Author: chrisomo

  • MSP Services: What Managed Service Providers Actually Deliver

    MSP Services: What Managed Service Providers Actually Deliver

    MSP Services: What Managed Service Providers Actually Deliver

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    MSP services are the technology functions a managed service provider runs for a client on an ongoing basis, from help desk to security. Adoption is now the norm: 76% of SMEs already rely on an MSP for at least some functions, in a market worth about $430 billion in 2026.

    Key takeaways

    • 76% of SMEs already use an MSP for at least some functions (Medha Cloud, 2026).
    • The global MSP market reached ~$430.56B in 2026, up from $390.21B in 2025.
    • Top MSP services by adoption: remote monitoring (94%), help desk (91%), backup/DR (89%).
    • Managed security is offered by 81% of MSPs, up from 58% in 2021, the fastest-growing category.
    • MSP services are billed per user or per device, monthly, for predictable cost.
    76%
    of SMEs use an MSP for at least some functions
    Medha Cloud, 2026
    $430B
    global MSP market size in 2026
    Medha Cloud, 2026
    94%
    of MSPs offer remote monitoring
    Managed services survey, 2026

    What are MSP services?

    MSP services are the ongoing technology functions a managed service provider operates for a client: monitoring, help desk, security, backup, and more, delivered as a subscription rather than fixed only when something breaks. The model has become mainstream. Medha Cloud reports the global MSP market reached about $430.56 billion in 2026, up from $390.21 billion in 2025, and 76% of SMEs now rely on an MSP for at least some functions; Market.us tracks similar SMB adoption.

    What services do MSPs most commonly offer?

    Service MSP adoption
    Remote monitoring & management 94%
    Outsourced help desk 91%
    Backup & disaster recovery 89%
    Email management 84%
    Security services 81%

    Managed security is the fastest-growing category, offered by 81% of MSPs in 2026, up from 58% in 2021, as clients push more of their risk onto their provider.

    How are MSP services priced?

    Most MSP services are billed per user or per device on a monthly subscription, which makes budgeting predictable and aligns the provider with prevention rather than repair. The scope, security depth, and any compliance requirements determine where in the range a client lands. The predictable fee is a core part of the appeal: no surprise repair bills.

    How do you choose an MSP?

    Weigh response commitments, security depth, industry references, and whether the provider documents its work. With 76% of SMEs already using an MSP, the question is rarely whether to use one but which one. The cheapest quote often omits security or after-hours coverage, so compare scope, not just headline price.

    Frequently asked questions

    What are MSP services?

    The ongoing technology functions a managed service provider runs for a client, such as monitoring, help desk, security, and backup, delivered as a subscription.

    What is the most common MSP service?

    Remote monitoring and management, offered by 94% of MSPs, followed by outsourced help desk at 91% and backup/DR at 89%.

    How big is the MSP market?

    The global MSP market reached about $430.56 billion in 2026, up from $390.21 billion in 2025, per Medha Cloud.

    How are MSP services priced?

    Usually per user or per device on a monthly subscription, with scope and security depth determining the rate.

    Do most small businesses use an MSP?

    Yes. 76% of SMEs already rely on an MSP for at least some functions, and about 74% of SMBs outsource at least one IT function.

    What is the fastest-growing MSP service?

    Managed security, offered by 81% of MSPs in 2026, up from 58% in 2021.

  • Managed IT Services for Law Firms: What to Expect from a Legal MSP

    Managed IT Services for Law Firms: What to Expect from a Legal MSP

    Managed IT Services for Law Firms: What to Expect from a Legal MSP

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Managed IT services for law firms deliver ongoing support, security, and compliance built around client confidentiality. It matters because the sector is exposed: around 1 in 3 firms has suffered a breach, yet only 60% have a formal cybersecurity policy.

    Key takeaways

    • About 1 in 3 law firms has suffered a breach; over half of breached firms exposed client data (ABA).
    • Only 60% of firms have formal cybersecurity policies, a gap a legal MSP closes.
    • A legal MSP builds security and compliance around the duty of confidentiality.
    • Managed IT is typically $150-$200+ per user per month, higher for compliance-grade plans.
    • The right MSP knows legal workflows: practice-management systems, e-discovery, and matter security.
    1 in 3
    law firms has suffered a data breach
    ABA survey
    60%
    of firms have a formal cybersecurity policy
    ABA Legal Technology Survey
    $150-200+
    per user per month for managed IT
    Industry benchmarks, 2026

    Why do law firms need a specialized managed IT provider?

    A general MSP keeps systems running; a legal MSP understands that in a law firm, IT failures are confidentiality and liability events. With roughly 1 in 3 firms breached and more than half of breached firms exposing client data, a provider that builds security and compliance around the duty of confidentiality is worth more than one that treats a firm like any other office.

    What do managed IT services for law firms include?

    • 24/7 monitoring, help desk, and maintenance
    • Encryption, multi-factor authentication, and access control
    • Email security and phishing defense
    • Backup and recovery for matter-critical data
    • Support for legal software: practice management, document management, e-discovery
    • Documented security policies, training, and compliance support

    The ABA found only 60% of firms have a formal cybersecurity policy, so a legal MSP often starts by closing that gap (the Clio law-firm data-security guide covers the fundamentals).

    A legal MSP treats confidentiality as the design constraint: encryption everywhere, strict access control, monitored backups, and documented policies that stand up to a client’s or regulator’s scrutiny. For firms handling regulated client data, the MSP maps controls to the relevant framework and produces the evidence. This is the difference between hoping the firm is secure and being able to demonstrate it.

    How much do managed IT services for law firms cost?

    Pricing follows the broader managed IT market, typically $150 to $200 per user per month, with compliance-grade and security-forward plans reaching $200 to $400. Firms pay toward the higher end because confidentiality obligations justify the advanced security and documentation. The cost is small against the price of a breach that exposes client data.

    Frequently asked questions

    Why do law firms need managed IT services?

    Because IT failures in a firm are confidentiality and liability events. With 1 in 3 firms breached and most breached firms exposing client data, specialized security and compliance support is essential.

    What do managed IT services for law firms include?

    Monitoring, help desk, encryption, multi-factor authentication, email security, backup, support for legal software, and documented policies with compliance support.

    How much do managed IT services cost for a law firm?

    Typically $150 to $200 per user per month, with compliance-grade plans at $200 to $400, reflecting the higher security and documentation firms require.

    What makes a legal MSP different from a general MSP?

    A legal MSP builds security and compliance around the duty of confidentiality and understands legal workflows like practice management, document management, and e-discovery.

    Do law firms need help with cybersecurity policies?

    Often yes. Only 60% of firms have a formal cybersecurity policy, so closing that gap is frequently where a legal MSP starts.

    How does a legal MSP support compliance?

    By mapping controls to the relevant framework, encrypting and monitoring data, and producing the documented evidence a client or regulator expects.

  • Cloud Migration Consulting: When to Bring in an Expert

    Cloud Migration Consulting: When to Bring in an Expert

    Cloud Migration Consulting: When to Bring in an Expert

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Cloud migration consulting brings outside expertise to plan and de-risk a move to the cloud, and the case for it is in the failure data: 84% of data-migration projects miss objectives or significantly overrun, almost always from planning gaps a consultant is hired to close.

    Key takeaways

    • 84% of data-migration projects miss objectives or overrun, usually from planning gaps (Bloor Research).
    • Only 65% of migrations finish on time and on budget (Medha Cloud, 2026).
    • Consultants earn their fee in the discovery phase, mapping the dependencies teams miss.
    • 38% of migrations exceed budget, averaging 23% over plan (IDC).
    • Consulting is a project engagement; ongoing cloud management is a separate managed service.
    84%
    of data migrations miss objectives or overrun
    Bloor Research
    23%
    average overrun on migrations that exceed budget
    IDC
    65%
    of migrations finish on time and on budget
    Medha Cloud, 2026

    What does cloud migration consulting deliver?

    Cloud migration consulting provides the planning and expertise that most in-house teams lack for a move they do rarely. A consultant assesses the current environment, chooses the migration strategy for each workload, sequences the move into safe waves, and builds rollback plans. The value is concentrated in getting the plan right before anything moves.

    When does cloud migration consulting pay for itself?

    The math is in the failure rate. Bloor Research finds 84% of data-migration projects miss objectives or overrun, and IDC puts the average overrun at 23% for migrations that exceed budget. Against those odds, a consultant who moves you into the 65% that finish on time and on budget pays for the engagement many times over, especially on a large or business-critical migration.

    What do consultants catch that in-house teams miss?

    Discovery. The most common cause of failed migrations is a hidden dependency found mid-cutover: a service that quietly relied on another, a data volume larger than assumed, an integration nobody documented. Teams migrating for the first time do not know where to look; consultants who do this repeatedly do. They also bring tested rollback discipline, which turns a bad wave into a pause rather than an outage.

    How does consulting differ from managed cloud services?

    Cloud migration consulting is a project engagement: it gets you to the cloud. Managed cloud services are ongoing: they run the environment afterward. Many providers offer both, and the natural sequence is consulting to migrate, then managed services to operate, monitor, back up, and optimize what was moved.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is cloud migration consulting?

    Expert, project-based guidance to plan and de-risk a move to the cloud, covering assessment, strategy, wave sequencing, and rollback planning.

    Is cloud migration consulting worth the cost?

    On large or business-critical migrations, usually yes. With 84% of data migrations missing objectives or overrunning, expert planning that avoids a 23% average overrun pays for itself.

    What does a cloud migration consultant do?

    Assesses the current environment, chooses a strategy per workload, sequences the migration into safe waves, and builds tested rollback plans.

    Why do so many cloud migrations fail?

    Usually planning gaps: hidden dependencies found mid-cutover, underestimated data volumes, and no tested rollback. 84% miss objectives or overrun per Bloor Research.

    What is the difference between migration consulting and managed cloud services?

    Consulting is a project that gets you to the cloud; managed services are the ongoing operation of the environment afterward.

    Do I need a consultant if I use cloud migration tools?

    Tools automate execution but do not replace discovery and planning expertise. On complex moves, consulting plus tooling is the lower-risk combination.

  • What Is Network Virtualization? A Clear Explanation for IT Teams

    What Is Network Virtualization? A Clear Explanation for IT Teams

    What Is Network Virtualization? A Clear Explanation for IT Teams

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    So what is network virtualization? It is technology that abstracts network functions from the physical hardware, so networks can be built, changed, and scaled in software instead of by rewiring. Adoption is now mainstream: over 60% of enterprises are adopting SDN and NFV, the two pillars of network virtualization.

    Key takeaways

    • Network virtualization moves network functions from hardware into software.
    • Over 60% of enterprises are adopting SDN and NFV (Business Research Insights).
    • The SDN and NFV market was worth ~$82.65B in 2026, growing ~17% a year.
    • NFV cuts network-function deployment from months to days or hours.
    • Benefits: lower capital and operating cost, faster changes, and simpler management.
    60%+
    of enterprises adopting SDN and NFV
    Business Research Insights
    $82.65B
    SDN and NFV market size in 2026
    Business Research Insights
    Months → hours
    reduction in network-function deployment time
    Industry data, 2026

    What is network virtualization?

    Network virtualization separates network functions from the physical hardware that traditionally ran them. Instead of configuring and rewiring physical routers, switches, and firewalls, you define and change the network in software. This makes networks programmable: they can be built, modified, and scaled the way virtual machines abstracted computing from physical servers.

    It is no longer a niche technology. Business Research Insights reports over 60% of enterprises are adopting SDN and NFV, in a market worth about $82.65 billion in 2026 and growing around 17% a year. Market.us tracks the NFV segment growing even faster at over 22% annually.

    How do SDN and NFV work?

    Two technologies make network virtualization real. Software-Defined Networking (SDN) separates the network’s control logic from the hardware that forwards traffic, so the network is managed centrally in software. Network Functions Virtualization (NFV) runs network functions like firewalls and load balancers as software instead of dedicated appliances. Together they let you instantiate, change, and retire network functions without touching physical hardware.

    Why does network virtualization matter for IT teams?

    • Speed: NFV cuts network-function deployment from months to days or even hours.
    • Cost: fewer physical appliances lowers both capital and operating expense.
    • Agility: changes are software configuration, not site visits and rewiring.
    • Simplicity: central management replaces device-by-device configuration.

    Where is network virtualization used?

    It underpins modern data centers, cloud infrastructure, and increasingly the managed networks MSPs run for clients. Any environment that needs to provision or reconfigure networks quickly benefits, which is why adoption crossed the majority mark. For a managed provider, network virtualization is what makes it practical to deliver consistent, quickly changeable networks across many clients.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is network virtualization?

    It is technology that abstracts network functions from physical hardware, letting networks be defined and changed in software rather than by rewiring devices.

    What is the difference between SDN and NFV?

    SDN separates network control logic from forwarding hardware for central software management; NFV runs network functions like firewalls as software instead of dedicated appliances.

    Why is network virtualization important?

    It cuts cost, speeds changes from months to hours, and simplifies management by replacing device-by-device configuration with central software control.

    How widely is network virtualization used?

    Over 60% of enterprises are adopting SDN and NFV, in a market worth about $82.65 billion in 2026, per Business Research Insights.

    Is network virtualization the same as server virtualization?

    No. Server virtualization abstracts computing from physical servers; network virtualization does the same for network functions. They are complementary.

    Do managed service providers use network virtualization?

    Increasingly yes. It lets an MSP provision and reconfigure client networks quickly and consistently across many environments.

  • IT Services for Law Firms: Security, Compliance, and What to Prioritize

    IT Services for Law Firms: Security, Compliance, and What to Prioritize

    IT Services for Law Firms: Security, Compliance, and What to Prioritize

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    IT services for law firms must treat client confidentiality as the first priority, because the sector is a target: about 1 in 3 law firms has experienced a data breach, and among those breached, more than half exposed client data.

    Key takeaways

    • About 1 in 3 law firms has experienced a breach; ~39% reported one in the past year (ABA).
    • Among breached firms, more than half exposed sensitive client information.
    • Only 60% of firms have formal cybersecurity policies (ABA Legal Technology Survey).
    • Just 40% of firms carry cyber liability insurance, down from 46%.
    • Confidentiality obligations make security and encryption non-negotiable for legal IT.
    1 in 3
    law firms has suffered a data breach
    ABA survey
    56%
    of breached firms lost sensitive client information
    2026 survey of 500 firms
    60%
    of firms have formal cybersecurity policies
    ABA Legal Technology Survey

    Why do law firms need specialized IT services?

    Law firms hold concentrated, high-value confidential data, which makes them a preferred target. Roughly 1 in 3 law firms has experienced a breach, and among those breached, more than half exposed sensitive client information. A firm’s duty of confidentiality means IT is not just an operations question; it is an ethics and liability question.

    What should IT services for law firms prioritize?

    • Encryption of data at rest and in transit
    • Email security and phishing defense, the top attack path
    • Access control and multi-factor authentication
    • Backup and recovery for matter-critical data
    • Documented security policies and staff training

    The ABA’s Legal Technology Survey found only 60% of firms have formal cybersecurity policies, so policy and training are often the biggest gap.

    What are the compliance and insurance stakes?

    Beyond ethics rules, firms handling health, financial, or regulated client data inherit those compliance obligations. Yet preparedness lags: only about 40% of firms carry cyber liability insurance, down from 46% previously, and third-party security assessments are uncommon at smaller firms. A breach without insurance or documented controls is a compounding problem.

    How should a law firm prioritize IT security on a budget?

    Start where the risk is highest and the cost is lowest: email security and staff training, because phishing is the leading attack path; multi-factor authentication everywhere; encrypted backups; and a written security policy. These fundamentals close the gaps that most breached firms had open. An IT provider experienced with legal can layer compliance and assessment work on top as the firm grows.

    Frequently asked questions

    Why are law firms targeted by cyberattacks?

    They hold concentrated, high-value confidential client data. About 1 in 3 firms has suffered a breach, and more than half of breached firms exposed client information.

    What IT security should a law firm prioritize?

    Encryption, email security and phishing defense, multi-factor authentication, encrypted backups, and documented policies with staff training.

    Do law firms have compliance obligations for IT?

    Yes. Duty of confidentiality plus any regulated client data (health, financial) create compliance obligations that IT services must support.

    How many law firms have cybersecurity policies?

    Only about 60% have formal cybersecurity policies, per the ABA Legal Technology Survey, making policy and training a common gap.

    Do law firms carry cyber insurance?

    Only about 40% do, down from 46%, leaving many exposed to the financial impact of a breach.

    What is the biggest IT risk for a law firm?

    Loss of confidential client data through phishing or weak access controls. More than half of breached firms exposed sensitive client information.

  • Cloud Migration Tools: What They Do and How to Choose

    Cloud Migration Tools: What They Do and How to Choose

    Cloud Migration Tools: What They Do and How to Choose

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Cloud migration tools automate the discovery, transfer, and validation of moving systems to the cloud, and they directly affect success rates: with the right tooling and process, 65% of migrations now finish on time and on budget, up from 54% in 2022.

    Key takeaways

    • 65% of migrations finish on time and on budget in 2026, up from 54% in 2022, partly due to better tooling (Medha Cloud).
    • Tools fall into four categories: discovery, data transfer, workload migration, and validation.
    • Discovery tooling is what prevents the hidden-dependency failures that sink migrations.
    • 84% of data-migration projects still miss objectives or overrun (Bloor Research), so tools do not replace planning.
    • Provider-native tools (AWS, Azure, Google) are often the lowest-friction starting point.
    65%
    of migrations finish on time and on budget in 2026
    Medha Cloud, 2026
    54%
    the same figure in 2022, before tooling matured
    Medha Cloud
    84%
    of data-migration projects still miss objectives or overrun
    Bloor Research

    What do cloud migration tools do?

    Cloud migration tools automate the hardest, most error-prone parts of a move: finding what you have, transferring it safely, and confirming it works on the other side. Good tooling turns a risky manual project into a repeatable process. The payoff shows in the data: Medha Cloud reports 65% of migrations now finish on time and on budget, up from 54% in 2022, as tools and methodologies matured.

    What are the main categories of cloud migration tools?

    Category What it does
    Discovery Maps existing systems and dependencies
    Data transfer Moves data safely, often incrementally
    Workload migration Rehosts or replatforms servers and apps
    Validation Confirms the migrated environment works

    Discovery is the category that matters most, because the hidden dependency you did not map is the one that breaks the cutover.

    Do cloud migration tools guarantee success?

    No. Tools reduce risk but do not replace planning. Bloor Research still finds 84% of data-migration projects miss objectives or significantly overrun, usually because of gaps in discovery and rollback planning that no tool fixes on its own. The right approach pairs strong tooling with a disciplined, wave-based plan and tested rollback.

    How do you choose cloud migration tools?

    Start with the destination. If you are moving to one cloud, that provider’s native tools (AWS, Azure, or Google) are usually the lowest-friction option and integrate cleanly. For complex or multi-cloud moves, third-party platforms add cross-environment discovery and orchestration. Match the tool to the migration strategy, whether lift-and-shift, replatform, or refactor, and confirm it covers discovery, not just transfer.

    Frequently asked questions

    What are cloud migration tools?

    Software that automates discovery, data transfer, workload migration, and validation when moving systems to the cloud, reducing manual error and risk.

    Do cloud migration tools guarantee a successful migration?

    No. They reduce risk, but 84% of data-migration projects still miss objectives or overrun, usually from planning gaps. Tools support a disciplined plan; they do not replace it.

    What is the most important category of cloud migration tool?

    Discovery tooling, because unmapped dependencies are the most common cause of failed cutovers.

    Should I use provider-native or third-party migration tools?

    Provider-native tools (AWS, Azure, Google) are usually lowest-friction for a single-cloud move; third-party platforms help with complex or multi-cloud migrations.

    How much do cloud migration tools improve success rates?

    Better tooling and methodology helped raise on-time, on-budget completion from 54% in 2022 to 65% in 2026, per Medha Cloud.

    Do I still need a plan if I use migration tools?

    Yes. Tools automate execution but discovery, wave sequencing, and tested rollback planning remain essential to avoid overruns.

  • Managed IT Services Pricing: What You Actually Pay in 2026

    Managed IT Services Pricing: What You Actually Pay in 2026

    Managed IT Services Pricing: What You Actually Pay in 2026

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Managed IT services pricing in 2026 runs $100 to $400 per user per month, with $150 to $200 typical. The number depends on user count, security requirements, and how much strategic support you expect, not just headcount.

    Key takeaways

    • Managed IT pricing runs $100-$400 per user per month in 2026, $150-$200 typical (Datapath).
    • Basic plans are $100-$125, standard $150-$200, premium and compliance $200-$400.
    • A 30-person firm at standard tier lands around $5,250 per month.
    • Onboarding is usually a one-time fee of 1x to 3x the monthly rate.
    • Price is driven by users, security needs, infrastructure complexity, and strategic support.
    $150-200
    typical per-user monthly rate
    Datapath, 2026
    $5,250
    monthly for a 30-person firm at standard tier
    Industry example, 2026
    1-3x
    onboarding fee as a multiple of monthly rate
    Industry benchmarks, 2026

    How is managed IT services pricing structured?

    Most managed IT is priced per user per month, which makes budgeting predictable. Datapath puts the 2026 range at $100 to $400 per user, with $150 to $200 typical; the VC3 pricing guide reports similar bands. Some providers price per device instead, which suits device-heavy environments, and a few offer flat all-inclusive monthly fees.

    What do the pricing tiers include?

    Tier Per user / month Includes
    Basic $100-$125 Help desk, monitoring
    Standard $150-$200 Proactive maintenance, security basics
    Premium / compliance $200-$400 Advanced cybersecurity, compliance support

    Security-forward packages sit at the top of the range because they bundle the tools and monitoring that regulated or higher-risk businesses need.

    What does managed IT cost by company size?

    A practical example: a 30-person company at the standard tier lands around $5,250 a month, plus a one-time onboarding fee of one to three times the monthly rate. Smaller firms with 10 to 50 users generally spend $1,500 to $7,500 monthly. Scale changes the total but not usually the per-user rate, which is set by tier.

    What drives managed IT pricing up or down?

    Five factors move the number: user count, security requirements, infrastructure complexity, compliance needs, and the level of strategic support you expect. A simple office at the basic tier pays far less than a regulated firm needing compliance support and a virtual CIO. When comparing quotes, make sure they cover the same scope, because a cheaper quote often omits security or after-hours coverage.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much do managed IT services cost per user?

    $100 to $400 per user per month in 2026, with $150 to $200 typical, per Datapath. Basic tiers start around $100-$125 and premium or compliance packages reach $200-$400.

    How much does managed IT cost for a 30-person company?

    About $5,250 per month at the standard tier, plus a one-time onboarding fee of one to three times the monthly rate.

    What is included in managed IT pricing?

    Typically help desk, monitoring, and maintenance at lower tiers, with advanced cybersecurity and compliance support at premium tiers.

    Is per-user or per-device pricing better?

    Per-user suits people-heavy offices; per-device suits environments with many managed devices per person. The right model depends on your device-to-user ratio.

    Why do managed IT quotes vary so much?

    Because scope varies. Price is driven by users, security requirements, infrastructure complexity, compliance needs, and strategic support. Compare quotes at the same scope.

    Is there an onboarding fee for managed IT?

    Usually yes, a one-time fee of roughly one to three times the monthly rate to cover documentation, tooling, and initial setup.

  • Business Phone System: How to Choose the Right One in 2026

    Business Phone System: How to Choose the Right One in 2026

    Business Phone System: How to Choose the Right One in 2026

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    A modern phone system for business runs over the internet rather than copper lines, and the market has decisively moved to the cloud: more than 6 in 10 organizations intend to go fully cloud-based for voice, drawn by lower cost and less maintenance.

    Key takeaways

    • More than 60% of organizations intend to go fully cloud-based for voice (Kixie, 2026).
    • Over 60% of SMBs already rely on business VoIP as their primary voice platform.
    • Switching from landlines cuts communication costs 30-50%, up to 68% on usage plans.
    • The hosted PBX market is projected to grow from $17.13B in 2026 to $60.26B by 2034.
    • Cloud phone systems scale in minutes and include features legacy PBX charges extra for.
    60%+
    of SMBs use business VoIP as primary voice
    Kixie, 2026
    30-50%
    cost cut versus traditional landlines
    Industry surveys, 2026
    $17B
    hosted PBX market size in 2026
    Market data, 2026

    What are the types of business phone system?

    There are three practical choices. A traditional on-premise PBX uses physical lines and hardware you own and maintain. A cloud phone system (hosted VoIP or UCaaS) runs over the internet with the provider hosting everything. A hybrid keeps some on-premise equipment while adding cloud features. The market has moved decisively toward cloud: Kixie reports more than 60% of organizations intend to go fully cloud-based for voice, and over 60% of SMBs already use business VoIP as their primary platform.

    How much does a business phone system cost?

    Cloud phone systems are billed per user per month, and the savings over legacy lines are consistent: businesses switching from landlines report 30% to 50% lower communication costs, up to 68% on usage-based plans. On-premise PBX carries higher upfront hardware costs and ongoing maintenance. The hosted PBX market is projected to grow from $17.13 billion in 2026 to $60.26 billion by 2034 as more businesses make the switch, and UCaaS platforms are growing about 15% a year.

    Type Cost model Best for
    Cloud / hosted VoIP Per user, monthly Most businesses
    On-premise PBX Upfront hardware plus maintenance Specific control or compliance needs
    Hybrid Mixed Phased transitions

    Why are businesses moving phone systems to the cloud?

    Cost and simplicity. A cloud phone system scales in minutes, includes routing and mobile apps that legacy PBX charges extra for, and shifts maintenance to the provider. With more than 6 in 10 organizations planning to go fully cloud, on-premise PBX is increasingly reserved for specific control or compliance requirements rather than being the default.

    What should you check before choosing a phone system?

    Confirm the network can carry voice: bandwidth, low latency, and quality-of-service prioritization decide call quality. Plan a failover for internet outages. Check that the features you need, such as call routing, voicemail-to-email, and mobile apps, are included. If you already work with an MSP, they can run the phone system alongside your network under one accountable vendor.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the best type of business phone system?

    For most businesses, a cloud (hosted VoIP) system, because it costs less, scales in minutes, and includes features legacy PBX charges extra for. Over 60% of organizations are going fully cloud.

    How much does a business phone system cost?

    Cloud systems are billed per user per month and cut communication costs 30-50% versus landlines. On-premise PBX carries higher upfront hardware and maintenance costs.

    What is the difference between VoIP and PBX?

    PBX is the phone-switching system; it can be traditional (on-premise hardware) or cloud-hosted. VoIP is the technology that carries calls over the internet, and most modern cloud PBX is VoIP-based.

    Do I need special internet for a business phone system?

    You need enough bandwidth with low latency and jitter, plus quality-of-service prioritization for voice. Consistency matters more than raw speed.

    Can I keep my business number when switching phone systems?

    Yes. Existing numbers can almost always be ported to a new cloud provider, so customers notice no change.

    Should my MSP run my phone system?

    If an MSP already manages your network, having them run voice too gives you one accountable vendor and the same monitoring and support for both.

  • Vulnerability Assessment and Penetration Testing: What VAPT Covers

    Vulnerability Assessment and Penetration Testing: What VAPT Covers

    Vulnerability Assessment and Penetration Testing: What VAPT Covers

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Vulnerability assessment and penetration testing (VAPT) find security weaknesses before attackers do: an assessment scans broadly for known flaws, while a pen test actively exploits them to prove real risk. The findings are sobering: 84% of pen test engagements find at least one exploitable vulnerability.

    Key takeaways

    • 84% of pen test engagements find at least one exploitable vulnerability (Bright Defense).
    • 72% of organizations say penetration testing directly prevented a breach.
    • A pen test averages ~$18,300, with most between $10,000 and $30,000 (2026).
    • Vulnerability assessment is broad scanning; penetration testing is active exploitation.
    • The global average breach cost was $4.44M in IBM’s 2025 report, making VAPT cheap insurance.
    84%
    of pen tests find an exploitable vulnerability
    Bright Defense, 2026
    72%
    of orgs say pen testing prevented a breach
    Bright Defense, 2026
    $4.44M
    global average cost of a data breach
    IBM, 2025

    What is the difference between vulnerability assessment and penetration testing?

    They are often bundled as VAPT, but they answer different questions. A vulnerability assessment scans broadly and produces a prioritized list of known weaknesses: what could be exploited. A penetration test goes further and actively exploits weaknesses the way an attacker would, proving what actually can be exploited and how far an intruder could get. Assessments give breadth; pen tests give proof.

    Why does vulnerability assessment and penetration testing matter?

    Because the flaws are almost always there. Bright Defense reports that 84% of pen test engagements find at least one exploitable vulnerability, and 72% of organizations say penetration testing directly prevented a breach. With IBM putting the global average breach cost at $4.44 million, a test that surfaces and closes those flaws is inexpensive insurance.

    How much does penetration testing cost?

    Pen testing in 2026 ranges from $5,000 to over $100,000, with most organizations spending $10,000 to $30,000 per engagement and an all-types average around $18,300. Web application testing typically runs $5,000 to $30,000, while broad vulnerability scanning is cheaper at $2,000 to $4,000. Scope, environment size, and depth drive the number.

    What do VAPT tests commonly find?

    The recurring findings are unglamorous and preventable: weak or reused passwords, missing multi-factor authentication, and unpatched systems. Phishing simulations still produce click rates of 10% to 20%. The lesson is that most breaches do not require exotic attacks; they exploit basics that a test surfaces and a fix closes.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is VAPT?

    VAPT stands for vulnerability assessment and penetration testing. The assessment scans broadly for known weaknesses; the penetration test actively exploits them to prove real risk.

    How much does a penetration test cost?

    Most organizations spend $10,000 to $30,000 per engagement in 2026, with an all-types average around $18,300. Web app tests run $5,000 to $30,000.

    How often should you run a penetration test?

    Commonly at least annually and after significant changes to systems, plus whenever a compliance framework requires it.

    What is the difference between a vulnerability scan and a penetration test?

    A scan identifies known weaknesses broadly; a penetration test actively exploits them to demonstrate real, chainable risk.

    Do penetration tests actually prevent breaches?

    72% of organizations say penetration testing directly prevented a breach, according to Bright Defense, by surfacing exploitable flaws before attackers use them.

    What do penetration tests usually find?

    Weak or reused passwords, missing multi-factor authentication, unpatched systems, and successful phishing. 84% of engagements find at least one exploitable flaw.

  • IT Support for Small Business: What You Need and What It Costs

    IT Support for Small Business: What You Need and What It Costs

    IT Support for Small Business: What You Need and What It Costs

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    IT support for small business gives a small company professional help desk, security, and monitoring without hiring a full internal team. Expect to pay roughly $100 to $175 per user per month in 2026, with security-forward plans running higher.

    Key takeaways

    • IT support for small business runs about $100-$175 per user per month in 2026 (Datapath).
    • Security-forward and compliance packages run $200-$400 per user per month.
    • A 10-50 person firm typically spends $1,500-$7,500 monthly on managed IT.
    • Security and backup should be included, not optional add-ons.
    • Pick a provider that actually serves small businesses, not one that treats you as an afterthought.
    $100-175
    per user per month, typical small-business IT
    Datapath, 2026
    $1.5k-7.5k
    monthly spend for a 10-50 person firm
    Industry benchmarks, 2026
    $200-400
    per user for security and compliance packages
    Corsica Tech, 2026

    What does IT support for small business include?

    A small business faces the same security threats and downtime risks as a large one, but rarely has the budget for a dedicated IT team. IT support for small business closes that gap: professional help desk, monitoring, security, and backup for a predictable monthly fee. A good plan includes help desk support, system monitoring and maintenance, cybersecurity basics, backup and recovery, and light technology guidance.

    How much does IT support for small business cost?

    Pricing is usually per user per month. Datapath puts 2026 managed IT at $100 to $400 per user, with $150 to $200 typical, and small firms with 10 to 50 users often at $100 to $175. Corsica Tech notes security-forward packages that include advanced cybersecurity and compliance run $200 to $400 per user. A 10-to-50-person firm typically spends $1,500 to $7,500 a month total.

    Tier Per user / month What you get
    Basic $100-$125 Help desk, monitoring
    Standard $150-$200 Adds proactive maintenance, security basics
    Premium / compliance $200-$400 Advanced security, compliance support

    Is outsourced IT support better than in-house for a small business?

    For most small businesses, yes, at least to start. Hiring even one qualified IT person costs more than a managed plan and leaves gaps when that person is out or the problem is outside their expertise. Outsourced support spreads a whole team’s worth of skills across a monthly fee. Larger small businesses sometimes add one internal person and keep a provider for coverage and specialized skills.

    How do you choose a small-business IT provider?

    Look for a provider that actually focuses on small businesses rather than treating you as an afterthought behind enterprise clients. Weigh responsiveness, clear communication, and whether security and backup are included by default. The cheapest quote often leaves out exactly the protections a small business cannot afford to skip.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does IT support cost for a small business?

    Roughly $100 to $175 per user per month in 2026 for typical plans, with security-forward and compliance packages at $200 to $400, per Datapath and Corsica Tech.

    Should a small business outsource IT support?

    For most, yes. Outsourced support delivers a full team’s skills for less than the cost of one internal hire, with fewer coverage gaps.

    What should a small-business IT plan include?

    Help desk support, monitoring and maintenance, cybersecurity basics, and backup and recovery. Security and backup should not be optional add-ons.

    How much does a small business spend on IT support per month?

    A 10-to-50-person firm typically spends $1,500 to $7,500 per month depending on tier and user count.

    Can a small business get enterprise-grade security?

    Yes. Security-forward managed plans deliver enterprise-grade protection for a per-user fee, which is how small firms access capabilities they could not build alone.

    Do I need in-house IT if I outsource?

    Usually not at first. Many small businesses run entirely on outsourced support and only add an internal person as they grow.