Uptime Report Research · Broadband Infrastructure

Fiber Internet Availability by State 2026: 55.9% of US Homes Can Now Get Fiber, and Rural Fiber Has Overtaken Cable

Fiber internet availability reached 55.9% of US homes in December 2025, according to the FCC’s National Broadband Map, up from 46.0% in June 2024. That is about 90.7 million residential units where at least one provider reports fiber to the premises. Rhode Island leads at 83.4%, Alaska trails at 15.1%, and rural fiber (48.9%) now exceeds rural cable (47.2%).

55.9%of US residential units can get fiber, Dec 2025
+9.9 ptsin 18 months, about 15.6M more units
48.9%rural fiber, vs 47.2% rural cable
83.4%Rhode Island, the top state
15.1%Alaska, the lowest state

We downloaded the FCC’s Broadband Data Collection summary files for all four filings currently published on the National Broadband Map (data as of June 30, 2024, December 31, 2024, June 30, 2025, and December 31, 2025) and the provider summary for each filing. Every number below is computed from those files. The December 2025 files used here are the October 19, 2026 revision, the most recent available at retrieval. A residential unit is a home or apartment inside a broadband serviceable location, and fiber means a provider reports residential fiber to the premises at that location at any advertised speed.

Which states have the most fiber?

top 10 middle bottom 10 June 2024 level

0%25%50%75%100%US 55.9%Rhode Island: fiber available to 83.4% of residential units in December 2025 (80.4% in June 2024, +3.0 points); urban 84.2%, rural 74.8%1. Rhode Island83.4Nebraska: fiber available to 77.9% of residential units in December 2025 (67.4% in June 2024, +10.5 points); urban 87.0%, rural 59.5%2. Nebraska77.9Kansas: fiber available to 76.6% of residential units in December 2025 (60.5% in June 2024, +16.1 points); urban 82.7%, rural 63.0%3. Kansas76.6Tennessee: fiber available to 74.0% of residential units in December 2025 (61.4% in June 2024, +12.6 points); urban 73.0%, rural 75.8%4. Tennessee74.0Iowa: fiber available to 73.0% of residential units in December 2025 (59.4% in June 2024, +13.6 points); urban 75.3%, rural 69.6%5. Iowa73.0Utah: fiber available to 72.3% of residential units in December 2025 (59.9% in June 2024, +12.4 points); urban 75.5%, rural 54.2%6. Utah72.3Connecticut: fiber available to 70.5% of residential units in December 2025 (64.3% in June 2024, +6.2 points); urban 70.2%, rural 72.2%7. Connecticut70.5North Dakota: fiber available to 69.9% of residential units in December 2025 (63.7% in June 2024, +6.2 points); urban 53.4%, rural 91.3%8. North Dakota69.9New York: fiber available to 69.9% of residential units in December 2025 (63.0% in June 2024, +6.9 points); urban 75.4%, rural 38.6%9. New York69.9New Jersey: fiber available to 67.3% of residential units in December 2025 (63.3% in June 2024, +4.0 points); urban 69.1%, rural 41.5%10. New Jersey67.3Kentucky: fiber available to 66.3% of residential units in December 2025 (56.4% in June 2024, +9.9 points); urban 73.7%, rural 56.6%11. Kentucky66.3South Dakota: fiber available to 65.7% of residential units in December 2025 (60.6% in June 2024, +5.1 points); urban 52.1%, rural 80.4%12. South Dakota65.7Mississippi: fiber available to 64.4% of residential units in December 2025 (52.1% in June 2024, +12.3 points); urban 61.5%, rural 66.9%13. Mississippi64.4Hawaii: fiber available to 64.2% of residential units in December 2025 (52.9% in June 2024, +11.3 points); urban 64.6%, rural 62.5%14. Hawaii64.2Texas: fiber available to 64.1% of residential units in December 2025 (51.4% in June 2024, +12.7 points); urban 66.9%, rural 52.9%15. Texas64.1Oklahoma: fiber available to 64.1% of residential units in December 2025 (52.4% in June 2024, +11.7 points); urban 68.7%, rural 56.8%16. Oklahoma64.1Vermont: fiber available to 63.9% of residential units in December 2025 (50.0% in June 2024, +13.9 points); urban 73.1%, rural 59.6%17. Vermont63.9Maryland: fiber available to 63.6% of residential units in December 2025 (58.4% in June 2024, +5.2 points); urban 67.3%, rural 43.6%18. Maryland63.6Missouri: fiber available to 63.6% of residential units in December 2025 (51.5% in June 2024, +12.1 points); urban 70.5%, rural 49.3%19. Missouri63.6Virginia: fiber available to 63.1% of residential units in December 2025 (56.8% in June 2024, +6.3 points); urban 69.7%, rural 45.7%20. Virginia63.1Indiana: fiber available to 63.0% of residential units in December 2025 (52.7% in June 2024, +10.3 points); urban 64.6%, rural 59.4%21. Indiana63.0New Hampshire: fiber available to 62.7% of residential units in December 2025 (46.0% in June 2024, +16.7 points); urban 56.9%, rural 70.1%22. New Hampshire62.7District of Columbia: fiber available to 62.5% of residential units in December 2025 (57.6% in June 2024, +4.9 points); urban 62.5%, rural n/a23. District of Columbia62.5Arkansas: fiber available to 62.0% of residential units in December 2025 (52.7% in June 2024, +9.3 points); urban 61.6%, rural 62.5%24. Arkansas62.0Georgia: fiber available to 60.5% of residential units in December 2025 (49.3% in June 2024, +11.2 points); urban 60.1%, rural 61.5%25. Georgia60.5South Carolina: fiber available to 60.1% of residential units in December 2025 (46.8% in June 2024, +13.3 points); urban 55.9%, rural 68.7%26. South Carolina60.1Maine: fiber available to 59.4% of residential units in December 2025 (40.8% in June 2024, +18.6 points); urban 71.6%, rural 52.3%27. Maine59.4Alabama: fiber available to 59.0% of residential units in December 2025 (46.7% in June 2024, +12.3 points); urban 62.2%, rural 54.8%28. Alabama59.0North Carolina: fiber available to 58.9% of residential units in December 2025 (45.8% in June 2024, +13.1 points); urban 65.0%, rural 47.7%29. North Carolina58.9Pennsylvania: fiber available to 58.4% of residential units in December 2025 (50.0% in June 2024, +8.4 points); urban 66.9%, rural 33.6%30. Pennsylvania58.4Florida: fiber available to 57.2% of residential units in December 2025 (44.4% in June 2024, +12.8 points); urban 58.7%, rural 44.2%31. Florida57.2Delaware: fiber available to 55.0% of residential units in December 2025 (49.9% in June 2024, +5.1 points); urban 60.0%, rural 31.9%32. Delaware55.0Minnesota: fiber available to 54.9% of residential units in December 2025 (43.7% in June 2024, +11.2 points); urban 51.2%, rural 62.3%33. Minnesota54.9Louisiana: fiber available to 53.9% of residential units in December 2025 (36.9% in June 2024, +17.0 points); urban 59.5%, rural 40.3%34. Louisiana53.9Oregon: fiber available to 51.8% of residential units in December 2025 (44.5% in June 2024, +7.3 points); urban 55.1%, rural 39.6%35. Oregon51.8Ohio: fiber available to 51.6% of residential units in December 2025 (39.4% in June 2024, +12.2 points); urban 56.1%, rural 37.0%36. Ohio51.6Colorado: fiber available to 51.0% of residential units in December 2025 (40.8% in June 2024, +10.2 points); urban 54.2%, rural 36.0%37. Colorado51.0Massachusetts: fiber available to 50.1% of residential units in December 2025 (45.4% in June 2024, +4.7 points); urban 51.6%, rural 33.9%38. Massachusetts50.1Wisconsin: fiber available to 49.6% of residential units in December 2025 (38.2% in June 2024, +11.4 points); urban 52.2%, rural 45.3%39. Wisconsin49.6Wyoming: fiber available to 48.8% of residential units in December 2025 (30.6% in June 2024, +18.2 points); urban 59.4%, rural 33.8%40. Wyoming48.8Idaho: fiber available to 44.3% of residential units in December 2025 (31.5% in June 2024, +12.8 points); urban 52.7%, rural 29.4%41. Idaho44.3Montana: fiber available to 40.8% of residential units in December 2025 (29.1% in June 2024, +11.7 points); urban 36.5%, rural 45.1%42. Montana40.8West Virginia: fiber available to 40.6% of residential units in December 2025 (28.9% in June 2024, +11.7 points); urban 49.2%, rural 34.2%43. West Virginia40.6California: fiber available to 40.6% of residential units in December 2025 (34.3% in June 2024, +6.3 points); urban 42.0%, rural 21.4%44. California40.6Illinois: fiber available to 40.4% of residential units in December 2025 (30.9% in June 2024, +9.5 points); urban 39.9%, rural 43.1%45. Illinois40.4Washington: fiber available to 37.8% of residential units in December 2025 (33.2% in June 2024, +4.6 points); urban 41.2%, rural 22.5%46. Washington37.8Nevada: fiber available to 36.5% of residential units in December 2025 (26.3% in June 2024, +10.2 points); urban 36.3%, rural 39.2%47. Nevada36.5Michigan: fiber available to 35.3% of residential units in December 2025 (25.5% in June 2024, +9.8 points); urban 34.9%, rural 36.3%48. Michigan35.3Arizona: fiber available to 35.1% of residential units in December 2025 (22.9% in June 2024, +12.2 points); urban 35.7%, rural 31.0%49. Arizona35.1New Mexico: fiber available to 28.2% of residential units in December 2025 (18.8% in June 2024, +9.4 points); urban 28.4%, rural 27.6%50. New Mexico28.2Alaska: fiber available to 15.1% of residential units in December 2025 (12.4% in June 2024, +2.7 points); urban 12.9%, rural 18.4%51. Alaska15.1

Share of residential units with fiber to the premises available from at least one provider, December 31, 2025 filing. The dark tick on each bar marks the same state in June 2024. Hover a state for urban and rural values. 50 states and DC; territories are excluded from the ranking.

Rhode Island, Nebraska, Kansas, Tennessee, and Iowa have the most fiber, all above 73%. At the bottom, Alaska (15.1%), New Mexico (28.2%), Arizona (35.1%), and Michigan (35.3%) sit well under the national 55.9%. 38 of the 51 jurisdictions now have fiber at half or more of their homes, against 23 in June 2024. California, the largest state, is at 40.6%. The biggest absolute gains came in Texas (about 1.8 million more units with fiber since June 2024), Florida (1.5 million) and California (1.1 million).

Most fiber has been built where cable already is. Only 7 states have more homes with fiber than with cable: Iowa, Kansas, Mississippi, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, and South Dakota. Nationally, 46.3% of residential units can get both, 36.8% can get cable but not fiber, and 9.6% can get fiber but not cable.

How fast is fiber growing?

10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Alabama: Jun 2024 46.7%, Dec 2024 48.8%, Jun 2025 52.7%, Dec 2025 59.0%Arizona: Jun 2024 22.9%, Dec 2024 24.5%, Jun 2025 27.8%, Dec 2025 35.1%Arkansas: Jun 2024 52.7%, Dec 2024 55.4%, Jun 2025 58.6%, Dec 2025 62.0%California: Jun 2024 34.3%, Dec 2024 35.0%, Jun 2025 36.8%, Dec 2025 40.6%Colorado: Jun 2024 40.8%, Dec 2024 44.8%, Jun 2025 47.4%, Dec 2025 51.0%Connecticut: Jun 2024 64.3%, Dec 2024 67.1%, Jun 2025 67.9%, Dec 2025 70.5%Delaware: Jun 2024 49.9%, Dec 2024 50.5%, Jun 2025 52.7%, Dec 2025 55.0%District of Columbia: Jun 2024 57.6%, Dec 2024 58.8%, Jun 2025 60.1%, Dec 2025 62.5%Florida: Jun 2024 44.4%, Dec 2024 48.0%, Jun 2025 52.1%, Dec 2025 57.2%Georgia: Jun 2024 49.3%, Dec 2024 52.7%, Jun 2025 56.0%, Dec 2025 60.5%Hawaii: Jun 2024 52.9%, Dec 2024 54.6%, Jun 2025 58.4%, Dec 2025 64.2%Idaho: Jun 2024 31.5%, Dec 2024 39.4%, Jun 2025 42.2%, Dec 2025 44.3%Illinois: Jun 2024 30.9%, Dec 2024 33.7%, Jun 2025 35.9%, Dec 2025 40.4%Indiana: Jun 2024 52.7%, Dec 2024 55.7%, Jun 2025 58.2%, Dec 2025 63.0%Iowa: Jun 2024 59.4%, Dec 2024 64.4%, Jun 2025 66.4%, Dec 2025 73.0%Kansas: Jun 2024 60.5%, Dec 2024 68.6%, Jun 2025 72.0%, Dec 2025 76.6%Kentucky: Jun 2024 56.4%, Dec 2024 59.9%, Jun 2025 62.5%, Dec 2025 66.3%Maryland: Jun 2024 58.4%, Dec 2024 60.2%, Jun 2025 61.6%, Dec 2025 63.6%Massachusetts: Jun 2024 45.4%, Dec 2024 46.6%, Jun 2025 48.1%, Dec 2025 50.1%Michigan: Jun 2024 25.5%, Dec 2024 29.7%, Jun 2025 31.1%, Dec 2025 35.3%Minnesota: Jun 2024 43.7%, Dec 2024 48.4%, Jun 2025 50.5%, Dec 2025 54.9%Mississippi: Jun 2024 52.1%, Dec 2024 57.6%, Jun 2025 61.4%, Dec 2025 64.4%Missouri: Jun 2024 51.5%, Dec 2024 54.0%, Jun 2025 59.1%, Dec 2025 63.6%Montana: Jun 2024 29.1%, Dec 2024 32.2%, Jun 2025 35.7%, Dec 2025 40.8%Nebraska: Jun 2024 67.4%, Dec 2024 70.9%, Jun 2025 74.0%, Dec 2025 77.9%Nevada: Jun 2024 26.3%, Dec 2024 28.5%, Jun 2025 31.8%, Dec 2025 36.5%New Jersey: Jun 2024 63.3%, Dec 2024 64.4%, Jun 2025 65.1%, Dec 2025 67.3%New Mexico: Jun 2024 18.8%, Dec 2024 20.2%, Jun 2025 23.2%, Dec 2025 28.2%New York: Jun 2024 63.0%, Dec 2024 64.8%, Jun 2025 66.7%, Dec 2025 69.9%North Carolina: Jun 2024 45.8%, Dec 2024 48.7%, Jun 2025 53.0%, Dec 2025 58.9%North Dakota: Jun 2024 63.7%, Dec 2024 66.4%, Jun 2025 67.1%, Dec 2025 69.9%Ohio: Jun 2024 39.4%, Dec 2024 42.3%, Jun 2025 46.2%, Dec 2025 51.6%Oklahoma: Jun 2024 52.4%, Dec 2024 55.7%, Jun 2025 58.6%, Dec 2025 64.1%Oregon: Jun 2024 44.5%, Dec 2024 47.8%, Jun 2025 49.4%, Dec 2025 51.8%Pennsylvania: Jun 2024 50.0%, Dec 2024 52.4%, Jun 2025 55.5%, Dec 2025 58.4%South Carolina: Jun 2024 46.8%, Dec 2024 50.1%, Jun 2025 54.2%, Dec 2025 60.1%South Dakota: Jun 2024 60.6%, Dec 2024 56.6%, Jun 2025 57.0%, Dec 2025 65.7%Tennessee: Jun 2024 61.4%, Dec 2024 64.5%, Jun 2025 68.2%, Dec 2025 74.0%Texas: Jun 2024 51.4%, Dec 2024 55.5%, Jun 2025 58.7%, Dec 2025 64.1%Utah: Jun 2024 59.9%, Dec 2024 62.5%, Jun 2025 65.9%, Dec 2025 72.3%Vermont: Jun 2024 50.0%, Dec 2024 56.7%, Jun 2025 59.8%, Dec 2025 63.9%Virginia: Jun 2024 56.8%, Dec 2024 58.0%, Jun 2025 60.9%, Dec 2025 63.1%Washington: Jun 2024 33.2%, Dec 2024 35.4%, Jun 2025 35.8%, Dec 2025 37.8%West Virginia: Jun 2024 28.9%, Dec 2024 32.4%, Jun 2025 35.3%, Dec 2025 40.6%Wisconsin: Jun 2024 38.2%, Dec 2024 42.1%, Jun 2025 44.5%, Dec 2025 49.6%Maine: Jun 2024 40.8%, Dec 2024 47.7%, Jun 2025 52.5%, Dec 2025 59.4%Wyoming: Jun 2024 30.6%, Dec 2024 38.8%, Jun 2025 43.7%, Dec 2025 48.8%Louisiana: Jun 2024 36.9%, Dec 2024 41.9%, Jun 2025 46.4%, Dec 2025 53.9%New Hampshire: Jun 2024 46.0%, Dec 2024 49.7%, Jun 2025 54.1%, Dec 2025 62.7%Rhode Island: Jun 2024 80.4%, Dec 2024 80.6%, Jun 2025 81.5%, Dec 2025 83.4%Alaska: Jun 2024 12.4%, Dec 2024 13.9%, Jun 2025 14.3%, Dec 2025 15.1%United States: Jun 2024 46.0%, Dec 2024 48.8%, Jun 2025 51.5%, Dec 2025 55.9%Rhode Island 83.4% (+3.0)New Hampshire 62.7% (+16.7)Maine 59.4% (+18.6)US 55.9% (+9.9)Louisiana 53.9% (+17.0)Wyoming 48.8% (+18.2)Alaska 15.1% (+2.7)

Each line is one state across the four FCC filings. Highlighted in blue: the four largest gains in percentage points. Red: Rhode Island, already near its ceiling, and Alaska, the lowest. The thick navy line is the US. Hover any line for its values.

The national share climbed 2.8 points from June to December 2024, 2.7 points in the first half of 2025, and 4.3 points in the second half, so the build pace picked up in the latest period. In unit terms, those half-years added about 5.3 million, 4.6 million, and 5.8 million residential units with fiber. The total count of residential units in the FCC’s location fabric fell by 2.4 million between the June and December 2025 filings, yet the number of units with fiber still rose, so the latest jump is not an artifact of a smaller denominator.

The fastest-growing states are mostly ones that started low: Maine (+18.6 points), Wyoming (+18.2 points), Louisiana (+17.0 points), New Hampshire (+16.7 points), Kansas (+16.1 points). Alaska (+2.7) and Rhode Island (+3.0) moved least.

FCC filing (data as of) Residential units Fiber available Units with fiber Urban Rural Tribal areas Rural cable, for comparison
June 2024 163.3M 46.0% 75.1M 48.8% 36.8% 44.0% 46.8%
December 2024 164.6M 48.8% 80.4M 51.3% 40.5% 47.0% 46.8%
June 2025 164.8M 51.5% 85.0M 53.8% 44.1% 46.9% 46.2%
December 2025 162.4M 55.9% 90.7M 57.9% 48.9% 52.0% 47.2%

All columns are shares of residential units in each area type, any advertised speed. Urban and rural follow the FCC’s area classification in the summary files.

Rural fiber has overtaken rural cable

The rural numbers moved most. Fiber availability in rural areas rose from 36.8% to 48.9% in 18 months while rural cable stayed close to 47% (46.8% in June 2024, 47.2% in December 2025). The December 2025 filing is the first in which rural fiber exceeds rural cable. In 15 states rural homes are now more likely to have fiber than urban ones, including North Dakota, South Dakota, New Hampshire, and South Carolina. Across all rural units, 29.1% can get fiber but not cable. Tribal areas sit at 52.0%, below the national 55.9% but up from 44.0% in June 2024.

Who builds the fiber?

# Holding company (as filed) Units, Dec 2025 Units, Jun 2024 Change
1 AT&T Inc. 24.08M 19.68M +4.40M
2 Verizon Communications Inc. 15.24M 14.74M +0.50M
3 Frontier Communications Corporation 7.55M 6.11M +1.43M
4 Lumen Technologies, Inc. 4.10M 3.52M +0.59M
5 Charter Communications 3.78M 1.41M +2.37M
6 Optimum Communications 3.74M 3.44M +0.31M
7 Metronet Holdings, LLC 3.05M 1.81M +1.24M
8 Google LLC 2.42M 1.95M +0.47M
9 Connect Holding II LLC 2.05M 1.09M +0.97M
10 Uniti Group Inc. 1.63M 1.41M +0.22M
11 Comcast Corporation 1.62M 1.04M +0.58M
12 Cincinnati Bell Inc. 1.24M 1.09M +0.16M
13 Fidium Holdings, LLC 1.23M 0.93M +0.29M
14 Cox Communications, Inc. 1.18M 0.73M +0.45M
15 Telephone and Data Systems, Inc. 1.07M 0.86M +0.21M

The FCC’s provider summary counts the residential units at which each provider reports fiber to the premises. Footprints overlap where two fiber providers serve the same building, so the column does not sum to the national total.

AT&T Inc. is by far the largest, at 24.1 million units, and also added the most since June 2024 (+4.4 million). Charter Communications added 2.4 million and Frontier Communications Corporation 1.4 million. 1,522 holding companies reported at least some residential fiber in the December 2025 filing, and 1,438 of them reported fewer than 100,000 units each: the national footprint is a few very large networks plus a long tail of small local ones.

Grouped by FCC provider ID. Names are the holding company names in the December 2025 provider summary.

Fiber speed tiers, and how fiber compares with cable, fixed wireless and satellite

Any speed (0.2/0.2)25/3 Mbps100/20 Mbps1,000/100 MbpsFiber to the premisesFiber to the premises, at least Any speed (0.2/0.2): 55.9% of US residential units, December 202555.9%Fiber to the premises, at least 25/3 Mbps: 55.8% of US residential units, December 202555.8%Fiber to the premises, at least 100/20 Mbps: 55.8% of US residential units, December 202555.8%Fiber to the premises, at least 1,000/100 Mbps: 50.1% of US residential units, December 202550.1%CableCable, at least Any speed (0.2/0.2): 83.1% of US residential units, December 202583.1%Cable, at least 25/3 Mbps: 83.1% of US residential units, December 202583.1%Cable, at least 100/20 Mbps: 82.9% of US residential units, December 202582.9%Cable, at least 1,000/100 Mbps: 32.8% of US residential units, December 202532.8%Licensed fixed wirelessLicensed fixed wireless, at least Any speed (0.2/0.2): 86.2% of US residential units, December 202586.2%Licensed fixed wireless, at least 25/3 Mbps: 78.7% of US residential units, December 202578.7%Licensed fixed wireless, at least 100/20 Mbps: 51.2% of US residential units, December 202551.2%Licensed fixed wireless, at least 1,000/100 Mbps: 1.5% of US residential units, December 20251.5%Unlicensed fixed wirelessUnlicensed fixed wireless, at least Any speed (0.2/0.2): 20.7% of US residential units, December 202520.7%Unlicensed fixed wireless, at least 25/3 Mbps: 19.1% of US residential units, December 202519.1%Unlicensed fixed wireless, at least 100/20 Mbps: 12.9% of US residential units, December 202512.9%Unlicensed fixed wireless, at least 1,000/100 Mbps: 1.5% of US residential units, December 20251.5%Copper (DSL)Copper (DSL), at least Any speed (0.2/0.2): 37.8% of US residential units, December 202537.8%Copper (DSL), at least 25/3 Mbps: 18.7% of US residential units, December 202518.7%Copper (DSL), at least 100/20 Mbps: 3.7% of US residential units, December 20253.7%Copper (DSL), at least 1,000/100 Mbps: 0.0% of US residential units, December 20250.0%Low-orbit satelliteLow-orbit satellite, at least Any speed (0.2/0.2): 99.7% of US residential units, December 202599.7%Low-orbit satellite, at least 25/3 Mbps: 99.7% of US residential units, December 202599.7%Low-orbit satellite, at least 100/20 Mbps: 99.7% of US residential units, December 202599.7%Low-orbit satellite, at least 1,000/100 Mbps: 0.0% of US residential units, December 20250.0%Geostationary satelliteGeostationary satellite, at least Any speed (0.2/0.2): 99.9% of US residential units, December 202599.9%Geostationary satellite, at least 25/3 Mbps: 99.9% of US residential units, December 202599.9%Geostationary satellite, at least 100/20 Mbps: 0.0% of US residential units, December 20250.0%Geostationary satellite, at least 1,000/100 Mbps: 0.0% of US residential units, December 20250.0%

Share of all US residential units where each technology is reported at or above each maximum advertised download/upload speed, December 2025. Darker cells mean wider availability.

Nine in ten homes with fiber are offered gigabit service. Fiber is available at 1,000/100 Mbps or better to 50.1% of residential units, which is 90% of all units with fiber. Cable is available at more homes (83.1%) but reaches 1,000/100 at only 32.8%. Licensed fixed wireless now appears at 86.2% of homes but reaches 100/20 at 51.2%. The three largest licensed fixed wireless footprints in the provider summary belong to the national mobile carriers (T-Mobile USA, Inc.; Verizon Communications Inc.; AT&T Inc.), not to fixed wireless specialists. Low-orbit satellite covers 99.7% of units at 100/20 Mbps, almost all of it one provider (Space Exploration Technologies Corp.), which our Starlink statistics report covers in detail. Copper DSL reaches 100/20 at only 3.7% of homes.

The gigabit tier has a hard edge. The FCC counts a plan in the 1,000/100 column only if its maximum advertised download is at least 1,000 Mbps and its upload at least 100 Mbps, so fiber advertised just under a gigabit lands one tier lower. That is visible in a few states with high fiber availability but a low gigabit share: Rhode Island (83.4% fiber, 0.5% at 1,000/100), District of Columbia (62.5% fiber, 15.5% at 1,000/100), Massachusetts (50.1% fiber, 16.7% at 1,000/100), Maryland (63.6% fiber, 29.0% at 1,000/100). In each of them, at least 99% of fiber units are still offered 250/25 Mbps or faster.

Is fiber available in my area? How to check the FCC map

  1. Go to broadbandmap.fcc.gov and type your street address into the search bar.
  2. Keep the Fixed Broadband tab selected. The panel lists every provider that reports service at that location, with its technology and maximum advertised download and upload speeds.
  3. Look for a provider whose technology is listed as fiber. Use Service Filters to show only fiber; services below 25 Mbps download are hidden on the default view.
  4. If a listed provider will not sell you fiber, click Availability Challenge under the address. The FCC asks for details of your request for service and the provider’s response.
  5. If your building is missing or misplaced, file a location challenge instead. That disputes the location fabric, the FCC’s list of locations that every provider’s data is matched against.

The map shows what providers report as available, not what is installed in your building today. Providers file twice a year (by March 1 for data as of December 31, and by September 1 for data as of June 30), and the files are revised as challenges are resolved: the December 31, 2025 files used here are the revision dated October 19, 2026. A state average also hides big local differences; in California, for example, fiber reaches 42.0% of urban units and 21.4% of rural units.

What this means for MSPs

Check every client site, not the state. Before quoting a branch opening or a WAN refresh, look the address up on the FCC map and save the provider list to the site record. The gigabit tier is where fiber differs most: 90% of homes with fiber are offered at least 1,000/100 Mbps, against 39% of homes with cable. Offsite backup, VoIP, and site-to-site VPN all depend on upstream capacity, so read the advertised upload speed on the map, not only the download.

Rural sites are now worth a second look. Rural fiber availability grew 12.1 points in 18 months. Sites that were stuck on DSL or fixed wireless two years ago may now have fiber; recheck any client circuit older than a year. Price context is in our average internet bill analysis.

Plan for diversity, not only speed. Where both fiber and cable reach a site (46.3% of residential units nationally), two wired paths from different providers give real failover. Elsewhere, fixed wireless or satellite is the second path. Who still has no home connection at all is tracked in our internet access statistics.

Fiber availability by state: full table

# State Fiber, Dec 2025 Jun 2025 Dec 2024 Jun 2024 Change (pts) Urban Rural Fiber at 1,000/100 Cable, any speed Residential units
1 Rhode Island 83.4% 81.5% 80.6% 80.4% +3.0 84.2% 74.8% 0.5% 84.7% 530,201
2 Nebraska 77.9% 74.0% 70.9% 67.4% +10.5 87.0% 59.5% 69.7% 66.9% 998,839
3 Kansas 76.6% 72.0% 68.6% 60.5% +16.1 82.7% 63.0% 75.5% 72.5% 1,487,297
4 Tennessee 74.0% 68.2% 64.5% 61.4% +12.6 73.0% 75.8% 73.8% 81.6% 3,526,181
5 Iowa 73.0% 66.4% 64.4% 59.4% +13.6 75.3% 69.6% 69.0% 69.0% 1,661,913
6 Utah 72.3% 65.9% 62.5% 59.9% +12.4 75.5% 54.2% 70.0% 83.6% 1,405,470
7 Connecticut 70.5% 67.9% 67.1% 64.3% +6.2 70.2% 72.2% 70.1% 96.1% 1,660,883
8 North Dakota 69.9% 67.1% 66.4% 63.7% +6.2 53.4% 91.3% 67.1% 63.4% 452,871
9 New York 69.9% 66.7% 64.8% 63.0% +6.9 75.4% 38.6% 57.9% 92.5% 9,267,668
10 New Jersey 67.3% 65.1% 64.4% 63.3% +4.0 69.1% 41.5% 54.6% 96.3% 4,146,970
11 Kentucky 66.3% 62.5% 59.9% 56.4% +9.9 73.7% 56.6% 66.2% 72.4% 2,278,158
12 South Dakota 65.7% 57.0% 56.6% 60.6% +5.1 52.1% 80.4% 63.5% 56.7% 498,516
13 Mississippi 64.4% 61.4% 57.6% 52.1% +12.3 61.5% 66.9% 64.3% 60.1% 1,612,924
14 Hawaii 64.2% 58.4% 54.6% 52.9% +11.3 64.6% 62.5% 62.9% 91.8% 603,504
15 Texas 64.1% 58.7% 55.5% 51.4% +12.7 66.9% 52.9% 63.7% 79.5% 13,947,589
16 Oklahoma 64.1% 58.6% 55.7% 52.4% +11.7 68.7% 56.8% 60.8% 61.7% 2,056,192
17 Vermont 63.9% 59.8% 56.7% 50.0% +13.9 73.1% 59.6% 63.4% 72.6% 374,439
18 Maryland 63.6% 61.6% 60.2% 58.4% +5.2 67.3% 43.6% 29.0% 94.9% 2,754,300
19 Missouri 63.6% 59.1% 54.0% 51.5% +12.1 70.5% 49.3% 60.9% 71.5% 3,140,991
20 Virginia 63.1% 60.9% 58.0% 56.8% +6.3 69.7% 45.7% 30.0% 81.1% 4,083,985
21 Indiana 63.0% 58.2% 55.7% 52.7% +10.3 64.6% 59.4% 62.7% 80.9% 3,321,739
22 New Hampshire 62.7% 54.1% 49.7% 46.0% +16.7 56.9% 70.1% 62.6% 89.0% 717,969
23 District of Columbia 62.5% 60.1% 58.8% 57.6% +4.9 62.5% n/a 15.5% 97.6% 385,672
24 Arkansas 62.0% 58.6% 55.4% 52.7% +9.3 61.6% 62.5% 61.0% 63.6% 1,608,780
25 Georgia 60.5% 56.0% 52.7% 49.3% +11.2 60.1% 61.5% 59.8% 83.9% 5,078,917
26 South Carolina 60.1% 54.2% 50.1% 46.8% +13.3 55.9% 68.7% 59.6% 77.1% 2,774,232
27 Maine 59.4% 52.5% 47.7% 40.8% +18.6 71.6% 52.3% 58.1% 80.6% 816,527
28 Alabama 59.0% 52.7% 48.8% 46.7% +12.3 62.2% 54.8% 58.1% 72.7% 2,683,418
29 North Carolina 58.9% 53.0% 48.7% 45.8% +13.1 65.0% 47.7% 58.2% 81.3% 5,526,391
30 Pennsylvania 58.4% 55.5% 52.4% 50.0% +8.4 66.9% 33.6% 36.9% 90.3% 6,356,781
31 Florida 57.2% 52.1% 48.0% 44.4% +12.8 58.7% 44.2% 55.6% 88.1% 11,477,157
32 Delaware 55.0% 52.7% 50.5% 49.9% +5.1 60.0% 31.9% 28.7% 94.4% 511,215
33 Minnesota 54.9% 50.5% 48.4% 43.7% +11.2 51.2% 62.3% 51.1% 76.7% 2,853,970
34 Louisiana 53.9% 46.4% 41.9% 36.9% +17.0 59.5% 40.3% 51.8% 78.2% 2,357,476
35 Oregon 51.8% 49.4% 47.8% 44.5% +7.3 55.1% 39.6% 47.9% 85.4% 2,072,052
36 Ohio 51.6% 46.2% 42.3% 39.4% +12.2 56.1% 37.0% 51.2% 85.0% 5,833,546
37 Colorado 51.0% 47.4% 44.8% 40.8% +10.2 54.2% 36.0% 45.3% 84.1% 2,894,616
38 Massachusetts 50.1% 48.1% 46.6% 45.4% +4.7 51.6% 33.9% 16.7% 98.0% 3,332,272
39 Wisconsin 49.6% 44.5% 42.1% 38.2% +11.4 52.2% 45.3% 49.1% 72.3% 3,151,537
40 Wyoming 48.8% 43.7% 38.8% 30.6% +18.2 59.4% 33.8% 48.4% 64.7% 311,347
41 Idaho 44.3% 42.2% 39.4% 31.5% +12.8 52.7% 29.4% 41.8% 68.7% 918,136
42 Montana 40.8% 35.7% 32.2% 29.1% +11.7 36.5% 45.1% 35.3% 56.2% 616,912
43 West Virginia 40.6% 35.3% 32.4% 28.9% +11.7 49.2% 34.2% 38.9% 69.6% 996,362
44 California 40.6% 36.8% 35.0% 34.3% +6.3 42.0% 21.4% 40.0% 90.3% 16,283,265
45 Illinois 40.4% 35.9% 33.7% 30.9% +9.5 39.9% 43.1% 40.1% 90.1% 6,056,155
46 Washington 37.8% 35.8% 35.4% 33.2% +4.6 41.2% 22.5% 35.1% 86.6% 3,682,084
47 Nevada 36.5% 31.8% 28.5% 26.3% +10.2 36.3% 39.2% 27.1% 78.5% 1,454,275
48 Michigan 35.3% 31.1% 29.7% 25.5% +9.8 34.9% 36.3% 34.7% 83.6% 5,061,891
49 Arizona 35.1% 27.8% 24.5% 22.9% +12.2 35.7% 31.0% 23.4% 69.6% 3,594,796
50 New Mexico 28.2% 23.2% 20.2% 18.8% +9.4 28.4% 27.6% 26.7% 73.4% 1,081,272
51 Alaska 15.1% 14.3% 13.9% 12.4% +2.7 12.9% 18.4% 12.5% 66.1% 383,830

Shares of residential units, FCC National Broadband Map summary by geography, residential service. Sorted by December 2025 fiber availability.

Frequently asked questions

Which states have the most fiber internet?

In the FCC’s December 2025 data, Rhode Island leads with fiber available to 83.4% of residential units, followed by Nebraska (77.9%), Kansas (76.6%), Tennessee (74.0%), and Iowa (73.0%). Alaska is last at 15.1%.

What percentage of US homes can get fiber internet?

55.9% of US residential units had at least one provider reporting fiber to the premises in December 2025, about 90.7 million units. That is up from 46.0% in June 2024. Urban availability was 57.9% and rural 48.9%.

How fast is fiber internet growing?

Fiber availability rose 9.9 percentage points in 18 months, from 46.0% in June 2024 to 55.9% in December 2025, roughly 15.6 million more residential units. The latest half-year, June to December 2025, added 4.3 points, the fastest of the three half-years in the data.

Is fiber available in my area?

Search your address on the FCC National Broadband Map (broadbandmap.fcc.gov), keep the Fixed Broadband tab selected, and read the provider list for any service labeled fiber. If a provider listed there will not actually sell you service, use the Availability Challenge link under the address. Statewide, the odds range from 83.4% of homes in Rhode Island to 15.1% in Alaska.

Is fiber more common than cable in rural areas?

Yes, as of December 2025. Fiber reached 48.9% of rural residential units and cable 47.2%. In June 2024 the order was reversed: rural fiber 36.8%, rural cable 46.8%.

Which company has the biggest fiber network?

AT&T Inc. reports residential fiber to the premises at 24.1 million units in the December 2025 filing, followed by Verizon Communications Inc. at 15.2 million and Frontier Communications Corporation at 7.5 million. 1,522 holding companies reported some residential fiber.

Download the data. fiber-internet-availability-by-state-fcc-2024-2025.csv (CSV). Licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to reuse with attribution to The Uptime Report.

Methodology

Source. FCC National Broadband Map, Broadband Data Collection public data downloads: “Fixed Broadband Summary by Geography Type” (state, national) and “Provider Summary, Fixed Broadband”, for the four filings published at retrieval: June 30, 2024 (file revision July 27, 2026), December 31, 2024 (July 29, 2026), June 30, 2025 (October 1, 2026), and December 31, 2025 (October 19, 2026). Retrieved October 30, 2026. Older filings (2022 and 2023) are no longer offered on the download page, so the series starts in June 2024.

Definitions. We use the FCC’s own fields. “Fiber available” is the summary file’s speed_02_02 column for technology “Fiber” and residential service (biz_res R): the FCC’s calculated percentage of units in broadband serviceable locations for which providers report fixed broadband service of at least 0.2/0.2 Mbps over fiber to the premises. Speed tiers use the speed_25_3, speed_100_20, and speed_1000_100 columns, which refer to maximum advertised download/upload speeds. Units with fiber are that percentage times total_units. Urban, rural, and Tribal shares use the file’s area_data_type values. Overlap figures (both, cable only, fiber only) are derived from the “Cable/Fiber”, “Cable”, and “Fiber” rows of the same file. Provider footprints sum unit_count_res for technology code 50 (fiber to the premises) by FCC provider ID.

Coverage. The state ranking covers the 50 states and DC. Territories are in the CSV but not ranked.

Limitations. Availability covers locations where a provider reports it has built its network and can perform a standard broadband installation (47 CFR 1.7004). It is not subscriptions or measured speeds. It can be challenged and is revised between file revisions. The location fabric is updated each filing, so total units change between releases (they fell by 2.4 million between June and December 2025). Shares are of residential units, which count each apartment, so they are not identical to households or to the number of locations. Industry counts of “homes passed” by fiber use different definitions and are not comparable.

Not advice. This is an analysis of public availability data, not a recommendation of any provider.

Cite as:The Uptime Report. "Fiber Internet Availability by State 2026: 55.9% of US Homes Can Now Get Fiber, and Rural Fiber Has Overtaken Cable." October 2026. https://theuptimereport.com/fiber-internet-availability-by-state/

References

  1. FCC National Broadband Map, nationwide data downloads (fixed broadband summary by geography and fixed broadband provider summary, four filings). Accessed October 2026.
  2. FCC, Specifications for Data Downloads from the National Broadband Map (August 11, 2026). Accessed October 2026.
  3. FCC BDC Help Center, How to Use the FCC’s National Broadband Map. Accessed October 2026.
  4. FCC BDC Help Center, How to Submit an Availability Challenge. Accessed October 2026.
  5. 47 CFR 1.7004, Scope, content, and frequency of Broadband Data Collection filings. Accessed October 2026.
  6. 47 CFR 1.7006, Data verification (fixed service challenge process). Accessed October 2026.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *