Author: chrisomo

  • IT Services: What They Cover and How Businesses Buy Them

    IT Services: What They Cover and How Businesses Buy Them

    IT Services: What They Cover and How Businesses Buy Them

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    IT services are the technology functions a business uses to run and grow, whether delivered in-house or by an outside provider. Outsourcing them is now standard: 92% of the world’s largest 2,000 companies outsource IT services, and 78% of companies globally outsource or plan to.

    Key takeaways

    • 92% of the world’s 2,000 largest companies outsource IT services (Softura, 2026).
    • The global IT outsourcing market reached $638.65 billion in 2026.
    • Cost reduction as the top driver fell from 70% (2020) to 34% (2026); talent and speed replaced it.
    • Cybersecurity is now the most-outsourced IT function, tied with infrastructure at 72%.
    • IT services are billed per user, per device, or per project depending on the model.
    92%
    of the 2,000 largest firms outsource IT services
    Softura, 2026
    $638.65B
    global IT outsourcing market in 2026
    Softura, 2026
    72%
    cybersecurity’s share as the top-outsourced function
    Softura, 2026

    What do IT services cover?

    IT services span everything a business needs to run technology: help desk and end-user support, monitoring and maintenance, cybersecurity, backup and recovery, cloud, networking, and strategy. They can be delivered by an internal team, an outside provider, or a mix. The shift toward outside delivery is decisive: Softura reports the global IT outsourcing market reached $638.65 billion in 2026, with 92% of the largest 2,000 companies outsourcing IT services.

    How are IT services delivered?

    Model What it is
    In-house Your own IT team
    Managed services A provider runs IT ongoing for a monthly fee
    Project-based A firm delivers a specific engagement
    Co-managed Internal team plus a provider filling gaps

    Most businesses blend models, keeping strategy in-house while outsourcing coverage and specialized skills.

    Why are businesses outsourcing IT services?

    The reason has changed. Cost reduction as the primary driver fell from 70% in 2020 to just 34% in 2026, replaced by access to talent and speed to market. 87% of IT leaders now use outsourcing to accelerate AI adoption. Cybersecurity, once one of the least-outsourced functions, is now the most-outsourced, tied with infrastructure at 72%, because the skills are hard to hire and the stakes keep rising (Procurement Tactics tracks the shift).

    How do you choose an IT services provider?

    Match the model to the need: a managed provider for ongoing operations, a consultant for a project or decision, or co-managed if you have a team that needs backup. Weigh response commitments, security depth, and industry references over headline price. With four in five companies outsourcing or planning to, the question is which partner fits, not whether to use one.

    Frequently asked questions

    What are IT services?

    The technology functions a business uses to run and grow, including help desk, monitoring, cybersecurity, backup, cloud, networking, and strategy, delivered in-house or by a provider.

    How are IT services delivered?

    Through in-house teams, managed services (ongoing, monthly), project-based engagements, or co-managed models that blend internal staff with a provider.

    How many companies outsource IT services?

    92% of the world’s 2,000 largest companies outsource IT services, and 78% of companies globally outsource or plan to.

    Why do businesses outsource IT services?

    Increasingly for talent access and speed to market rather than cost. Cost as the top driver fell from 70% in 2020 to 34% in 2026.

    What is the most-outsourced IT service?

    Cybersecurity, tied with IT infrastructure at 72%, having risen from one of the least-outsourced functions a few years earlier.

    How much do IT services cost?

    It depends on the model: per user or per device monthly for managed services, or by project for consulting engagements.

  • Managed IT Services for Healthcare: HIPAA, Security, and Uptime

    Managed IT Services for Healthcare: HIPAA, Security, and Uptime

    Managed IT Services for Healthcare: HIPAA, Security, and Uptime

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Managed IT services for healthcare combine ongoing support with the security and HIPAA compliance that patient data demands. The stakes are the highest of any sector: healthcare data breaches cost an average of $10.22 million, the most of any industry for 14 straight years.

    Key takeaways

    • Healthcare breaches average $10.22M, the highest of any industry for 14 years (2026).
    • Ransomware drives 48% of confirmed breaches; healthcare is a prime target.
    • 99% of hospitals manage devices with known, exploited vulnerabilities.
    • Only 4-7% of health-system IT budgets go to cybersecurity, a persistent gap.
    • A healthcare MSP must build HIPAA compliance and uptime into every service.
    $10.22M
    average healthcare data breach cost
    IBM / Ordr, 2026
    48%
    of confirmed breaches driven by ransomware
    2026 report
    99%
    of hospitals run devices with known vulnerabilities
    2026 report

    Why does healthcare need specialized managed IT?

    Healthcare holds concentrated, highly regulated patient data and cannot tolerate downtime that affects care. That combination makes it the most expensive sector to breach: Ordr reports an average breach cost of $10.22 million, the highest of any industry for 14 consecutive years, with ransomware driving 48% of confirmed breaches. A general MSP keeps systems running; a healthcare MSP treats HIPAA compliance and clinical uptime as design constraints.

    What must managed IT services for healthcare cover?

    • HIPAA-aligned security controls and documentation
    • Encryption of protected health information at rest and in transit
    • Medical-device and network security
    • Backup and rapid recovery for clinical systems
    • 24/7 monitoring and incident response
    • Staff training and access control

    Device security matters especially: 99% of hospitals manage devices that contain known, exploited vulnerabilities.

    What are the compliance stakes in healthcare IT?

    HIPAA obligations extend to any vendor with access to protected health information, so a healthcare MSP is a business associate bound by the same rules. Beyond fines, a breach exposing patient data carries reputational and patient-safety consequences no other sector matches. Yet spending lags: only 4-7% of health-system IT budgets go to cybersecurity, leaving gaps a specialized MSP is hired to close (HIPAA Journal tracks the breach trend).

    How do you choose a healthcare MSP?

    Look for demonstrated HIPAA experience, documented controls, medical-device security capability, and references from similar providers. The MSP should be able to produce the evidence a regulator or auditor expects, not just claim compliance. Given the $10.22 million average breach cost, the premium for genuine healthcare expertise is small insurance.

    Frequently asked questions

    Why does healthcare need specialized managed IT services?

    Because it holds regulated patient data and cannot tolerate downtime affecting care. Healthcare breaches average $10.22 million, the highest of any industry.

    What must healthcare managed IT cover?

    HIPAA-aligned security, encryption of patient data, medical-device and network security, backup and recovery, 24/7 monitoring, and staff training.

    How much does a healthcare data breach cost?

    An average of $10.22 million per incident, the highest of any industry for 14 consecutive years.

    Are MSPs bound by HIPAA?

    Yes. An MSP with access to protected health information is a business associate under HIPAA and bound by the same rules as the healthcare provider.

    Why are hospitals so vulnerable?

    99% of hospitals manage devices with known, exploited vulnerabilities, and only 4-7% of IT budgets go to cybersecurity, leaving persistent gaps.

    How do I choose a healthcare MSP?

    Look for demonstrated HIPAA experience, documented controls, medical-device security, and the ability to produce audit evidence, not just compliance claims.

  • Help Desk Technician: Role, Salary, and Career Path in 2026

    Help Desk Technician: Role, Salary, and Career Path in 2026

    Help Desk Technician: Role, Salary, and Career Path in 2026

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    A help desk technician is the front line of IT support: the person who receives, triages, and resolves user issues. It is a common entry point into technology, paying an average around $63,684 a year, and most technicians advance into higher-paying roles within a few years.

    Key takeaways

    • Help desk technicians average around $63,684 a year, up to ~$95,000 at the top (Glassdoor).
    • Entry-level help desk typically starts at $38,000-$48,000.
    • BLS data shows about 48,700 annual openings in IT support.
    • Most technicians advance to network, security, or cloud roles within 2-3 years.
    • Automation is shifting routine tasks like password resets, reshaping the role.
    $63,684
    average help desk technician salary
    Glassdoor, 2026
    48,700
    annual IT support job openings
    U.S. BLS
    2-3 yrs
    typical time before advancing to higher-paying IT roles
    Industry data, 2026

    What does a help desk technician do?

    A help desk technician is the first point of contact when a user has a technology problem: a password reset, an application that will not open, a device that will not connect. They receive the ticket, diagnose the issue, resolve it if they can, and escalate it if they cannot. In a managed service provider, help desk technicians are the face of the whole service, because they are the part clients interact with daily.

    How much does a help desk technician earn?

    Glassdoor puts the average help desk support technician salary around $63,684, with top earners near $95,000. Multiple salary databases converge closer to $48,000-$52,000 for the exact title, and entry-level roles typically start at $38,000-$48,000. The range reflects experience, location, and whether the role sits at Tier 1 or a higher tier.

    Level Typical pay
    Entry level $38,000-$48,000
    Title average ~$48,000-$52,000
    Experienced / top up to ~$95,000

    What is the job outlook for help desk technicians?

    BLS data shows about 48,700 annual openings in IT support. The picture is nuanced: automation is shifting routine tasks like password resets to self-service tools, so the support-specialist category is projected to stay close to flat rather than expand rapidly. But demand for IT workers across the board keeps growing as businesses lean harder on technology.

    Is help desk a good career starting point?

    Yes, as a launchpad. Many people use help desk roles to gain hands-on experience before moving into network administration, cybersecurity, or cloud computing, all of which pay significantly more. Most technicians advance within two to three years. The role builds the troubleshooting foundation that higher-paying IT careers are built on, which is why it remains a popular entry point despite automation.

    Frequently asked questions

    What does a help desk technician do?

    Receives, diagnoses, resolves, and escalates user technology issues as the first point of contact for IT support, such as password resets and application problems.

    How much does a help desk technician make?

    Around $63,684 on average per Glassdoor, with entry-level starting at $38,000-$48,000 and top earners near $95,000.

    Is help desk technician a good career?

    Yes, especially as a starting point. Most technicians advance into higher-paying network, security, or cloud roles within two to three years.

    What is the job outlook for help desk technicians?

    BLS shows about 48,700 annual IT support openings, though automation of routine tasks keeps the specialist category close to flat.

    What skills does a help desk technician need?

    Troubleshooting, clear communication, patience, and familiarity with common operating systems, applications, and ticketing tools.

    How do you advance from a help desk role?

    By building experience and certifications, then moving into network administration, cybersecurity, or cloud roles, which pay significantly more.

  • Cloud Security and Compliance: Why Most Failures Are Self-Inflicted

    Cloud Security and Compliance: Why Most Failures Are Self-Inflicted

    Cloud Security and Compliance: Why Most Failures Are Self-Inflicted

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Cloud security and compliance come down to a hard truth: most cloud breaches are self-inflicted. Misconfiguration causes an estimated 95% of cloud failures, and Gartner has projected that 99% of cloud security failures are the customer’s fault, not the provider’s.

    Key takeaways

    • Misconfiguration causes ~95% of cloud failures (Gartner-cited data).
    • 99% of cloud security failures are projected to be the customer’s fault, not the provider’s.
    • Over 80% of companies had at least one cloud breach; ~82% of breaches involve cloud data.
    • The shared responsibility model means securing your configuration is your job.
    • 50% of organizations saw more compliance violations year over year.
    95%
    of cloud failures caused by misconfiguration
    Gartner-cited, 2026
    99%
    of cloud failures are the customer’s fault
    Gartner projection
    82%
    of breaches involve cloud-stored data
    2026 report

    What do cloud security and compliance require?

    Cloud security and compliance require securing what you put in the cloud and proving it meets the rules that apply. The uncomfortable reality is that most failures are not the cloud provider’s fault. Deepstrike reports misconfiguration causes an estimated 95% of cloud failures, and Gartner has projected that 99% of cloud security failures are the customer’s responsibility. Getting configuration and access right is the core of the job.

    Why do most cloud breaches happen?

    Misconfiguration and human error, not sophisticated attacks. Over 80% of companies experienced at least one cloud breach, and around 82% of all data breaches now involve cloud-stored data. Organizations running public clouds average 43 misconfigurations per account, and 27% faced a security incident in a single year. The attacks succeed because the door was left open, not because the lock was picked.

    What is the shared responsibility model?

    The shared responsibility model splits security between the cloud provider and the customer. The provider secures the underlying infrastructure; the customer secures its own configurations, identities, access, and data. Most breaches occur on the customer’s side of that line, which is why cloud security work concentrates on configuration management, identity and access control, and continuous monitoring.

    How do you close cloud security and compliance gaps?

    • Continuously scan for and fix misconfigurations
    • Enforce least-privilege identity and access management
    • Encrypt data and control who can reach it
    • Map controls to your compliance frameworks and keep evidence
    • Monitor continuously, because gaps reopen

    With 50% of organizations seeing more compliance violations year over year, this is ongoing work, not a one-time project.

    Frequently asked questions

    What are cloud security and compliance?

    Cloud security is protecting what you put in the cloud; compliance is proving it meets applicable rules. Both center on securing your own configurations and access.

    What causes most cloud breaches?

    Misconfiguration and human error. An estimated 95% of cloud failures stem from misconfiguration, and Gartner projects 99% are the customer’s fault.

    What is the shared responsibility model?

    It splits security between provider and customer: the provider secures the infrastructure, and the customer secures its own configurations, identities, access, and data.

    How common are cloud breaches?

    Over 80% of companies experienced at least one cloud breach, and around 82% of all data breaches involve cloud-stored data.

    How do you improve cloud security?

    Continuously fix misconfigurations, enforce least-privilege access, encrypt data, map controls to compliance frameworks, and monitor continuously.

    Is cloud compliance a one-time task?

    No. 50% of organizations saw more compliance violations year over year, so it requires continuous monitoring and remediation.

  • Small Business IT Services: What You Need and What to Prioritize

    Small Business IT Services: What You Need and What to Prioritize

    Small Business IT Services: What You Need and What to Prioritize

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Small business IT services give a small company professional support, security, and monitoring without a full internal team. It is now the norm: around 74% of SMBs outsource at least one IT function, because the risks are the same as a large firm but the budget is not.

    Key takeaways

    • About 74% of SMBs outsource at least one IT function (Market.us).
    • Small business IT typically runs $100-$175 per user per month.
    • Prioritize security and backup first; they are not optional add-ons.
    • Managed support delivers a full team’s skills for less than one internal hire.
    • 76% of SMEs rely on a managed provider for at least some IT.
    74%
    of SMBs outsource at least one IT function
    Market.us, 2026
    $100-175
    typical per-user monthly cost
    Industry benchmarks, 2026
    76%
    of SMEs use a managed provider
    Medha Cloud, 2026

    What do small business IT services include?

    Small business IT services bundle the technology support a small company needs into a predictable monthly package: help desk, monitoring and maintenance, cybersecurity, backup and recovery, and light strategic guidance. The gap they fill is real, because a small business faces the same threats as a large one. Around 74% of SMBs now outsource at least one IT function for exactly this reason, and 76% of SMEs use a managed provider.

    How much do small business IT services cost?

    Pricing is per user per month, typically $100 to $175 for small firms, with security-forward and compliance packages higher. A small business gets a full team’s worth of skills for less than the cost of one qualified internal hire, which is why the managed model dominates the segment. Confirm what is included: security and backup should never be optional extras.

    Which IT services should a small business prioritize?

    • Security first: email security, endpoint protection, and staff training close the most common breach paths.
    • Backup and recovery: the difference between a bad day and a closed business.
    • Monitoring and help desk: keep systems running and staff productive.

    Start where the risk is highest and the cost is lowest, then expand.

    Should a small business use a managed provider?

    For most, yes. With 76% of SMEs already relying on a managed provider, reactive break-fix IT is the exception. A provider delivers 24/7 coverage, proactive prevention, and security expertise that a small business cannot staff internally, all for a predictable fee. The main decision is which provider fits, not whether to use one.

    Frequently asked questions

    What do small business IT services include?

    Help desk, monitoring and maintenance, cybersecurity, backup and recovery, and light strategic guidance, usually in a predictable monthly package.

    How much do small business IT services cost?

    Typically $100 to $175 per user per month, with security-forward and compliance packages higher.

    What IT services should a small business prioritize?

    Security (email security, endpoint protection, training) and backup first, then monitoring and help desk. Start where risk is highest and cost is lowest.

    Do small businesses need managed IT?

    Most do. Small businesses face the same threats as large ones without in-house staff, which is why 76% of SMEs use a managed provider.

    Is outsourced IT cheaper than hiring for a small business?

    Yes. Managed services deliver a full team’s skills for less than the cost of one qualified internal hire.

    How many small businesses outsource IT?

    About 74% of SMBs outsource at least one IT function, per Market.us.

  • Network Penetration Testing: What It Finds and What It Costs

    Network Penetration Testing: What It Finds and What It Costs

    Network Penetration Testing: What It Finds and What It Costs

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Network penetration testing simulates a real attack on your network to find exploitable weaknesses before an attacker does. It is the largest category of pen testing: network assessments held a 38.23% share of the pen testing market, reflecting how central perimeter and lateral-movement defense remains.

    Key takeaways

    • Network assessments held a 38.23% share of pen testing, the largest category.
    • External network tests cost $5,000-$20,000; internal tests $7,000-$35,000 (2026).
    • Most organizations test annually, and PCI requires it after any significant change.
    • External tests probe internet-facing systems; internal tests model an attacker already inside.
    • Network findings take a median 44 days to remediate, longer than API or app findings.
    38%
    network share of the pen testing market
    Research and Markets, 2026
    $5k-20k
    typical external network penetration test cost
    Industry data, 2026
    44 days
    median time to remediate network findings
    2026 pentesting report

    What is network penetration testing?

    Network penetration testing simulates a real attacker probing your network to find weaknesses that could be exploited, then proves how far an intruder could get. It goes beyond a scan by actively exploiting flaws. It remains the core of the discipline: network assessments held a 38.23% share of the pen testing market, underscoring the continued priority of perimeter and lateral-movement defense.

    What is the difference between external and internal network testing?

    External network penetration testing simulates an attack from outside, targeting internet-facing systems like web servers, email servers, and firewalls to find what an outside attacker could exploit. Internal penetration testing models what happens after access is gained, useful for insider-threat and post-breach scenarios. A thorough program uses both, because keeping attackers out and limiting them once in are different problems.

    How much does network penetration testing cost?

    Test type Typical 2026 cost
    External network $5,000-$20,000
    Internal network $7,000-$35,000
    All types (average) ~$18,300

    Scope, network size, and depth drive the number. Most organizations spend $10,000 to $30,000 per engagement, per 2026 pricing data.

    How often should you run a network penetration test?

    Most organizations test annually, but frequency should reflect risk, not the calendar. PCI guidance requires testing at least annually and after any significant change, a cadence many teams adopt outside PCI when systems handle sensitive data or face the internet. Network findings take a median 44 days to remediate, so testing early enough to fix before the next audit or incident matters.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is network penetration testing?

    A simulated real attack on your network to find and prove exploitable weaknesses in perimeter and internal systems before an attacker exploits them.

    What is the difference between external and internal penetration testing?

    External tests probe internet-facing systems from outside; internal tests model an attacker who already has access, covering insider-threat and post-breach scenarios.

    How much does a network penetration test cost?

    External network tests typically run $5,000-$20,000 and internal tests $7,000-$35,000 in 2026, with an all-types average around $18,300.

    How often should network penetration testing be done?

    At least annually and after any significant change, per PCI guidance, with more frequent testing for higher-risk or internet-facing systems.

    Why is network penetration testing important?

    Network assessments are the largest category of pen testing at 38% share, reflecting how central perimeter and lateral-movement defense is to security.

    How long does it take to fix network findings?

    Network findings take a median 44 days to remediate, longer than API or application findings, so early testing leaves time to fix.

  • Hosted VoIP: What It Is and How It Compares to On-Premise

    Hosted VoIP: What It Is and How It Compares to On-Premise

    Hosted VoIP: What It Is and How It Compares to On-Premise

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Hosted VoIP is a phone system the provider runs entirely in the cloud, so you get business telephony without owning or maintaining hardware. The market has chosen it: 85% of small and midsize businesses are prioritizing hosted deployments, and cloud softphones now hold over 65% of the software market.

    Key takeaways

    • 85% of SMBs are prioritizing hosted phone deployments (BluIP).
    • Cloud-based softphones hold over 65% of the global softphone market in 2026.
    • Hosted VoIP removes on-premise hardware ownership and maintenance.
    • UCaaS saves employees ~30 minutes a day; 75% report higher productivity.
    • UCaaS is growing ~15% a year from $85.19B (2025) to $172.69B (2030).
    85%
    of SMBs prioritizing hosted deployments
    BluIP, 2026
    65%+
    cloud share of the softphone market
    Industry data, 2026
    30 min
    daily time saved per employee with UCaaS
    Industry data, 2026

    What is hosted VoIP?

    Hosted VoIP is a cloud phone system where the provider hosts and maintains everything, and you connect via desk phones, apps, or softphones. There is no on-premise PBX hardware to buy or manage. The model dominates SMB planning: BluIP reports 85% of small and midsize businesses are prioritizing hosted deployments, and cloud softphones now hold over 65% of the software market.

    How does hosted VoIP compare to on-premise?

    Hosted VoIP On-premise PBX
    Hardware None to own You buy and maintain it
    Cost model Per user, monthly Upfront plus maintenance
    Updates Provider handles Your responsibility
    Scaling Instant Provision hardware

    What are the benefits of hosted VoIP?

    Beyond removing hardware, hosted VoIP delivers productivity gains: implementing UCaaS saves employees an average of 30 minutes a day by centralizing communication, and 75% of UCaaS users report higher productivity. The category is growing about 15% a year, from $85.19 billion in 2025 toward $172.69 billion in 2030, as more businesses retire on-premise systems.

    Is hosted VoIP right for your business?

    For most small and midsize businesses, yes, which is why 85% are prioritizing it. On-premise still fits specific control or compliance needs, but hosted VoIP’s lower cost, instant scaling, and provider-managed maintenance make it the default choice. If you already work with an MSP, they can run hosted VoIP alongside your network.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is hosted VoIP?

    A cloud phone system where the provider hosts and maintains everything, giving you business telephony without owning or managing on-premise hardware.

    What is the difference between hosted and on-premise VoIP?

    Hosted VoIP runs in the provider’s cloud with no hardware to own; on-premise PBX requires you to buy and maintain the equipment yourself.

    Why are businesses choosing hosted VoIP?

    Lower cost, instant scaling, provider-managed maintenance, and productivity gains. 85% of SMBs are prioritizing hosted deployments.

    How much does hosted VoIP save?

    It removes upfront hardware costs and cuts communication costs 30-50% versus landlines, plus productivity gains of about 30 minutes per employee per day.

    Is hosted VoIP reliable?

    Yes, when the network supports it. Adequate bandwidth, low latency, and QoS prioritization keep call quality high; plan a failover for outages.

    Can hosted VoIP scale with my business?

    Yes. Adding users takes minutes with no hardware to provision, which is a core advantage over on-premise systems.

  • Voice over IP: How VoIP Works and Why Businesses Adopt It

    Voice over IP: How VoIP Works and Why Businesses Adopt It

    Voice over IP: How VoIP Works and Why Businesses Adopt It

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Voice over IP (VoIP) carries phone calls over the internet instead of traditional phone lines. The migration is well underway: over 60% of companies in developed markets have moved from traditional telephony to VoIP or cloud communications, drawn by 30-50% cost savings.

    Key takeaways

    • Over 60% of companies in developed markets have migrated to VoIP or cloud voice (Panterra).
    • Switching from landlines cuts communication costs 30-50%, up to 68% on usage plans.
    • Subscription VoIP can cut installation costs up to 90% versus traditional PSTN.
    • Call quality depends on network bandwidth, latency, and QoS prioritization.
    • SMB VoIP adoption is growing about 15% a year.
    60%+
    of companies migrated to VoIP or cloud voice
    Panterra Networks, 2026
    30-50%
    cost savings versus traditional landlines
    Industry surveys, 2026
    90%
    potential cut in installation costs versus PSTN
    Industry data, 2026

    What is voice over IP?

    Voice over IP, or VoIP, is technology that converts your voice into data packets and carries them over the internet instead of over dedicated copper phone lines. A hosted platform handles routing and features, so a call connects to any phone number the way it always has, just over a different path. Panterra Networks reports over 60% of companies in developed markets have already migrated to VoIP or cloud communications.

    How does voice over IP work?

    When you speak into a VoIP phone or app, the audio is digitized, broken into packets, sent across your internet connection, and reassembled on the other end. Because the call travels as data on the network you already have, VoIP avoids the per-line infrastructure of traditional telephony. This is what enables both the cost savings and the flexibility.

    Why do businesses adopt voice over IP?

    • Cost: 30-50% lower communication costs, up to 68% on usage-based plans, and up to 90% lower installation costs versus PSTN.
    • Flexibility: add users in minutes, work from any device.
    • Features: routing, voicemail-to-email, and mobile apps included.

    With SMB adoption growing about 15% a year, VoIP is becoming the default rather than the alternative.

    What do you need for reliable voice over IP?

    The requirement is a stable network. Voice is real-time and sensitive to latency and jitter, so adequate bandwidth and quality-of-service prioritization for voice traffic are what keep calls clear. Plan a failover for internet outages. If an MSP runs your network, they can run voice over IP alongside it under one accountable vendor.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is voice over IP?

    VoIP is technology that carries phone calls over the internet as data packets instead of over traditional copper phone lines.

    How does voice over IP work?

    Your voice is digitized into packets, sent across your internet connection, and reassembled on the other end, with a hosted platform handling routing and features.

    Is voice over IP cheaper than a landline?

    Yes. Businesses report 30-50% lower communication costs and up to 90% lower installation costs versus traditional PSTN.

    How many companies use voice over IP?

    Over 60% of companies in developed markets have migrated from traditional telephony to VoIP or cloud communications, per Panterra Networks.

    What do I need for good VoIP call quality?

    Adequate bandwidth, low latency and jitter, and quality-of-service prioritization for voice traffic. Consistency matters more than raw speed.

    Does voice over IP work during a power or internet outage?

    Not on the same connection during an internet outage. A cellular backup or call forwarding provides failover for mission-critical phones.

  • Outsourced IT Services: What to Outsource and What to Keep

    Outsourced IT Services: What to Outsource and What to Keep

    Outsourced IT Services: What to Outsource and What to Keep

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Outsourced IT services hand specific technology functions to an external provider instead of running them internally. It is now standard practice: around 74% of SMBs outsource at least one IT function, most often monitoring, help desk, and backup.

    Key takeaways

    • About 74% of SMBs outsource at least one IT function (Market.us).
    • The most-outsourced functions: remote monitoring, help desk, and backup/DR.
    • Outsourcing gives small firms a full team’s skills for a per-user fee.
    • Keep strategy and daily user relationships in-house; outsource coverage and specialized skills.
    • 48% of firms with 50-499 employees now use an MSP as their primary IT model.
    74%
    of SMBs outsource at least one IT function
    Market.us, 2026
    48%
    of 50-499 employee firms use an MSP as primary IT
    Managed services survey
    $430B
    global managed services market in 2026
    Medha Cloud, 2026

    What are outsourced IT services?

    Outsourced IT services move specific technology functions to an external provider: monitoring, help desk, security, backup, or entire IT operations. Rather than hiring and maintaining the capability internally, you access a provider’s team and tools for a monthly fee. Market.us reports around 74% of SMBs now outsource at least one IT function, in a market worth about $430 billion in 2026.

    What do businesses outsource most?

    The most-outsourced functions map to the services MSPs most commonly offer: remote monitoring and management, outsourced help desk, and backup and disaster recovery lead, followed by email management and security. These are functions that benefit from scale and 24/7 coverage that a small internal team cannot provide.

    What should you keep in-house?

    The decision is rarely all-or-nothing. Most businesses keep strategy, vendor relationships, and daily hands-on user support closer to home, and outsource after-hours coverage, specialized skills, and infrastructure operations. The question for each function is whether it is core to your business or better handled by a provider with more scale.

    How much do outsourced IT services cost?

    Pricing follows the managed IT model: per user or per device, monthly. Outsourcing a specific function costs less than a full managed plan, and both cost far less than hiring equivalent internal staff. For a small business, outsourcing delivers a full team’s worth of skills for the price of a fraction of one hire.

    Frequently asked questions

    What are outsourced IT services?

    Technology functions handed to an external provider instead of run internally, such as monitoring, help desk, security, and backup, for a monthly fee.

    What IT functions do businesses outsource most?

    Remote monitoring, help desk, and backup and disaster recovery are the most commonly outsourced, followed by email and security management.

    How many businesses outsource IT?

    About 74% of SMBs outsource at least one IT function, and 48% of firms with 50-499 employees use an MSP as their primary IT model.

    What should stay in-house when outsourcing IT?

    Typically strategy, vendor relationships, and daily user support, while coverage, specialized skills, and infrastructure operations are outsourced.

    How much do outsourced IT services cost?

    Per user or per device monthly. Outsourcing costs far less than hiring equivalent internal staff for the same coverage.

    Is outsourcing IT safe?

    With a reputable provider and clear agreements, yes. Outsourcing often improves security because providers bring tools and expertise small firms cannot staff.

  • Managed IT Support: What It Is and Why Businesses Switch

    Managed IT Support: What It Is and Why Businesses Switch

    Managed IT Support: What It Is and Why Businesses Switch

    By The Uptime Report editorial team · Last updated September 2026

    Managed IT support is proactive, subscription-based technology support that prevents problems instead of just fixing them after they happen. The shift is decisive: 76% of SMEs now rely on a managed provider rather than reactive break-fix IT.

    Key takeaways

    • Managed IT support is proactive and subscription-based, unlike reactive break-fix.
    • 76% of SMEs rely on a managed provider for at least some IT functions (Medha Cloud).
    • Remote monitoring (94%) and help desk (91%) are the most common included services.
    • Predictable monthly cost replaces surprise repair bills.
    • The provider is motivated to prevent problems, because it is paid the same whether or not you break.
    76%
    of SMEs use managed IT support
    Medha Cloud, 2026
    94%
    of providers include remote monitoring
    Managed services survey, 2026
    $430B
    global managed services market in 2026
    Medha Cloud, 2026

    What is managed IT support?

    Managed IT support hands your technology support to a provider that runs it proactively for a monthly fee. Instead of calling for help when something breaks, the provider monitors systems around the clock, patches and maintains them, and fixes issues before they cause downtime. It is the operating model that 76% of SMEs have adopted, and about 74% of SMBs outsource at least one IT function.

    How does managed IT support differ from break-fix?

    Managed IT support Break-fix
    Model Proactive, subscription Reactive, pay-per-incident
    Incentive Prevent problems Bill for repairs
    Cost Predictable monthly Unpredictable
    Monitoring 24/7 None

    The incentive difference is the key one: a managed provider is paid the same whether or not you have problems, so it is motivated to prevent them.

    What does managed IT support include?

    • 24/7 monitoring and maintenance
    • Help desk and end-user support
    • Patch management and updates
    • Cybersecurity and backup
    • Technology guidance

    Remote monitoring is included by 94% of providers and help desk by 91%, making these the baseline of any managed plan.

    Why do businesses switch to managed IT support?

    The move is usually triggered by pain: repeated downtime, surprise repair bills, a security scare, or simply outgrowing an ad-hoc setup. Managed support replaces the uncertainty with a predictable fee and a provider accountable for keeping systems running. With three-quarters of SMEs already switched, reactive break-fix is increasingly the exception.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is managed IT support?

    Proactive, subscription-based technology support where a provider monitors, maintains, and fixes your systems to prevent downtime, rather than only reacting when something breaks.

    What is the difference between managed IT and break-fix?

    Break-fix charges to repair problems after they occur; managed IT support works proactively to prevent them under a predictable monthly fee.

    What does managed IT support include?

    24/7 monitoring, help desk, patch management, cybersecurity, and backup. Remote monitoring and help desk are included by over 90% of providers.

    How much does managed IT support cost?

    It is billed per user or per device monthly. The predictable fee replaces unpredictable repair bills.

    Why do businesses switch to managed IT?

    Usually after repeated downtime, surprise bills, or a security scare. 76% of SMEs have already switched to a managed model.

    Is managed IT support worth it for a small business?

    For most, yes. It delivers a full team’s coverage and proactive prevention for a predictable fee, which is why adoption is so high.