $7.19B | $5.35B | $11.71B | 29.6% | 42.7% | |
| Q4 2022 | Jan 29, 2023 | $3.62B | $1.66B | $4.30B | 37.8% | 17.3% | $6.05B | $5.60B | $14.04B | 23.6% | 48.1% | |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 30, 2022 | $3.83B | $1.61B | $4.21B | 39.7% | 16.7% | $5.93B | $5.57B | $15.34B | 22.1% | 48.4% | |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 31, 2022 | $3.81B | $1.49B | $4.65B | 38.3% | 14.9% | $6.70B | $6.55B | $15.32B | 23.5% | 49.4% | |
| Q1 2022 | May 1, 2022 | $3.75B | $1.29B | $6.03B | 33.9% | 11.7% | $8.29B | $5.89B | $18.35B | 25.5% | 41.5% | |
| Q4 2021 | Jan 30, 2022 | $3.26B | $1.16B | $6.43B | 30.1% | 10.7% | $7.64B | $4.83B | $20.53B | 23.2% | 38.7% | |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 31, 2021 | $2.94B | $1.11B | $5.78B | 29.9% | 11.3% | $7.10B | $4.31B | $19.19B | 23.2% | 37.8% | |
| Q2 2021 | Aug 1, 2021 | $2.37B | $0.81B | $5.55B | 27.1% | 9.3% | $6.51B | $3.85B | $19.63B | 21.7% | 37.2% | |
| Q1 2021 | May 2, 2021 | $2.05B | $0.61B | $4.94B | 27.0% | 8.0% | $5.66B | $3.44B | $19.67B | 19.7% | 37.8% | |
| Q4 2020 | Jan 31, 2021 | $1.90B | n/a | $6.09B | n/a | n/a | $5.00B | $3.24B | $19.98B | 17.7% | 39.3% | |
| Q3 2020 | Oct 25, 2020 | $1.90B | n/a | $5.91B | n/a | n/a | $4.73B | $2.80B | $18.33B | 18.3% | 37.2% | |
| Q2 2020 | Jul 26, 2020 | $1.75B | n/a | $7.12B | n/a | n/a | $3.87B | $1.93B | $19.73B | 15.1% | 33.3% | |
| Q1 2020 | Apr 26, 2020 | $1.14B | n/a | $6.99B | n/a | n/a | $3.08B | $1.79B | $19.83B | 12.5% | 36.7% | |
| Q4 2019 | Jan 26, 2020 | $0.97B | n/a | $7.21B | n/a | n/a | $3.10B | $2.13B | $20.21B | 12.2% | 40.7% | |
| Q3 2019 | Oct 27, 2019 | $0.73B | n/a | $6.38B | n/a | n/a | $3.01B | $1.80B | $19.19B | 12.6% | 37.4% | |
| Q2 2019 | Jul 28, 2019 | $0.66B | n/a | $4.98B | n/a | n/a | $2.58B | $1.53B | $16.50B | 12.5% | 37.3% | |
| Q1 2019 | Apr 28, 2019 | $0.63B | n/a | $4.90B | n/a | n/a | $2.22B | $1.27B | $16.06B | 11.4% | 36.4% |
Label: share among these filers’ reported segments, not market share of all GPUs. AMD and Intel quarters end around March, June, September and December. Nvidia’s end one month later, so its row labelled Q2 runs May to July. Spreading Nvidia into calendar months by simple weighting moves its Q2 2026 share from 87.3% to 86.7%. Intel: DCG through 2020, DCAI as first reported for 2021 to 2023, DCAI on the current definition from 2024. Q4 values are the full year minus nine months.
Intel reported Q3 2026 on October 29, 2026, with DCAI revenue of $7.32B, up 78%. AMD and Nvidia had not filed for that quarter when we retrieved the data on November 2, so the last complete row is Q2 2026. Rerunning our fetch adds the next row.
Data center segment revenue on a log scale, so the smaller companies stay readable. A straight line means steady percentage growth. AMD starts in Q1 2021. Sources: SEC filings.
The crossover points
| Quarter | Crossover | Revenue that quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2022 | Nvidia data center passes Nvidia Gaming, for good | $3.75B vs $3.62B. It had also led in Q2 2020, one quarter only. |
| Q3 2022 | AMD Gaming passes Nvidia Gaming | $1.63B vs $1.57B. Both lines include console chips. It lasted one quarter. |
| Q3 2022 | AMD data center passes AMD Client, for good | $1.61B vs $1.02B. |
| Q1 2023 | Nvidia data center passes Intel data center, for good | $4.28B vs $3.72B. |
| Q2 2023 | Nvidia total revenue passes Intel total revenue, for good | $13.51B vs $12.95B. |
| Q3 2023 | AMD data center passes AMD Gaming, for good | $1.60B vs $1.51B. |
| Q4 2023 | Nvidia total revenue passes AMD and Intel combined, for good | $22.10B vs $21.57B. |
| Q3 2024 | AMD data center passes Intel DCAI, on the numbers as first reported | $3.55B vs $3.35B. |
| Q3 2025 | AMD data center passes Intel DCAI, on Intel’s current definition | $4.34B vs $4.12B. Intel recast 2024 upward after folding NEX into DCAI and CCG. |
Is Nvidia losing market share to AMD?
Among gamers’ installed PCs, slowly, yes. In reported revenue, no. On Steam, AMD’s annual median rose 3.6 points from 2023 to 2026 and Nvidia’s fell 3.0. In data center segments, AMD’s share of AMD plus Nvidia fell from 31.4% in Q4 2022 to 7.0% in Q2 2026, the lowest in the series.
AMD’s share of AMD plus Nvidia, each measure on its own definition. Steam is the median month of each quarter. Data center starts in Q1 2021, when AMD’s segment data begins. Gaming stops at Q4 2025, when Nvidia stopped publishing it. Sources: SEC filings, Valve.
AMD is growing quickly, just not faster than Nvidia. AMD’s Data Center revenue rose 107% in Q2 2026 to $6.72B, which AMD’s chief financial officer said was 58% of company revenue. Nvidia’s rose 117% to $89.02B. The added dollars were $47.9B at Nvidia and $3.5B at AMD. AMD’s year-ago base was also low: its Data Center revenue fell from $3.67B to $3.24B in Q2 2025, the quarter of the MI308 export control. The companies’ own guidance shows no change next quarter: about $13 billion for AMD and $108.0 billion for Nvidia would leave AMD at 10.7% of the pair’s total revenue, against 10.7% now. Jon Peddie Research’s release on all PC GPUs for Q2 2026, integrated included, has AMD up 0.6 points on the quarter, Nvidia up 0.46 and Intel down 1.0, so in that quarter both gained at Intel’s expense.
The fastest visible growth in AI silicon is at neither company. Broadcom reported $16.7 billion of AI semiconductor revenue for the quarter ended August 2, 2026, up 221% from $5.2 billion and covering custom accelerators and networking. Adding it to the three filers lowers Nvidia’s share of data center segment revenue from 87.3% to 75.0%, compared with 76.9% a year earlier. Broadcom has described its buyers as hyperscale partners, the group whose spending we track in our AI capex report. So the case for Nvidia losing data center share is stronger against custom silicon than against AMD.
Market share, Nvidia vs AMD vs Intel: five measures, five answers
| What is being measured | Nvidia | AMD | Intel | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steam Hardware Survey, PC video cardsInstalled base among Steam users who answered, including integrated graphics. Gamers only. | 72.9% | 18.7% | 7.9% | October 2026 | Valve |
| Data center segment revenueShare among these three filers’ reported segments. Mixes GPUs, CPUs and networking. | 87.3% | 6.6% | 6.1% | Q2 2026 (Nvidia to Jul 26) | SEC filings |
| Total company revenueShare among these three filers. Intel’s total includes foundry and Mobileye. | 77.7% | 9.3% | 13.0% | Q2 2026 (Nvidia to Jul 26) | SEC filings |
| PC and edge segmentsNvidia Edge Computing, AMD Client and Gaming, Intel CCPG. Not like for like: see the segment table. | 36.1% | 19.3% | 44.6% | Q2 2026 | SEC filings |
| Desktop add-in boards, shippedQuoted, not ours: Jon Peddie Research estimate as relayed by Igor’s Lab, which calls its split rounded secondary figures. | about 90% | about 8% | about 1% | Q1 2026 | Jon Peddie Research via Igor’s Lab |
Steam is Valve’s published figure, the revenue rows are our computations from filings, and the last row is quoted. None of the revenue rows is market share of all GPUs: AMD and Intel report CPUs and GPUs together, and custom chips such as Broadcom’s are outside all three filers. The secondary reports of Jon Peddie’s add-in board data do not reconcile: Wccftech gives Nvidia 94% for Q4 2025, while Igor’s Lab gives about 90% for Q1 2026 and describes a change of only 0.4 points. We read neither figure from the paid report, so treat them as rough.
What each segment contains, and what cannot be separated
| Filer | Line | Q2 2026 revenue | Includes | Can GPU revenue be separated? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nvidia | Data Center | $89.0B | GPUs, CPUs, DPUs, networking, systems, software | Partly. Compute and networking were split out through Q1 2026, then dropped. |
| Nvidia | Gaming | ended Q4 2025 at $3.7B | GeForce RTX for gaming PCs, GeForce NOW, and SoCs for game consoles | Discontinued. Now inside Edge Computing. |
| Nvidia | Edge Computing | $7.2B | PCs, game consoles, workstations, AI-RAN base stations, robotics, automotive | No gaming figure is published. |
| AMD | Data Center | $6.7B | AI accelerators, EPYC server CPUs, GPUs, DPUs, AI NICs, FPGAs | No. Instinct GPU revenue is not broken out in the filings we read. |
| AMD | Client | $3.1B | Ryzen CPUs, APUs, chipsets | Integrated graphics cannot be separated. |
| AMD | Gaming | $0.8B | Radeon discrete GPUs plus semi-custom console chips | No. Radeon and console revenue are combined. |
| Intel | DCAI | $6.3B | Server CPUs, AI accelerators, NICs, IPUs, purpose-built silicon | No. Accelerator revenue is not broken out. |
| Intel | CCPG, formerly CCG | $8.9B | Platforms and processors for PCs and edge devices, with Arc discrete GPUs listed among client products | No. Arc revenue is not broken out. |
Because the mix cannot be undone, we can only bound the data center result. Nvidia reported Data Center compute of $60.4 billion and networking of $14.8 billion for the quarter ended April 26, 2026, the last time it gave that split. Counting all of AMD’s $5.78B and Intel’s $5.05B as if every dollar were an accelerator still leaves Nvidia’s compute at 84.8% of the three. That floor treats EPYC and other server CPUs as GPU rivals, which overstates AMD and Intel. It also ignores custom chips, which understates the competition.
The gaming comparison ended this year. Nvidia reported Gaming revenue of $3.7B for the quarter ended January 25, 2026 and $16.0 billion for the fiscal year, then moved it into Edge Computing. The word “Gaming” does not appear in its July 2026 10-Q. The closest surviving line is the Graphics reportable segment, $7.92B in Q2 2026, which also includes workstation GPUs. AMD’s Gaming line, $0.78B, is still published, with console chips inside it, as Nvidia’s was.
Most used GPUs on Steam: October 2026 leaderboard
Bars: Oct 2026 share. Navy tick: Oct 2025 share. GeForce names shortened. Colors: Nvidia green, AMD red, Intel blue. Source: Steam Hardware Survey video card page.
The RTX 3060 and RTX 5070 tie for first at 3.78% on Steam’s PC video card page. Steam’s main survey page uses a different base, with Apple chips such as the M2 (2.14%) in its list, and shows the RTX 3060 ahead, 3.62% to 3.56%. 14 of the top 15 are Nvidia cards. The first card from another vendor is Intel Iris Xe Graphics, at number 15 with 1.78%. AMD’s top entry is AMD Radeon Graphics, its integrated graphics label, at 1.75%, and its top discrete card is the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT at 1.59%. Intel’s top entry is Intel Iris Xe Graphics at 1.78%. Valve groups 8.58% of machines as “Other”, and the named cards add up to 71.1% Nvidia, 13.7% AMD and 5.8% Intel, a little below the vendor chart at the top of this page.
| Rank | GPU | Vendor | Oct 2026 | Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 | Nvidia | 3.78% | 4.47% |
| 2 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 | Nvidia | 3.78% | 1.88% |
| 3 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU | Nvidia | 3.60% | 4.30% |
| 4 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 | Nvidia | 3.51% | 4.17% |
| 5 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 | Nvidia | 3.25% | 3.10% |
| 6 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 | Nvidia | 3.15% | 1.30% |
| 7 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti | Nvidia | 2.70% | 0.99% |
| 8 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU | Nvidia | 2.68% | 0.91% |
| 9 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 | Nvidia | 2.44% | 3.05% |
| 10 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti | Nvidia | 2.30% | 2.80% |
| 11 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti | Nvidia | 2.13% | 2.58% |
| 12 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 | Nvidia | 1.98% | 2.41% |
| 13 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | Nvidia | 1.91% | 0.95% |
| 14 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | Nvidia | 1.78% | 0.86% |
| 15 | Intel Iris Xe Graphics | Intel | 1.78% | 1.90% |
The top three cards each year
| Year | First | Second | Third | Months captured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 15.46% | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 9.83% | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 5.39% | 12 |
| 2020 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 11.69% | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 8.25% | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 5.28% | 12 |
| 2021 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 9.22% | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 6.44% | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 5.62% | 12 |
| 2022 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 7.13% | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 6.31% | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 5.45% | 12 |
| 2023 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 5.21% | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 4.89% | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 4.82% | 12 |
| 2024 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 5.73% | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 4.04% | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti 3.56% | 12 |
| 2025 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 4.67% | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU 4.54% | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 4.43% | 12 |
| 2026* | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 3.97% | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU 3.91% | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 3.82% | 10 |
Ranked by each card’s median share across the months of that year we could retrieve, excluding Valve’s “Other” row. *2026 is January to Oct.
Nvidia’s concentration risk, from its own filings
Nvidia’s 10-Q lists direct customers above 10% of revenue without naming them. In the quarter ended July 26, 2026, only one crossed the line, at 16%, after three totalling 54% the quarter before and four totalling 61% in the quarter ended October 2025. That measures who Nvidia invoices, a group that includes distributors, ODMs and system integrators, so it does not show that end demand spread out. The same filing says some indirect customers individually reach 10% or more and that one AI research and deployment company contributed a meaningful amount of revenue through cloud purchases.
| Quarter ended | Fiscal quarter | Direct customers at 10% or more | Count | Sum | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | Q2 FY27 | 16% | 1 | 16% | First half FY27: 16, 15, 13. Indirect customers: some at 10% or more |
| Apr 2026 | Q1 FY27 | 21, 17, 16% | 3 | 54% | |
| Oct 2025 | Q3 FY26 | 22, 15, 13, 11% | 4 | 61% | |
| Jul 2025 | Q2 FY26 | 23, 16% | 2 | 39% | |
| Apr 2025 | Q1 FY26 | 16, 14% | 2 | 30% | |
| Oct 2024 | Q3 FY25 | 12, 12, 12% | 3 | 36% | |
| Jul 2024 | Q2 FY25 | 14, 11, 11, 10% | 4 | 46% | |
| Apr 2024 | Q1 FY25 | 13, 11% | 2 | 24% | Two indirect customers also at 10% or more |
| Oct 2023 | Q3 FY24 | 12% | 1 | 12% | |
| Jul 2023 | Q2 FY24 | 17% | 1 | 17% |
Customer letters are not comparable between filings. Q4 is not disclosed separately; for full fiscal 2026 the figures were 22% and 14%, for fiscal 2025 12%, 11% and 11%, and for fiscal 2024 13%, plus an indirect customer estimated at about 19%.
Hyperscale revenue, defined as public clouds and the largest consumer internet companies, was $48.7 billion of the $89.0 billion Data Center total in the July quarter, 54.7%, down from 58.8% a year earlier. AI clouds, industrial and enterprise grew 138% against Hyperscale’s 102%. Nvidia recast those lines in that same filing by moving one company into Hyperscale, which raised the April quarter’s Hyperscale figure from $37.9 billion to $43.1 billion.
China revenue exposure
Revenue from China-headquartered direct customers, including Hong Kong, was $7.88B in the July 2026 quarter, 8.2% of the total. That is up from a low of 4.5% in Q4 2025 and well below 21.9% in Q1 2025, the quarter in which the April 2025 H20 license requirement arrived. It does not mean Nvidia is back in China’s data center market: the same 10-Q puts Hopper shipments to China under 1% of Data Center revenue, and Nvidia’s guidance assumes no Data Center compute revenue from China. Its fiscal 2026 10-K, filed in February 2026, says it was “effectively foreclosed” from that market. The filing warns that end customer and shipping location may differ from headquarters, and it does not itemize the rest, so we cannot say what the $7.9B consists of.
| Calendar quarter | Nvidia quarter ended | Total revenue | China, by billing location | Share | China, by customer headquarters | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 26, 2026 | $96.22B | not published | $7.88B | 8.2% | |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 26, 2026 | $81.61B | not published | $4.55B | 5.6% | |
| Q4 2025 | Jan 25, 2026 | $68.13B | not published | $3.06B | 4.5% | |
| Q3 2025 | Oct 26, 2025 | $57.01B | not published | $2.97B | 5.2% | |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 27, 2025 | $46.74B | $2.77B | 5.9% | $3.98B | 8.5% |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 27, 2025 | $44.06B | $5.52B | 12.5% | $9.66B | 21.9% |
| Q4 2024 | Jan 26, 2025 | $39.33B | $5.53B | 14.1% | $7.82B | 19.9% |
| Q3 2024 | Oct 27, 2024 | $35.08B | $5.42B | 15.4% | $8.14B | 23.2% |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 28, 2024 | $30.04B | $3.67B | 12.2% | not published | |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 28, 2024 | $26.04B | $2.49B | 9.6% | not published | |
| Q4 2023 | Jan 28, 2024 | $22.10B | $1.95B | 8.8% | not published | |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 29, 2023 | $18.12B | $4.03B | 22.2% | not published | |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 30, 2023 | $13.51B | $2.74B | 20.3% | not published | |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 30, 2023 | $7.19B | $1.59B | 22.1% | not published |
Nvidia changed the basis in its October 2025 10-Q, so the two columns are not one series. Where both exist they differ by billions: Q1 2025 is $5.52B by billing and $9.66B by headquarters.
What changed, and when
| Date | Company | Event in the filings |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2022 | Nvidia | US licensing requirement on A100 and H100 exports to China and Russia. |
| Q2 2022 | AMD | New segments replace Computing and Graphics and Enterprise, Embedded and Semi-Custom. Data center revenue is available from Q1 2021. |
| Oct 2023 | Nvidia | New licensing rules for China and Country Groups D:1, D:4 and D:5. |
| Q1 2025 | Intel | NEX folded into DCAI and CCG, 2024 recast. Q3 2024 DCAI moved from $3.35B to $4.14B. |
| Q1 2025 | AMD | Client and Gaming become one reportable segment, each still disclosed separately. |
| Apr 2025 | Nvidia | License required for H20 to China. $4.6B of H20 sold in the quarter before the rule, $4.5B charge. |
| Q2 2025 | AMD | $800M inventory and related charges for the export control on Instinct MI308. |
| Jul 2025 | Nvidia | About $650M of H20 sold to an unrestricted customer outside China. |
| Aug 2025 | Nvidia | H20 licenses granted for some China-based customers. Revenue under them: about $60M. |
| Oct 2025 | Nvidia | Geographic revenue moves from billing location to customer headquarters. |
| Feb 2026 | Nvidia | License granted for small amounts of H200 to specific China-based customers. |
| Apr 2026 | Nvidia | Gaming, ProViz, Automotive and OEM lines replaced by Edge Computing. Data Center split into Hyperscale and ACIE. |
| Jul 2026 | Nvidia | H200 charge of $0.4B in the first half. Hopper shipments to China under 1% of Data Center revenue. |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Intel | Q3 2026 reported: DCAI $7.32B, up 78%; CCPG $8.10B, down 5%. |
Latest filings used: Nvidia 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026, AMD 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026, Intel 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026. The Nvidia and AMD rows for Q3 2026 are pending.
What this means for MSPs
GPU sourcing. With about 73% of Steam machines and, on Jon Peddie’s estimate, about 90% of desktop add-in boards, expect most GPU-dependent software in a client estate to be running on Nvidia hardware today. Before quoting a Radeon or Arc workstation, check the application vendor’s certification list. Name the exact card in the quote and the refresh plan, because older models stay in use: the GTX 1650 still held 2.44% of Steam machines in Oct 2026.
Workstation and server pricing. Nvidia’s July 10-Q says Edge Computing grew on workstation sales while consumer PC sales were “tempered by elevated memory and systems prices”. We have not tested how far any of this reaches client invoices, so use measured price series instead: our RAM price tracker and computer price indexes.
Cloud GPU dependence. One supplier held 87.3% of these three filers’ data center segment revenue, and the buyers are concentrated too. For clients renting GPU capacity, ask the provider which hardware and region the contract guarantees, and keep inference code portable where the workload allows it. The power use and construction spending behind that capacity are in our data center statistics.
Frequently asked questions
How has AMD vs Nvidia market share changed over time?
It depends on the measure. On Steam, AMD’s annual median rose from 14.9% in 2019 to 18.6% in 2026 while Nvidia fell from 75.0% to 72.9%. In revenue, AMD’s share of the two companies’ total fell from 49.4% in Q2 2022 to 10.7% in Q2 2026.
Is Nvidia losing market share to AMD?
Among Steam users, slowly: Nvidia’s Oct 2026 reading of 72.9% compares with an annual median of 75.9% in 2023, and AMD went from 15.0% to 18.7%. In data center revenue, no: Nvidia grew 117% in Q2 2026 against AMD’s 107%, from a base about 13 times larger.
What is the GPU market share on Steam?
In the October 2026 Steam Hardware Survey, Nvidia had 72.92% of PC video cards, AMD 18.72% and Intel 7.92%. The most used cards on its PC video card page were the RTX 3060 and RTX 5070, tied at 3.78%. Steam covers gamers who answer the survey, not all PCs.
What is the market share of Nvidia vs AMD vs Intel?
There is no single figure. Steam, Oct 2026: 72.9%, 18.7%, 7.9%. Data center segment revenue among the three filers, Q2 2026: 87.3%, 6.6%, 6.1%. Total revenue among the three: 77.7%, 9.3%, 13.0%. Jon Peddie Research’s desktop add-in board estimate for Q1 2026, as relayed by Igor’s Lab: about 90%, 8%, 1%.
Why do reports say Nvidia has 90% when Steam says 73%?
They count different things. The 90% to 94% figures are Jon Peddie Research estimates of desktop add-in boards shipped in a quarter. Steam counts machines in use, including laptops and integrated graphics, which is why AMD and Intel score 18.7% and 7.9% there.
What is Nvidia’s share of AI chips?
Filings cannot give it, because AMD and Intel mix GPUs with CPUs and custom chips are sold elsewhere. As a floor among these three filers, Nvidia’s Data Center compute revenue was 84.8% in Q1 2026 even if every AMD and Intel data center dollar is counted against it. Adding Broadcom’s $16.7B of AI semiconductor revenue takes Nvidia’s Q2 2026 data center share from 87.3% to 75.0%.
Methodology
Sources. Every 10-Q and 10-K filed by Nvidia, AMD and Intel for periods since December 2018, downloaded from SEC EDGAR on November 2, 2026, plus their 8-K earnings releases since January 2025 and Broadcom’s. Steam Hardware Survey main pages and video card pages, live and from the Internet Archive.
Revenue extraction. Nvidia and Intel values come from inline XBRL facts in each filing, with Q4 and missing quarters derived from year-to-date and annual facts. AMD values come from the printed segment table, because some AMD filings tag rows with mismatched members: the September 2024 10-Q tags Data Center’s $3,549 million as “ClientMember”. Nvidia’s platforms were checked to sum to total revenue each quarter and AMD’s segments in sampled quarters, and the build stops if any quoted filing text is missing.
Alignment. Nvidia’s fiscal quarter ending in late January maps to calendar Q4 of the prior year, late April to Q1, late July to Q2 and late October to Q3. No revenue was shifted in the ladder. The calendar-weighted sensitivity uses two thirds of the labelled quarter plus one third of the prior one.
Series breaks. AMD has no data center segment before Q1 2021, so 2019 and 2020 show no filer share. Intel’s segment moves from DCG to DCAI in 2021 and is recast again for 2024. Intel’s 2023 numbers were also recast, and the first-reported figures are higher ($3.72 billion vs $2.90 billion for Q1 2023). Totals include all businesses, so Intel’s include foundry and, in early years, memory.
Steam. The vendor series is the “PC Video card usage by mfg” chart embedded in the survey’s main page, covering 112 months from July 2017, with later captures replacing earlier ones. Model data comes from the video card page, which shows five months at a time, so captures we could not retrieve were covered by neighbouring ones, and every month since January 2019 has a reading. The survey is optional, anonymous and limited to Steam users. It is not a census of PCs. Steam’s page labels these figures as PC video card usage.
Third-party figures. Jon Peddie Research add-in board shares are context only and were read from secondary reports, not from the paid report. Its Q2 2026 point changes come from its own public release. We did not find a public Mercury Research GPU figure we could verify and use none.
Limitations. Revenue share is not unit share. These filers’ segments exclude custom accelerators, Chinese GPU makers and everything else outside the three. Revenue reflects Nvidia’s prices and system content as well as chip counts. Not investment advice.
Cite as:The Uptime Report. "AMD vs Nvidia Market Share Over Time: AMD Gains on Steam, Loses Ground in Revenue." October 2026. https://theuptimereport.com/amd-vs-nvidia-market-share/
References
- Nvidia, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 26, 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- Nvidia, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended April 26, 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- Nvidia, Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 25, 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- Nvidia, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended October 26, 2025. Accessed November 2026.
- Nvidia, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 27, 2025. Accessed November 2026.
- Nvidia, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended April 27, 2025. Accessed November 2026.
- Nvidia, 8-K earnings release, August 26, 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- Nvidia, 8-K earnings release, May 20, 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- Nvidia, 8-K earnings release, February 25, 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- AMD, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 27, 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- AMD, 8-K earnings release, August 4, 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- AMD, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 28, 2024. Accessed November 2026.
- Intel, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 26, 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- Intel, 8-K earnings release, October 29, 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- Intel, Form 10-K for the year ended December 27, 2025. Accessed November 2026.
- Intel, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 29, 2025. Accessed November 2026.
- Broadcom, 8-K earnings release, September 2, 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- Broadcom, 8-K earnings release, September 4, 2025. Accessed November 2026.
- Valve, Steam Hardware and Software Survey. Accessed November 2026.
- Valve, Steam Hardware Survey, PC video card usage details. Accessed November 2026.
- Internet Archive, captures of the Steam video card page. Accessed November 2026.
- Jon Peddie Research, PC GPU shipments release for Q2 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- Broadcom, 8-K earnings release, June 5, 2025. Accessed November 2026.
- Igor’s Lab, report of Jon Peddie Research add-in board shares for Q1 2026. Accessed November 2026.
- Wccftech, report of Jon Peddie Research add-in board shares for Q4 2025. Accessed November 2026.
Research library
More original data reports from The Uptime Report. Every report includes its methodology and a free CSV download. Browse all research
Threats and breaches
- AT&T Data Breach Settlement Payout Date
AT&T payout status, tiers, incident history - Microsoft Data Breach History
Microsoft incidents by type, 2020 to 2026 - IC3 Report 2025
IC3 losses, crime types, states per capita - AI Incidents Statistics 2026
AI incidents by year, harm type, company - Cyber Attacks 2026
Every 2026 cyber attack, primary-sourced - WordPress Vulnerabilities
WordPress plugin, theme and core CVEs - Hypervisor Vulnerabilities
Hypervisor CVEs vs exploitation - DMARC Adoption Statistics 2026
DMARC enforcement, 15,000 domains - RMM Vulnerabilities and Remote Access Flaws
RMM and remote access flaws in KEV - Identity Theft Statistics 2026
ID theft per 100K by state and type - Scam Statistics 2026
FTC fraud losses by channel and age - VPN Vulnerabilities by Vendor
VPN gateway KEV and CVEs by vendor - MFA Statistics 2026
MFA methods across 2,571 services - Password Statistics 2026
12,674 passwords tested against HIBP - Ransomware Groups 2026
Most active ransomware groups, ranked - Ransomware Statistics 2026
Leak-site victims by month since 2021 - Malicious npm Packages
Malicious npm packages, day by day - Cybersecurity Statistics 2026
70 sourced stats, every number traced - Zero-Day Statistics
Every tracked zero-day since 2014 - Phishing Statistics 2026
Four phishing measures, one evidence board - Patch Tuesday Statistics 2026
Every Microsoft CVE since 2021 - Disaster Declarations by State
FEMA data for continuity planning - Data Breach Statistics 2026
980 breaches in Have I Been Pwned - Ransomware Initial Access Vectors
CISA advisories coded by entry technique - CVE Statistics 2026
Vulnerabilities published per year, NIST NVD - How Long Do Companies Take to Report a Data Breach?
1,675 Washington notices - Known Exploited Vulnerabilities
The CISA KEV catalog analyzed - Healthcare Data Breach Report 2026
HHS OCR breach portal scorecard - Ransomware Reported to the FBI
Five-year IC3 trend
Infrastructure and uptime
- Data Centers Using Nuclear Power
Every US nuclear deal, by NRC stage - Claude Outage History
934 Claude incidents by model and hour - iPhone Market Share by Country 2026
iPhone share in every country - Android Market Share by Version 2026
Android versions and patch status - OpenAI Outage History
1,051 OpenAI incidents, causes coded - Data Center Construction Spending 2026
Data center build spending, Census monthly - Microsoft End of Support 2026
Every 2026 Microsoft support cutoff - Fiber Internet Availability by State 2026
Fiber by state, build pace, top providers - 5G Coverage Map 2026
5G by state and carrier, FCC data - Cell Phone Outage History
FCC outages, DIRS cell sites, 911 fines - Mac Market Share 2026
Mac desktop share by country and version - Browser Market Share 2026
Browser share since 2009, by platform - Microsoft 365 Market Share 2026
Who runs email: Microsoft vs Google - CrowdStrike Outage
July 19, 2024 outage, minute by minute - Data Center Electricity Prices 2026
Power prices vs data center load, by state - Average Internet Bill 2026
Home internet prices by speed and state - Search Engine Market Share 2026
Search share since 2009, by country - ChatGPT Market Share 2026
AI chatbot referral share, every tracker - Google Cloud Outage History
Google Cloud incidents by product, 2013 on - Azure Outage History
Every Azure PIR, coded by root cause - Data Center Water Usage 2026
Water by site, company and drought - AI Energy Consumption 2026
Big Tech electricity vs US demand - SSD Prices 2026
NAND price cycle from makers’ filings - RAM Prices 2026
DRAM prices from producers’ filings - Domain Name Statistics 2026
Domains by TLD, renewals, registrars - Linux Market Share 2026
Linux desktop share, every headline traced - GitHub Outages
GitHub incidents by month since 2020 - Cloudflare Outage History
Every Cloudflare outage post-mortem - Starlink Statistics 2026
Satellites, subscribers, coverage, outages - Internet Access Statistics 2026
Home internet gaps by state and group - SQL Server End of Life
SQL Server support countdown + CVEs - Windows 11 Market Share 2026
Windows 10 vs 11 share by country - Cloud Computing Statistics 2026
Hyperscaler revenue and capex, SEC data - AWS Outage History
Every AWS Post-Event Summary since 2011 - Data Centers by State 2026
Sites, jobs, power for every state - Data Center Statistics 2026
Data center power, spending, jobs - 99.9% Uptime
Uptime calculator and 35 real SLAs - Power Outage Statistics by State
Outage hours by state, EIA data - Cost of Downtime
Revenue per hour for 3,001 public companies - Windows Server End of Life
Support dates and CVEs per server version
Regulation and disclosure
- Are Ransomware Payments Illegal? Law by Jurisdiction
Who may pay a ransom, by jurisdiction - HIPAA Security Rule Changes 2026
Security Rule status: current vs proposed - FTC Safeguards Rule Breach Notification
500-consumer, 30-day FTC breach duty - Data Center Moratorium by State 2026
Moratoria and bans in every state - State Privacy Laws 2026
23 state privacy laws, compared - State AI Laws 2026
131 state AI laws, dates and penalties - FedRAMP Statistics 2026
FedRAMP authorizations, GSA data - Item 1C Cybersecurity Disclosures
What 600 10-Ks say in Item 1C - CMMC Certification Statistics 2026
CMMC demand vs assessor capacity - Data Brokers List 2026
728 brokers across three state registries - SEC Cybersecurity Incident Disclosures
Every 8-K Item 1.05 filing - HIPAA Enforcement Tracker
Every OCR penalty and settlement
Workforce and pay
- Intel Layoff Tracker
Every Intel WARN notice, by site and date - Amazon Layoffs by State
Amazon WARN notices, state by state - Oracle Layoffs by State
Oracle WARN notices and restructuring cost - Cloud Architect vs Cloud Engineer Salary
Architect vs engineer pay, H-1B filings - Entry Level DevOps Engineer Salary
Entry level DevOps pay, H-1B filings - Microsoft Layoff History Timeline
Every round dated, 2009 to 2026 - Google Layoffs by Year
Notices, headcount, severance by year - AI Engineer vs ML Engineer Salary
AI vs ML engineer pay, from H-1B filings - Data Engineer Salary by Experience
Data engineer pay by DOL wage level - Most Popular Programming Languages 2026
Language ranks by country, GitHub data - Computer Science Graduates Per Year
CS degrees per year, IPEDS 2011 to 2024 - Data Scientist Salary 2026
Data scientist pay ladder and metros, BLS - Web Developer Salary 2026
Web dev vs software pay by state, BLS - AI at Work Statistics 2026
Worker AI use: ever, weekly, daily, by job - Network Engineer Salary 2026
Network engineer vs admin pay, BLS - IT Manager Salary 2026
IT manager pay by industry, BLS OEWS - Software Engineer Salary 2026
Developer pay by metro, BLS OEWS - H-1B Statistics 2026
H-1B lottery, employers, and wages - AI Layoffs 2026
AI-blamed job cuts, sourced to filings - Help Desk Salary 2026
Help desk hourly pay, BLS OEWS - Cybersecurity Salary 2026
Security pay percentiles, BLS OEWS - Women in Tech Statistics 2026
Women’s share of tech jobs since 2011 - IT Unemployment Rate 2026
Tech vs national jobless rate, monthly - Tech Job Postings 2026
Tech postings vs 2020, by role and country - Tech Layoffs 2026
Tech layoffs from state WARN notices - Remote Work Statistics 2026
Telework by job, industry, and state - Highest Paying Cities for IT Jobs 2026
Metro pay by role, BLS OEWS - The Tech Job Market in 2026
Openings, quits, hires, layoffs - IT Salaries by State 2026
Pay matrix for four IT roles - IT and Cybersecurity Jobs Outlook 2026
BLS employment projections
MSP market and spending
- AI Capex 2026
Big Tech capex vs cash flow, SEC data - Cybersecurity Budget 2027
Federal and CISA cyber budgets, benchmarks - Microsoft 365 Price Increase 2026
Every M365 price change, vs inflation - Computer Prices 2026
Computer price indexes and HS 8471 imports - MSP Market Size 2026
Managed services market, built from Census - Small Business AI Adoption 2026
AI use by firm size, sector, state, Census - Cyber Insurance Statistics
Cyber insurance market, NAIC 2015-2024 - IT Spending by Industry
IT investment by industry, BEA - IT Services Industry Growth 2026
Census revenue by service industry - IT Hourly Rates 2026
Hourly IT labor rates, GSA contracts - VoIP Statistics 2026
Business VoIP vs landlines, FCC - MSP Industry Statistics 2026
Jobs, wages, and firms, BLS QCEW - Federal IT Spending 2026
IT services contracts, USAspending - IT Services Firms by State
Census business patterns atlas
Leave a Reply